"Flickan dricker vatten."

Translation:The girl drinks water.

November 18, 2014

12 Comments


Jugglern0t

This is a magical, bouncy language

November 18, 2014

REMUSLUPIN120

I love it when the TTS says mannen dricker vatten. It sounds happy

January 29, 2015

hjvmn

Indeed! :)

November 26, 2014

Melkutus

In regards to syntax, "the girl is drinking /the/ water" should also be correct. The form of the word 'water' presented here has the accompanying definite article.

December 4, 2014

Arnauti

No, vatten here is indefinite. It's an ett word. The girl is drinking/drinks the water would be Flickan dricker vattnet.
Singular:
ett vatten, vattnet
Plural:
vatten, vattnen

December 21, 2014

EvanMcKee1

Impressive language bar.

July 4, 2016

tycc16

I wonder why "A girl" and "the girl" are considered to be different

June 29, 2017

MozhdehAmi

Is there somewhere to talk with other sweden learner

August 8, 2018

Marianna725600

Vatten isnt that "the water"

November 30, 2018

Flow_Daddy

Why isn't it The girl drinks wine?

April 26, 2017

Daniel_2506

Because vatten means water. 'The girl drinks wine.' would be 'Flickan dricker vin.'

September 19, 2017

Ob3s3.B1tch013

Because not all kids are Alcoholics

January 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.