"Får får får?"

Translation:Do sheep beget sheep?

November 18, 2014

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


howanjeremyleung

Farfar, får får får?


RocksintheLake

Nej barnbarn, får får inte får, får får lamm.


wolfleis

Får får få får.

Are the sheep allowed to get sheep.


.PB.

Google translate translates "may sheep get sheep?" to "får får får får?" is that wrong and should that be "Får får få får."?

And "may sheep get sheep or may sheep get lambs?" translates to "får får får får eller får får får lamm?" via google as well.


devalanteriel

Google is wrong - you need an infinitive after the present tense får.


.PB.

That's too bad, but thanks for clarifying :)

I guess at best it would be "Farfar, får får få får eller får får få lamm?" then...


Schudith

Sheep get few sheep.


cc08_

Svaret på frågan (som alla barn lär sig) är: Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm.


Birdexplorers

That's interesting, I just wrote "sheep, sheep, sheep", thinking it was some idiom or word puzzle, and Duo accepted it.,


Justin581205

I tried this and now I know why it didn't work.. -.-


KarmaWeasel

Reading the "Får får får?" and the resonse "Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm" it makes more sense to me now- even if it is a bit awkward in english- I can see why it's something that you would learn early in Swedish. Not something you would use everyday... but at least if the two words popped up in the same sentence you won't be quite as confused. I enjoyed learning this one, thanks!


Gexish

Oh, man. This sentence in listening is an evil way of testing a person's faith in his/her ears.


Karen69472

exactly! have a lingot for your comment ...


Timurso53

It does not really sound like a question to me. (the pronunciation)


HelenCarlsson

It definitely doesn't :). Fårfårfår!


KateTalihina

Now I love this language even more


mick796963

Do sheep get sheep doesn't make and sense in English. Is there abetter translation please?


RiiaC

In this case I think that the verb "får" is the one that Swedes use when the mean "to have offspring". While English speaking parents are going to "have" a child, the Swedish speaking parents are going to "get" one, but both mean that it is growing in a womb and will be born later. So those sheep "get" their lambs (which will become sheep when they grow up) by giving birth to them.


Jeanbean425734

Exactly. In English, we don't "get" children and sheep don't "get" lambs. I tried "beget," because that is at least correct in English, if archaic. We would actually have to say, "Sheep give birth to lambs."


Margaret758900

Yes, I too had it as "do sheep beget sheep" but duolingo rejected it.


devalanteriel

I'm away for the weekend but I'll add that once I get back home. I mean once I beget back home. No, wait. :p

(Edit: done)


Tetragonia

I actually did not understand the English translation, so while this sentence may be hard to translate, I don't think "beget" is clear for everyone.


[deactivated user]

    Still the preferred translation is not good English. As other people have said, animals do not get their young, they have offsprings.


devalanteriel

    @Mokvinna: Ah, I thought I changed the default. My bad - will see to that in a minute.


DAWN-YELLLLLL

    Jag tacka dig! (I just went via Moscow to get any understanding of this question/statement. You are the definitive "Clarica Agent" here for us English speaking folk.) -Du är en bra guide.

    https://youtu.be/04kCdRAq0eQ


Bladewright

    That's what it means. It's a nonsense sentence in a tongue twister.


Jeanbean425734

    It's not nonsense, it's a fun question. It goes best with the answer.


GlennaJo

    It is more of a pun than a tongue twister. Sju sjuka sjuksköterskor is a real tongue twister.


Maaike554042

    This is almost as funny as the sentence 'Var var farfar?' (where was grandfather?)


Jeanbean425734

    Is that a saying in Swedish? Or did you think of it yourself? (It's funny!)


Maaike554042

    I did think of it myself.


hanspersson

    It's not very noticeable in (spoken) Swedish since the "r" in the second "var" isn't pronounced.


amandanofullname

    Should´n it be "får får lam"?


HelenCarlsson

    No, but it is not obvious.

    lam (long a) = förlamad = paralyzed
    lamm (short a) = lamb

    But(!)
    man (long a) = hair that grows on the back of a horse's head
    man (short a) = man


Lundgren8

    There are 3 words that end on a double-m: lamm, damm, ramm.


HelenCarlsson

    Interesting! And I must confess that I'd never heard about a "ramm" before :).


Scharing2

    couldn't find "ramm" either, so what is the meaning?


DodoJarmann

    You just rammed that into my memory, thanks!


GlennaJo

    In English, a battering ram for ramming other boats or, if on land ramming gates or doors open.


KteCMHkt

    "beget"? Really? The word "get" ought to be accepted, please.


MegaMinerd

    What about "den förrförra fårets farfar får fyra får förrän sin far"?


devalanteriel

    No den, and före instead of förrän. Which only makes the tongue twister better, anyway.


    [deactivated user]

      Could you please translate: "Förrförra fårets farfar får fyra får förrän sin far"?


devalanteriel

      före, not förrän, but sure:

      The grandfather of the sheep of the year before last gets four sheep before his/its father.


      [deactivated user]

        Tack så mycket.


MegaMinerd

        I meant "det förrförra fårets", which I thought was "the sheep before last". Why would there be no "det"? Does "förrförra" not count as an adjective? Does it change your explanation to someone else that it's a series of sheep, not years?


devalanteriel

        It's an adjective, but förra and nästa aren't regular. Most of the time, you'll want to skip the article with time. I'm not really sure to what extent idiomatics trump rules here, since there isn't an exact rule to go by, but I'd wager the overwhelming majority of natives would always choose to skip the article in the case of sheep, which tend to be very countable.


DodoJarmann

        It should be det instead of den.


devalanteriel

        It should actually be neither, since förra doesn't want to take the article.


DodoJarmann

        That’s news to me. A search of "det förra" gives > 1 million results, e.g. DN ledare ” Misslyckandet med det förra pandemivaccinet får aldrig upprepas”. (?)


devalanteriel

        Yeah, sorry, I meant in this case. Generally speaking, you skip the article if it denotes a noun that's in a series. Years are a great example of that - but pandemic vaccines are not. It's not a strict rule, though.

        Note that out of the 660k results I got for "det förra" on Google, looking through the first 50-60 results the overwhelming majority appear not to be applicable to this construction. There are many results like vi såg det förra veckan, which would mean "we saw it last week".


DodoJarmann

        Yes, I know, the amount of results is not relevant here. Thanks for the explanation!


MKievTe

        It seems impossible for Duolingo to mark the speaking exercise. It recognizes the first får but not the second or third one.

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.