"Hej och god morgon!"

Translation:Hello and good morning!

November 18, 2014

35 Comments


EriRayel

I know that in Latin America's very social culture, if you run into someone 15 times in a morning, they will casually greet you all 15 times (with either another 'hi', saying your name, addressing you as 'Missus', brief eye contact with expressive eyebrows or mild smile). But in other countries, after you've already greeted someone for the day, if you run into them again in the hallway, etc., they will pretend they don't see you, walk closer to the wall, walk right past you avoiding eye contact by looking straight ahead, at the floor, lifting the paper they're carrying to pretend they're reading... Where do Swedes fall in the spectrum of every-day sociability? Are they comfortable calmly nodding to the same person more than once a day?

March 7, 2015

kenmatin

Latin America style is so cool and i like it XD

March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

More to the greeting once kind of side.

August 1, 2016

EriRayel

Is 'Hej' OK upon waking up to spouse/children? I'm uncomfortable saying 'God morgon' or 'God dag' to English-speakers since it sounds like 'good morron' 'good dog'. Any other alternatives for first-thing in the morning family greeting?

March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

It depends on the relation I suppose, but "god morgon" and "goddag" are probably preferred.

August 1, 2016

EriRayel

How do Swedes react when greeted kiss-on-the-cheek (common in Russia, Mediterranean, etc)? Uncomfortable with a physical boundary crossed? Indifferent but play along with it? Jump to conclusions on steroids (as Americans and their puritanical streak) and think you're attracted to them, trying to lure them into an affair, immediately clarify "they're married"... and more absurd misunderstandings?

March 7, 2015

devalanteriel

They'll probably understand that you're from a different culture, but they are also likely to be quite weirded out by it. There's a Swedish saying: "ta seden dit man kommer", meaning that it's good etiquette to adopt local customs - and it's quite reflective of Swedish culture. I would advice not doing it in Sweden, but it would be perfectly fine if meeting a Swede in e.g. France or Russia. Very few would think you were coming on to them though.

March 7, 2015

kenmatin

the pronounciation is so strange

February 28, 2015

MirandalearnsDuo

I'd have to agree! However, I like to listen to music with the language I am learning to speak since when it comes to learning languages, I am an auditory learner.

April 21, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Is the "g" in "morgon" supposed to sound like "j"?

November 18, 2014

Blehg

"morgon" is usually pronounced "morron".

November 18, 2014

EriRayel

Is the G silent in MORGON ? because it follows an R?

March 3, 2015

Blehg

Is the G silent: Yes.
Because it follows an R: No.

'morgon' is just an irregular spelling. A 'g' following an 'r' is usually pronounced /j/ (English 'y').

March 3, 2015

Tielbert

Why is R long-spelled?

August 5, 2018

Farshad_Peyman

Hello what is the different between hej and hallå ???

September 21, 2015

nimbus77

In practicality, none.

Though I would say they are both informal but the more formal "goddag" isn't used as much anymore and perhaps "hej" is a better replacement than "hallå" in most formal settings. But that is my take on it from my part of Sweden.

September 21, 2015

lizotyl

'Hej' and 'Hallå' are very different. You often use "Hallå" when you yell after someone: "Hallå, stanna!" = "Hey, stop!"

March 2, 2019

TodemuDan

Oh, didn't know that. Tack så mycket! So that means, it's better to say hej than hallå?

April 11, 2019

Gammel_Gargamel

Does "morgon" sound like "moron"in English?

August 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

Almost, yes.

August 1, 2016

schrom12

I just started this course, but is there a section that talks about how Swedes use pitch when pronouncing some words? Like how a Swede would pronounce the word "andan" with the double inflection.

May 17, 2017

Zmrzlina

No, not really. Duolingo doesn't work very well with teaching that.

May 17, 2017

JasonTEPOORTEN

I came across this website at http://www.personal.psu.edu/adr10/sw0.html that covers pronouncing words in Swedish. I am finding it helpful when reading lyrics from songs while its playing to see how a word is pronounced and why.

June 1, 2018

Magali478679

Do Swedish say "Hej och god morgon" or is "god morgon" in itself sufficient as greeting?

September 8, 2018

amyjuliarose

why is the g not pronounced in morgon?

December 14, 2018

Egisdijus

Are there any tips on how to know which letter to use when they sound identical? I am talking about "o" and "å" sounds.

"Gåd mårgåm" of course is wrong but it reads out the same, yes?

December 30, 2015

raewhatley

They are two different sounds.

April 12, 2016

AndaniLest1

I feel like I'm hearing "Moron" instead of morgon :'D

November 22, 2016

Br0ckie

god morgon sounds like dutch goedemorgen that means goodmorning

March 23, 2017

MarcoMeyer7

So is morgon pronounced like morron?

July 17, 2017

JasonTEPOORTEN

I am thinking mor-yon.

June 1, 2018

raewhatley

Yes, like mor-ron.

June 1, 2018

JasonTEPOORTEN

Thank you.

June 1, 2018

Ron220678

I heard moron instead of morgon xd

September 17, 2018

lizotyl

Remember that 'Hej' and 'Hallå' are very different. You often use "Hallå" when you yell after someone: "Hallå, stanna!" = "Hey, stop!"

March 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.