"They are girls."

Translation:De är flickor.

November 18, 2014

26 Comments


koronos

Is tjejer another word for girls or am I mistaken?

December 6, 2014

Zmrzlina

You're absolutely right.

December 18, 2014

Bluenosedfox

Are tjej and flicka the same? Say, would you use tjej to describe your daughter? Or a classmate? Or a stranger?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, tjej is good for all those. 'Tjej' is a little bit more colloquial, it can be used for somewhat older 'girls' – only really old/oldfashioned people call a 20 yr old a flicka. Also, min tjej is 'my girlfriend', but we don't use flicka like that.

January 4, 2015

B.D.R.

Well, technically, "flicka" is simply a maiden - an unmarried girl/woman of any age.

Furthermore, "min flicka" could actually be used to mean "my girlfriend", but that may be a bit old-fashioned. I think of soldiers who has to leave their girls, as the song goes: "Han sa till sin flicka: du, jag kommer igen".

October 11, 2015

Arnauti

I disagree about flicka being any unmarried woman, and min flicka for my girlfriend can definitely be found in older literature, but it's very old fashioned. I don't know anyone who says that.

October 20, 2015

iggedbm1

If you want too say my girlfrind. Use min flickvän not min flicka

August 17, 2017

nnooyyaa

"De" is pronounsed like dom?

October 12, 2016

ThoopidThathe

Yep :)

June 26, 2017

DeanChelio

Can we use mar instead of the verb be? Wiktionary has two definitions, 1. may, must, 2. to feel (good or bad), to be (ill or well). So how are ar and mar intertwined?

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

mår is for feeling good or bad, mainly as in health. Like, jag mår bra, 'I am fine'.

March 22, 2015

DeanChelio

Tack tack!

March 23, 2015

tashds

But why not "Dom"? :( Gosh I'm so lost.

November 25, 2014

alkmaar67

My "Complete Swedish" Kindle book goes through the various subject pronouns and states that "De" is the word for "they". It is pronounced "dåmm" in everyday language and sometimes written as "dom". Hope this helps.

December 18, 2014

OrangeVarg

Indeed, you write "de" but have to speak it as "dom"

January 2, 2015

maribi14

Thanks. That helps :)

June 9, 2015

Pad_

You could write 'dom' but as far as I know, it's mainly used for speech instead of writing.

November 30, 2014

tashds

Both my teachers failed to mention it, EVER. I didn't even know that "De" was a thing that existed :( Thanks.

November 30, 2014

ThoopidThathe

I remember de as they coz "dey" "they" but what i mess up with is when i SAY it i always say dey xD then i remember it dom

June 26, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

Question about umlauts: Does Swedish allow for ae to substitute for ä if you are deprived of umlauts with your current typing setup, as German does? And would å be typed ao or just o in this case?

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

You can't really substitute them. åäö are letters like any other in Swedish, they are not versions of any other letters. Unlike in German, they have their own place in and dictionaries and in the alphabet. When people don't have a Swedish keyboard, they sometimes write a and o, or sometimes aa, ae and oe, but there's no standard for how to do this.

July 18, 2015

londritaxo

how do i know when a word is plural or a word is singular? what is the difference between a plural and a singular word?

August 7, 2015

0Kelby0

I thought 'de' was singular?

November 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope, den/det are the singular forms.

November 21, 2018

veena443639

Iam totally confused about år?where i can use it need help plz

January 13, 2019

devalanteriel
  • år means "year".
  • är means "are" or "is" depending on the person.

They're both used much the same as in English.

January 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.