1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are boys."

"You are boys."

Translation:Ni är pojkar.

November 18, 2014

19 Comments


Alec.Fitzgerald

Du is only used for the singular. Since you're referring to a group of boys, you'd use ni instead


tata460009

Great , thank u so much


SilvanBezemer

When do i use pojken, pojker and pojkar?


devalanteriel
  • pojken = the boy
  • pojkar = boys
  • pojker = not a word

ericjack2006

Why is "Du" not okay for this question?


LMDC101

Du is only for singular, Ni is for plural


EricBasir

I have been told by Swedish teachers that "ni" can also be used to address single persons formally. But nowadays that method is mostly used with elders or possibly people in high authority. I could be wrong. But I have heard it said.


devalanteriel

Your post is over a year old and you probably know this by now, but for the benefit of other learners: That's largely a myth, though a common one. The word ni was mostly never in use in that way - Swedish used a titular system instead.


luciofher

So, what would you use for 'you all'?


devalanteriel

ni :)

It's used for the plural, but not for the singular formal.


Barbara100206

Ni er dig du can alsaw be "you.So what do they mean?


devalanteriel
  • du = you, one person, subject form
  • dig = you, one person, object form
  • ni = you, more than one person, subject form
  • er = you, more than one person, object form

AkshatTambe

Ni dricker : you are drinking. Ni är pojkar : you are boys. Why is är not used in the first sentence? Thanks in advance


devalanteriel

English can use "are" both for nouns being something, e.g. "you are boys", and for expressing that something happens continuously - as in "you are drinking" instead of "you drink".

But Swedish doesn't have the continuous sense, so "you are drinking" is just ni dricker.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.