"En tidning, flera tidningar"

Translation:A newspaper, several newspapers

November 18, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


craigchardy

I put "a newspaper, several newspapers" and it was marked wrong. "En tidning" can mean either "a newspaper" or "one newspaper." Therefore, "a newspaper" should be correct, because "a newspaper" also means "one newspaper" and cannot mean more than one. This should be corrected, as "a newspaper" is clearly an acceptable translation and should have been foreseen as such when the question was first introduced!


PeckyChicken

You should report that


iamOwenG

Would 'some newspapers' work here? I assumed many was more directly translated as 'många' so thought perhaps 'flera' maybe could be used to mean 'some' in this context.


cc08_

No, some = några.


hdcanis

'several' works though.


languagepotato

what's the difference between flera and många?


terminalnode

Flera means that there are more than one, många means that there are a large number. Pretty much the same as several vs many.


BenSimons5

How do I tell the difference between 'en' as in one and 'en' as in a/an?


Lisi837750

You can't tell.The logic behind a/an goes back to the first letter of the following word.En/ett goes back to gender. Most words are en- words, some are ett, all you can do is remembering the ett words specifically.But as far as I know en/ett and a/an are not comparable.Hope that helps^-^


Maxtastiqu

A newspaper, many newspapers wasn't correct. Can anyone explain?


Gray894383

Several (the actual translation) is used to mean more than some but less then many so saying "a newspaper, many newspapers" would be too many newspapers I guess


Adi.little.poet

If flera is not a few, then what is?


Arnauti

flera means several and a few means några. (Few as in You have few friends is .)


Adi.little.poet

No. What's the word for a few?


Ichbinandrei26

What does 'several' mean in Romanian? Can someone tell me please?


Minihugo123

i think tidningar also mean comics thats how i use it in my swedish family


Whackix

Would tidning also fit for newsletter?


jongaltzawarudo

I got the listening exercise, typed it in, and it marked it as wrong and put the same thing I typed as the correct answer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.