1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En tidning, flera tidningar"

"En tidning, flera tidningar"

Translation:One newspaper, several newspapers

November 18, 2014

31 Comments


iamOwenG

Would 'some newspapers' work here? I assumed many was more directly translated as 'många' so thought perhaps 'flera' maybe could be used to mean 'some' in this context.


cc08_

No, some = några.


hdcanis

'several' works though.


languagepotato

what's the difference between flera and många?


terminalnode

Flera means that there are more than one, många means that there are a large number. Pretty much the same as several vs many.


BenSimons5

How do I tell the difference between 'en' as in one and 'en' as in a/an?


Maxtastiqu

A newspaper, many newspapers wasn't correct. Can anyone explain?


Gray894383

Several (the actual translation) is used to mean more than some but less then many so saying "a newspaper, many newspapers" would be too many newspapers I guess


craigchardy

I put "a newspaper, several newspapers" and it was marked wrong. "En tidning" can mean either "a newspaper" or "one newspaper." Therefore, "a newspaper" should be correct, because "a newspaper" also means "one newspaper" and cannot mean more than one. This should be corrected, as "a newspaper" is clearly an acceptable translation and should have been foreseen as such when the question was first introduced!


Adi.little.poet

If flera is not a few, then what is?


Arnauti

flera means several and a few means några. (Few as in You have few friends is .)


Adi.little.poet

No. What's the word for a few?


Ichbinandrei26

What does 'several' mean in Romanian? Can someone tell me please?


Minihugo123

i think tidningar also mean comics thats how i use it in my swedish family


digris

Why not multiple


DeanChelio

Actually wiktionary translates it as such. I use it to find the meaning of words not translated directly here, as they may appear in the tips and notes section or in the comments. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/flera


ameliadumonde

Could "many" work here?


Zmrzlina

No, many = många.


SuperNova1353

How do you pronounce Flera?


Penelopeca716482

How its written .Im half Japenese and I reconized your name!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Amanda745046

it sounds like " en tidning har"


JeffR92290

I translated it correctly but the app keeps saying I am wrong...even when I type it exactly as written.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.