1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan dricker vatten."

"Flickan dricker vatten."

Translation:The girl drinks water.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is a magical, bouncy language


REMUSLUPIN120

    I love it when the TTS says mannen dricker vatten. It sounds happy


tycc16

    I wonder why "A girl" and "the girl" are considered to be different


Melkutus

    In regards to syntax, "the girl is drinking /the/ water" should also be correct. The form of the word 'water' presented here has the accompanying definite article.


Arnauti

    No, vatten here is indefinite. It's an ett word. The girl is drinking/drinks the water would be Flickan dricker vattnet.
    Singular:
    ett vatten, vattnet
    Plural:
    vatten, vattnen


EvanMcKee1

    Impressive language bar.


MozhdehAmi

    Is there somewhere to talk with other sweden learner


Marianna725600

    Vatten isnt that "the water"


Flow_Daddy

    Why isn't it The girl drinks wine?


Daniel_2506

    Because vatten means water. 'The girl drinks wine.' would be 'Flickan dricker vin.'


Ob3s3.B1tch013

    Because not all kids are Alcoholics

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started