Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are girls."

Translation:De är flickor.

3 years ago

26 Comments


koronos

Is tjejer another word for girls or am I mistaken?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You're absolutely right.

3 years ago

Bluenosedfox

Are tjej and flicka the same? Say, would you use tjej to describe your daughter? Or a classmate? Or a stranger?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, tjej is good for all those. 'Tjej' is a little bit more colloquial, it can be used for somewhat older 'girls' – only really old/oldfashioned people call a 20 yr old a flicka. Also, min tjej is 'my girlfriend', but we don't use flicka like that.

3 years ago

B.D.R.
B.D.R.

Well, technically, "flicka" is simply a maiden - an unmarried girl/woman of any age.

Furthermore, "min flicka" could actually be used to mean "my girlfriend", but that may be a bit old-fashioned. I think of soldiers who has to leave their girls, as the song goes: "Han sa till sin flicka: du, jag kommer igen".

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I disagree about flicka being any unmarried woman, and min flicka for my girlfriend can definitely be found in older literature, but it's very old fashioned. I don't know anyone who says that.

2 years ago

iggedbm1

If you want too say my girlfrind. Use min flickvän not min flicka

1 year ago

nnooyyaa

"De" is pronounsed like dom?

1 year ago

ThoopidThathe

Yep :)

1 year ago

DeanChelio

Can we use mar instead of the verb be? Wiktionary has two definitions, 1. may, must, 2. to feel (good or bad), to be (ill or well). So how are ar and mar intertwined?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

mår is for feeling good or bad, mainly as in health. Like, jag mår bra, 'I am fine'.

3 years ago

DeanChelio

Tack tack!

3 years ago

tashds
tashds

But why not "Dom"? :( Gosh I'm so lost.

3 years ago

alkmaar67
alkmaar67

My "Complete Swedish" Kindle book goes through the various subject pronouns and states that "De" is the word for "they". It is pronounced "dåmm" in everyday language and sometimes written as "dom". Hope this helps.

3 years ago

OrangeVarg
OrangeVarg

Indeed, you write "de" but have to speak it as "dom"

3 years ago

maribi14

Thanks. That helps :)

3 years ago

Pad_
Pad_

You could write 'dom' but as far as I know, it's mainly used for speech instead of writing.

3 years ago

tashds
tashds

Both my teachers failed to mention it, EVER. I didn't even know that "De" was a thing that existed :( Thanks.

3 years ago

ThoopidThathe

I remember de as they coz "dey" "they" but what i mess up with is when i SAY it i always say dey xD then i remember it dom

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Question about umlauts: Does Swedish allow for ae to substitute for ä if you are deprived of umlauts with your current typing setup, as German does? And would å be typed ao or just o in this case?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can't really substitute them. åäö are letters like any other in Swedish, they are not versions of any other letters. Unlike in German, they have their own place in and dictionaries and in the alphabet. When people don't have a Swedish keyboard, they sometimes write a and o, or sometimes aa, ae and oe, but there's no standard for how to do this.

3 years ago

londritaxo

how do i know when a word is plural or a word is singular? what is the difference between a plural and a singular word?

3 years ago

HelmiPirtt

Just like in English, a plural word doesn't have an article in Swedish ;)

3 years ago

londritaxo

tack so much

3 years ago

Erwin-Dutch

Why is flickor not flickar like pojkar? Has this to do with female or male words?

2 years ago

Pidetikoler

How to change picture?

1 year ago