"Hej och god morgon!"

Translation:Hi and good morning!

November 18, 2014

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EriRayel

Is 'Hej' OK upon waking up to spouse/children? I'm uncomfortable saying 'God morgon' or 'God dag' to English-speakers since it sounds like 'good morron' 'good dog'. Any other alternatives for first-thing in the morning family greeting?


Zmrzlina

It depends on the relation I suppose, but "god morgon" and "goddag" are probably preferred.


Nathaniel_Pops

I like 'What's up, "Dude!" But with me, being 59 years of age, it is obviously not cool. It can only be comic. In high school, I would never have said that. But, I have a lot more fun now than I did in high school. So...


kenmatin

the pronounciation is so strange


MirandalearnsDuo

I'd have to agree! However, I like to listen to music with the language I am learning to speak since when it comes to learning languages, I am an auditory learner.


EriRayel

How do Swedes react when greeted kiss-on-the-cheek (common in Russia, Mediterranean, etc)? Uncomfortable with a physical boundary crossed? Indifferent but play along with it? Jump to conclusions on steroids (as Americans and their puritanical streak) and think you're attracted to them, trying to lure them into an affair, immediately clarify "they're married"... and more absurd misunderstandings?


devalanteriel

They'll probably understand that you're from a different culture, but they are also likely to be quite weirded out by it. There's a Swedish saying: "ta seden dit man kommer", meaning that it's good etiquette to adopt local customs - and it's quite reflective of Swedish culture. I would advice not doing it in Sweden, but it would be perfectly fine if meeting a Swede in e.g. France or Russia. Very few would think you were coming on to them though.


Isaac_Luna_

Is the "g" in "morgon" supposed to sound like "j"?


Blehg

"morgon" is usually pronounced "morron".


EriRayel

Is the G silent in MORGON ? because it follows an R?


Blehg

Is the G silent: Yes.
Because it follows an R: No.

'morgon' is just an irregular spelling. A 'g' following an 'r' is usually pronounced /j/ (English 'y').


Tielbert

Why is R long-spelled?


MaryBeth378619

God morgon - "Good morun" is what it sounds like to me. Just one syllable. Not two syllables "mor-ron". So it shouldn't sound like "morron" (english for stupid person).


JasonTEPOORTEN

I came across this website at http://www.personal.psu.edu/adr10/sw0.html that covers pronouncing words in Swedish. I am finding it helpful when reading lyrics from songs while its playing to see how a word is pronounced and why.


Gammel_Gargamel

Does "morgon" sound like "moron"in English?


Zmrzlina

Almost, yes.


schrom12

I just started this course, but is there a section that talks about how Swedes use pitch when pronouncing some words? Like how a Swede would pronounce the word "andan" with the double inflection.


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Duolingo doesn't work very well with teaching that.


Farshad_Peyman

Hello what is the different between hej and hallå ???


nimbus77

In practicality, none.

Though I would say they are both informal but the more formal "goddag" isn't used as much anymore and perhaps "hej" is a better replacement than "hallå" in most formal settings. But that is my take on it from my part of Sweden.


lizotyl

'Hej' and 'Hallå' are very different. You often use "Hallå" when you yell after someone: "Hallå, stanna!" = "Hey, stop!"


amsyarzero

Oh, didn't know that. Tack så mycket! So that means, it's better to say hej than hallå?


Egisdijus

Are there any tips on how to know which letter to use when they sound identical? I am talking about "o" and "å" sounds.

"Gåd mårgåm" of course is wrong but it reads out the same, yes?


raewhatley

They are two different sounds.


andandellion

I feel like I'm hearing "Moron" instead of morgon :'D


Br0ckie

god morgon sounds like dutch goedemorgen that means goodmorning


MarcoMeyer7

So is morgon pronounced like morron?


JasonTEPOORTEN

I am thinking mor-yon.


raewhatley

Yes, like mor-ron.


Magali478679

Do Swedish say "Hej och god morgon" or is "god morgon" in itself sufficient as greeting?


Ron220678

I heard moron instead of morgon xd


DanTheRealDan

that is the pronounciation


rosejuliaamy

why is the g not pronounced in morgon?


degrasseme

No reason. Just an irregularity. Like "knight" or "through".


lizotyl

Remember that 'Hej' and 'Hallå' are very different. You often use "Hallå" when you yell after someone: "Hallå, stanna!" = "Hey, stop!"


DanTheRealDan

or in general trying to get someone's attention, i believe


jbolliger_vafud

When it says Morgon, it almost sound like moron.


gemineri_2010

omg i wrote the same compliment has you did but not copying


fanda753974

Good morning everyone.


gemineri_2010

the morgon sound like moron so it was kind of confusing for me.


CedSgm7N

Is it more common to say Hej or Halla? I'm guessing that "Hej" is more casual ???


IyMV15

Lol, so big discussion about good morning


NerissaKis

Why would one say both? I'd say one or the other. (I'm British).


SkittyChan

Good morning you moron


mezarje

Shoutout to all people that wrote "moron" instead of "morgon".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.