"En tidning, flera tidningar"

Translation:One newspaper, several newspapers

November 18, 2014

28 Comments


owngrfld

Would 'some newspapers' work here? I assumed many was more directly translated as 'många' so thought perhaps 'flera' maybe could be used to mean 'some' in this context.

November 18, 2014

cc08_

No, some = några.

November 18, 2014

hdcanis

'several' works though.

November 20, 2014

languagepotato

what's the difference between flera and många?

November 21, 2014

lokaltmonster

Flera means that there are more than one, många means that there are a large number. Pretty much the same as several vs many.

November 23, 2014

skidoo4
November 17, 2017

skidoo4

Ha ha ha ha ha

November 17, 2017

Ichbinandrei26

What does 'several' mean in Romanian? Can someone tell me please?

February 14, 2015

lingoingo

Câteva/câţiva.

February 14, 2015

Adi.little.poet

If flera is not a few, then what is?

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

flera means several and a few means några. (Few as in You have few friends is .)

January 18, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Several

January 15, 2015

Adi.little.poet

No. What's the word for a few?

January 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Några.

January 14, 2016

BenSimons5

How do I tell the difference between 'en' as in one and 'en' as in a/an?

February 9, 2017

skidoo4
November 17, 2017

skidoo4
November 17, 2017

Maxtastiqu

A newspaper, many newspapers wasn't correct. Can anyone explain?

March 2, 2019

digris

Why not multiple

March 6, 2015

DeanChelio

Actually wiktionary translates it as such. I use it to find the meaning of words not translated directly here, as they may appear in the tips and notes section or in the comments. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/flera

April 2, 2015

Amanda745046

it sounds like " en tidning har"

September 30, 2016

JeffR92290

I translated it correctly but the app keeps saying I am wrong...even when I type it exactly as written.

August 3, 2017

ameliadumonde

Could "many" work here?

December 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, many = många.

December 21, 2015

SuperNova1353

How do you pronounce Flera?

January 24, 2016

Penelopeca716482

How its written .Im half Japenese and I reconized your name!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.