1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He does not drink juice."

"He does not drink juice."

Translation:Han dricker inte juice.

November 18, 2014

26 Comments


AhhBisseto

I've always been told to spell 'juice' as 'jus' by my swedish friends... Am I crazy, or is this a mistake?


Arnauti

The Swedish Academy tried for a long time to make Swedes spell this word jos, but they failed and had to give up. Most Swedes hated this spelling. Nowadays, juice is the only spelling in the Svenska Akademiens ordbok, the standard spelling dictionary.


NoahJamesUdes

the hints told me to put han gor drycker inte juice so i put it in and i got it wrong


Zmrzlina

On a mouseover, all translations of that word will be shown regardless of context. Since language isn't about just learning new words, but learning how they work differently from your native language, the answer wasn't accepted because it doesn't make sense in Swedish.


FigueroaRene

Same to me vale verga


sammyharxx

I thought it was tacker (probably spelled that wrong)


Arnauti

Yeah, tacker is not a thing. tycker om is a verb meaning 'likes'.
tackar is a verb meaning 'thanks'.


KartinaLim

Why must inte come after dricker?


Arnauti

The verb must go in second place in all main clauses (that are not questions) in Swedish. This is called the V2 rule.


vbkid9

You would say "He drinks not" rather than " He not drink."


AllexRosh

I'm wondering how can we say "He's drinking not juice (but coffee)". Google translate gives the same translations as for "He's not drinking juice".


devalanteriel

There are two ways to express this, and which you want depends on what you mean.

  • Han dricker inte juice, men kaffe = He does not drink juice as in he doesn't generally drink (or like) juice, but he does drink/like coffee
  • Han dricker inte juice, utan kaffe = That's not juice he's drinking - it's coffee, though

fliplime

Drycker vs dricker? Is this a noun vs verb?


devalanteriel

Correct - noun plural form vs verb present tense.


shadowforc2

I am confused on how does not is not ater inte


Arnauti

äter means 'eats', so äter inte is 'does not eat'.


NehalMayek

Ej also means Not..? or inte is proper and the right word?


devalanteriel

They're completely synonymous but ej is much more formal and normally only used in formal writing and on signs where brevity might be important.


LawgSy

Would fruktsaft be acceptable instead of juice? It seems like a natural, literal translation, accepted by my keyboards dictionary (but not by Duolingo)


devalanteriel

Not really, I'd say that's a coverall term which is mostly just used for recipe classification.


LawgSy

Juice seems like the more general term of the two, so perhaps I should have used saft instead of fruktsaft in my comment. I can see how it'd be mainly used in recipes though. Thanks!


Clecl16

i put "han inte dricker juice" not the first time i've been called out for incorrect word order, is there some rule to follow?


dimitar92218

Han dricker inte saft, varför funkar det inte? Saft är mycket mer germanisk ord än juice:)


devalanteriel

saft is cordial/squash.


ElijahMN

Could someone explain V2 to me? I hear the verb comes second, but "not" isn't a verb.


devalanteriel

The v2 rule applies to Swedish, not English. The verb is dricker, which does come second.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.