Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Flickan dricker vatten."

Translation:The girl drinks water.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Jugglern0t

This is a magical, bouncy language

3 years ago

hjvmn
hjvmn

Indeed! :)

3 years ago

REMUSLUPIN120

I love it when the TTS says mannen dricker vatten. It sounds happy

3 years ago

Melkutus
Melkutus

In regards to syntax, "the girl is drinking /the/ water" should also be correct. The form of the word 'water' presented here has the accompanying definite article.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, vatten here is indefinite. It's an ett word. The girl is drinking/drinks the water would be Flickan dricker vattnet.
Singular:
ett vatten, vattnet
Plural:
vatten, vattnen

3 years ago

EvanMcKee1

Impressive language bar.

2 years ago

Flow_Daddy

Why isn't it The girl drinks wine?

1 year ago

Daniel_2506

Because vatten means water. 'The girl drinks wine.' would be 'Flickan dricker vin.'

1 year ago

tycc16

I wonder why "A girl" and "the girl" are considered to be different

1 year ago

MozhdehAmi

Is there somewhere to talk with other sweden learner

2 months ago