"Får får får?"

Translation:Do sheep beget sheep?

November 18, 2014

37 Comments


Gexish

Oh, man. This sentence in listening is an evil way of testing a person's faith in his/her ears.

March 3, 2015

Karen69472

exactly! have a lingot for your comment ...

November 17, 2016

Birdexplorers

That's interesting, I just wrote "sheep, sheep, sheep", thinking it was some idiom or word puzzle, and Duo accepted it.,

July 7, 2015

devalanteriel

I've removed that now, three years later. It serves absolutely no pedagogical purpose to accept nonsense translations like that.

July 9, 2018

garth188776

I can see it in an absurdist, Monty Python-esque way.

January 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Perhaps, but that doesn't exactly make it more suitable for a language course. :)

January 6, 2019

Justin581205

I tried this and now I know why it didn't work.. -.-

November 19, 2018

howanjeremyleung

Farfar, får får får?

June 22, 2015

wolfleis

Får får få får.

Are the sheep allowed to get sheep.

August 27, 2015

Schudith

Sheep get few sheep.

January 1, 2019

cc08_

Svaret på frågan (som alla barn lär sig) är: Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm.

November 18, 2014

Timurso53

It does not really sound like a question to me. (the pronunciation)

January 6, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It definitely doesn't :). Fårfårfår!

January 6, 2016

KarmaWeasel

Reading the "Får får får?" and the resonse "Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm" it makes more sense to me now- even if it is a bit awkward in english- I can see why it's something that you would learn early in Swedish. Not something you would use everyday... but at least if the two words popped up in the same sentence you won't be quite as confused. I enjoyed learning this one, thanks!

January 5, 2015

mick796963

Do sheep get sheep doesn't make and sense in English. Is there abetter translation please?

September 29, 2017

RiiaC

In this case I think that the verb "får" is the one that Swedes use when the mean "to have offspring". While English speaking parents are going to "have" a child, the Swedish speaking parents are going to "get" one, but both mean that it is growing in a womb and will be born later. So those sheep "get" their lambs (which will become sheep when they grow up) by giving birth to them.

June 29, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Exactly. In English, we don't "get" children and sheep don't "get" lambs. I tried "beget," because that is at least correct in English, if archaic. We would actually have to say, "Sheep give birth to lambs."

July 5, 2018

Margaret758900

Yes, I too had it as "do sheep beget sheep" but duolingo rejected it.

July 7, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm away for the weekend but I'll add that once I get back home. I mean once I beget back home. No, wait. :p

(Edit: done)

July 7, 2018

Xenofluxx

I actually did not understand the English translation, so while this sentence may be hard to translate, I don't think "beget" is clear for everyone.

September 27, 2018

Mokvinna

Still the preferred translation is not good English. As other people have said, animals do not get their young, they have offsprings.

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

@Mokvinna: Ah, I thought I changed the default. My bad - will see to that in a minute.

July 24, 2018

Bladewright

That's what it means. It's a nonsense sentence in a tongue twister.

December 3, 2017

Jeanbean425734

It's not nonsense, it's a fun question. It goes best with the answer.

July 9, 2018

KateTalihina

Now I love this language even more

July 30, 2018

Maaike554042

This is almost as funny as the sentence 'Var var farfar?' (where was grandfather?)

May 12, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Is that a saying in Swedish? Or did you think of it yourself? (It's funny!)

May 14, 2019

Maaike554042

I did think of it myself.

May 14, 2019

hanspersson

It's not very noticeable in (spoken) Swedish since the "r" in the second "var" isn't pronounced.

June 7, 2019

amandanofullname

Should´n it be "får får lam"?

July 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, but it is not obvious.

lam (long a) = förlamad = paralyzed
lamm (short a) = lamb

But(!)
man (long a) = hair that grows on the back of a horse's head
man (short a) = man

July 1, 2015

Lundgren8

There are 3 words that end on a double-m: lamm, damm, ramm.

July 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Interesting! And I must confess that I'd never heard about a "ramm" before :).

July 1, 2015

Scharing2

couldn't find "ramm" either, so what is the meaning?

May 17, 2016

DodoJarmann

You just rammed that into my memory, thanks!

July 23, 2018

Scharing2

många tack

May 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.