1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hej och god morgon!"

"Hej och god morgon!"

Translation:Hello and good morning!

November 18, 2014

27 Comments


EriRayel

I know that in Latin America's very social culture, if you run into someone 15 times in a morning, they will casually greet you all 15 times (with either another 'hi', saying your name, addressing you as 'Missus', brief eye contact with expressive eyebrows or mild smile). But in other countries, after you've already greeted someone for the day, if you run into them again in the hallway, etc., they will pretend they don't see you, walk closer to the wall, walk right past you avoiding eye contact by looking straight ahead, at the floor, lifting the paper they're carrying to pretend they're reading... Where do Swedes fall in the spectrum of every-day sociability? Are they comfortable calmly nodding to the same person more than once a day?


kenmatin

Latin America style is so cool and i like it XD


Zmrzlina

More to the greeting once kind of side.


EriRayel

Is 'Hej' OK upon waking up to spouse/children? I'm uncomfortable saying 'God morgon' or 'God dag' to English-speakers since it sounds like 'good morron' 'good dog'. Any other alternatives for first-thing in the morning family greeting?


Zmrzlina

It depends on the relation I suppose, but "god morgon" and "goddag" are probably preferred.


kenmatin

the pronounciation is so strange


MirandalearnsDuo

I'd have to agree! However, I like to listen to music with the language I am learning to speak since when it comes to learning languages, I am an auditory learner.


EriRayel

How do Swedes react when greeted kiss-on-the-cheek (common in Russia, Mediterranean, etc)? Uncomfortable with a physical boundary crossed? Indifferent but play along with it? Jump to conclusions on steroids (as Americans and their puritanical streak) and think you're attracted to them, trying to lure them into an affair, immediately clarify "they're married"... and more absurd misunderstandings?


devalanteriel

They'll probably understand that you're from a different culture, but they are also likely to be quite weirded out by it. There's a Swedish saying: "ta seden dit man kommer", meaning that it's good etiquette to adopt local customs - and it's quite reflective of Swedish culture. I would advice not doing it in Sweden, but it would be perfectly fine if meeting a Swede in e.g. France or Russia. Very few would think you were coming on to them though.


Isaac_Luna_

Is the "g" in "morgon" supposed to sound like "j"?


Blehg

"morgon" is usually pronounced "morron".


EriRayel

Is the G silent in MORGON ? because it follows an R?


Blehg

Is the G silent: Yes.
Because it follows an R: No.

'morgon' is just an irregular spelling. A 'g' following an 'r' is usually pronounced /j/ (English 'y').


JasonTEPOORTEN

I came across this website at http://www.personal.psu.edu/adr10/sw0.html that covers pronouncing words in Swedish. I am finding it helpful when reading lyrics from songs while its playing to see how a word is pronounced and why.


Farshad_Peyman

Hello what is the different between hej and hallå ???


nimbus77

In practicality, none.

Though I would say they are both informal but the more formal "goddag" isn't used as much anymore and perhaps "hej" is a better replacement than "hallå" in most formal settings. But that is my take on it from my part of Sweden.


lizotyl

'Hej' and 'Hallå' are very different. You often use "Hallå" when you yell after someone: "Hallå, stanna!" = "Hey, stop!"


Gammel_Gargamel

Does "morgon" sound like "moron"in English?


Br0ckie

god morgon sounds like dutch goedemorgen that means goodmorning


MarcoMeyer7

So is morgon pronounced like morron?


raewhatley

Yes, like mor-ron.


Magali478679

Do Swedish say "Hej och god morgon" or is "god morgon" in itself sufficient as greeting?


Ron220678

I heard moron instead of morgon xd


amyjuliarose

why is the g not pronounced in morgon?


lizotyl

Remember that 'Hej' and 'Hallå' are very different. You often use "Hallå" when you yell after someone: "Hallå, stanna!" = "Hey, stop!"


jbolliger_vafud

When it says Morgon, it almost sound like moron.

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.