Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are boys."

Translation:Ni är pojkar.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Alec.Fitzgerald
Alec.Fitzgerald

Du is only used for the singular. Since you're referring to a group of boys, you'd use ni instead

3 years ago

ericjack2006
ericjack2006

Why is "Du" not okay for this question?

3 years ago

LMDC101

Du is only for singular, Ni is for plural

3 years ago

EricBasir
EricBasir

I have been told by Swedish teachers that "ni" can also be used to address single persons formally. But nowadays that method is mostly used with elders or possibly people in high authority. I could be wrong. But I have heard it said.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Your post is over a year old and you probably know this by now, but for the benefit of other learners: That's largely a myth, though a common one. The word ni was mostly never in use in that way - Swedish used a titular system instead.

1 month ago

SilvanBezemer

When do i use pojken, pojker and pojkar?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • pojken = the boy
  • pojkar = boys
  • pojker = not a word
1 month ago

SilvanBezemer

thanks!

1 month ago

Suzan509044

Thanks

3 weeks ago