"Hon talar inte engelska."

Translation:She does not speak English.

November 18, 2014

48 Comments


TimothyC2

Why can't I say "She Speaks No English"?

November 18, 2014

Anrui
Mod

"She speaks no English" is not a correct translation for "Hon talar inte engelska" since this sentence could mean two things.

Either "she" can't speak English, or she is simply not speaking English at the moment. Since it could be interpreted in both ways we only accept "She does not speak English".

"Hon talar ingen engelska" would be a perfect translation for "She speaks no English".

November 21, 2014

freymuth

Does inte negate engelska or talar?

December 8, 2014

Jan-Olav

It negates the verb talar

December 25, 2014

ChrisWilli599175

A fine point, but as a native British English speaker, I would say that 'She speaks no English' and 'She does not speak English' are interchangeable in common usage. If wishing to convey that she is not speaking English at the moment, 'She is not speaking (in) English' would be used.

February 12, 2019

calhob8

Because it would translate into "hon talar ingen engelska"

November 18, 2014

DharmaHein

because it does not sound good. It sounds better as "She does not speak English".

April 1, 2016

HyggeOgKage

Quite a rare sentence to hear in Sweden.

December 18, 2016

Shortrix

Why cant it be 'she do not speak english'?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

In English, third person singular (he, she, it) subjects get a special verb form ending with -s. Like, I read, you read, they read but She reads. For do, that form is does. I do, you do, we do, they do but he, she, it does.

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

And other users, please don't keep downvoting this when it's already at the bottom of the page! A lot of our users aren't native speakers of English and I think we might as well have explanations about things in English grammar too. Why not learn two languages at the same time?

July 22, 2015

lagolas2010

This is the most useful way of learning with Duolingo, perhaps. You choose the course of your target language and learn the language that's also used in the country where this language is from (the language that you also need/want to learn)

September 15, 2018

g.uh

1-What's the difference among Ingen / Inget / Inga? 2- When inte comes before or after the verb? 3- Talar or tala?

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

ingen is for en words, inget for ett words, and inga for plural, regardless of gender.
ingen bok 'no book', inget hus 'no house', inga barn 'no children'.

In a normal Swedish sentence (a main clause that is not a question) the verb always comes in second place, and since it would be odd to start a sentence with inte, it will come after the verb. But in subclauses, inte goes before the verb.

tala is the infinitive, but talar is present tense (used for all persons: jag talar, du talar, hon talar …). The infinitive is not used directly with a subject. It is either used with another verb, like jag tycker om att läsa 'I like to read' (att läsa/to read are infinitives) or to speak about the verb action itself: det är roligt att läsa 'it is fun to read'.

March 25, 2015

Kelirya

Said about no Swedish younger woman ever!

July 29, 2016

joseph_lh

Does "cannot speak" and "doesn't speak" translate differently?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

cannot speak 'kan inte tala' and doesn't speak = talar inte.

January 5, 2015

EriRayel

In pronouncing TALAR the stressed syllable is 'ta' (second-to-last), in pronouncing ENGELSKA the stressed syllable is 'ska' (last), is there a tip that would let me know when I should stress the last or second-to-last?, or do I just have to "remember"

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

The stressed syllable in engelska is the first, e. Generally Swedish nouns have the stress on the first or second to last syllable, (and in compound words, secondary stress on the other part of the word) but there is no hard and fast rule. If it's on the last, the word is usually a (French) loan word.

Blehg has made some very helpful videos about Swedish pronunciation that you may want to check out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6502614

February 27, 2015

Vidhula.A

Why cant I aay "she doesnt speak english" it said "she does not speak English"

May 1, 2015

Arnauti

If you put exactly she doesnt speak English, you should just be told you have a typo. If you put she doesn't speak English, it shouldn't complain at all. So I'm not sure what might have happened.

May 1, 2015

Joshua1D

What does the 'talar inte' actually mean; is it a phrase in itself, because I presumed 'inte' was like 'in', so I translated ''She doesn't speak in English''. Can anyone help?

July 22, 2015

Arnauti

Literally, it means 'She speaks not English', but in English you use the construction with the verb do with negations, instead of just adding the negation like we do in Swedish. So you say She does not speak English instead.

July 22, 2015

ThoopidThathe

It litrerally means

May 16, 2017

Arnauti

What do you mean? :)

May 16, 2017

ThoopidThathe

You put "litterally it means" and i beleive its "it litterally means"

May 16, 2017

Arnauti

It's actually spelled literally with just one t and I chose that word order because of the contrast with what follows: literally it means that, but... Maybe I should add a comma though.

May 16, 2017

Arnauti

Both ways are fine, there's just a small difference in meaning – they fit in different contexts. :)

May 17, 2017

ThoopidThathe

It might just be how you say it... I would userly say "it literaly means" but you say it the other way around with "literaly it means" :) and lol i spelled it wrong 2 times in a row....

May 16, 2017

Evy_Rosane

Is "inte" like "not" and/or "no"? Can I use it to answer a yes/no question? I ask that because my native language is portuguese and we only have one word for no or not.

October 28, 2015

HyggeOgKage

Inte is like 'not' and nej is like 'no'.

March 26, 2016

Mercedes433920

Why does it use the verb talar for speaking rather than pratar which seems a lot more common when you are in Sweden?

May 24, 2016

Arnauti

pratar is a more colloquial word but I don't share your impression that it would be more common in this case – the standard way to say you speak a language is to use the word talar, although pratar is also ok.

July 14, 2016

Oshein_

Why doesnt: She doesn't speak english work in this?

August 18, 2016

Arnauti

It's an accepted answer. Might have been some glitch.

November 9, 2016

AlPolyglot

It should, if it doesn't

August 20, 2016

kelsey.han

How are you supposed to recognize the difference between "Hon" for a female vs a male?

December 19, 2016

Plantersnigel

Hon always means she. He is han

June 17, 2018

LillaFzi

She didn't speak english is why incorrect???

November 5, 2017

Arnauti

didn't speak is past tense so that would be pratade inte
pratar inte is present tense so that's doesn't speak

November 5, 2017

Kvu18

Talar and inte can mean she does/ doesn't speak blah blah blah. But how am I able to know in n which way ot uses them??

February 16, 2018

devalanteriel

What do you mean?

February 18, 2018

NikaTyan

"talar inte" means "doesn't/don't speak". So "talar" means "speak" and "inte" means "not".

April 23, 2018

factory_De

There was not a single tab that said "does" or "not" in my case.

April 25, 2018

Omarbrsli

So it is used just like ikke in Norwegian?

May 3, 2018

Plantersnigel

Yeah ikke and inte are used the same way

June 17, 2018

Monse2083

I write don't!!! Why its not the same ???!!!!

January 26, 2019

devalanteriel

English uses "doesn't" for he, she, and it, and "don't" for everybody else.

January 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.