"You are boys."

Translation:Ni är pojkar.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


Alec.Fitzgerald

Du is only used for the singular. Since you're referring to a group of boys, you'd use ni instead

December 29, 2014

tata460009

Great , thank u so much

February 28, 2019

ericjack2006

Why is "Du" not okay for this question?

December 27, 2014

LMDC101

Du is only for singular, Ni is for plural

July 12, 2015

SilvanBezemer

When do i use pojken, pojker and pojkar?

July 14, 2018

devalanteriel
  • pojken = the boy
  • pojkar = boys
  • pojker = not a word
July 14, 2018

SilvanBezemer

thanks!

July 14, 2018

EricBasir

I have been told by Swedish teachers that "ni" can also be used to address single persons formally. But nowadays that method is mostly used with elders or possibly people in high authority. I could be wrong. But I have heard it said.

August 22, 2016

devalanteriel

Your post is over a year old and you probably know this by now, but for the benefit of other learners: That's largely a myth, though a common one. The word ni was mostly never in use in that way - Swedish used a titular system instead.

July 14, 2018

Suzan509044

Thanks

July 25, 2018

shana38823

Gosh ni and du frustrate me but thank you to the people who explained the differences

May 11, 2019

TPeterson5

Thanks for this I was confused

August 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.