"Jag tycker om en flicka."

Translation:I like a girl.

November 18, 2014

69 Comments


JuanMillih

Romance so early on...

November 18, 2014

AndreasSundqvist

Yes it starts earlier and earlier every generation it seems!

February 8, 2017

TheSlavLad

Could anyone explain what "om" stands for in this sentence?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

tycker om is a particle verb meaning 'like'. In particle verbs, the particle, in this case om, is always stressed. The verb and particle work as a unit, but things like negations often tend to go between them. So it would be Jag tycker inte om en flicka if it were 'I don't like a girl'.

Read about tycker om vs tycker here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480
Read about the verbs tycka, tänka, tro here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824

May 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It might not be correct or literal, but using the phrase "I think on a girl" helps me remember that it means "I like a girl", if only because "tycker om" vaguely resembles "think on".

    December 1, 2017

GunnarJohnsonn

    woah there duo, dont sneak into my personal life!

    November 19, 2014

Kjell_Gunnar_TF

    My name is Gunnar

    May 15, 2015

Arnauti

    The two of you can start the Gunnar club. Fun fact: there is actually a club called Svenska KennethKlubben for all guys named Kenneth. (started out as a pun on Svenska Kennelklubben for people who run kennels.)

    May 15, 2015

Sungchul

    Hi. I'm a Swedish beginner. I'm wondering how do you say "I don't like a girl" in Swedish? 1. Jag tycker inte om en flicka. 2. Jag tycker om inte en flicka. 3. else..

    August 14, 2015

Paulyne15

    The first one is the correct one

    March 8, 2018

Jayway223

    Will "tycker" always need the preposition "om" behind it? Like how the verb "gostar" in Portuguese needs the preposition "de" behind it?

    November 26, 2014

friswing

    'om' is here a particle together with the verb to create the meaning 'like', and 'om' should have a stress in the pronounciation, which often is not present in the DuoLingo computer voice. 'Tycker' without particle means 'think', e.g. 'Vad tycker du?' (What do you think? as in having an opinion about something))

    November 26, 2014

greyproc

    Your comments on this were really helpful for me, as well, so have a lingot on me, too!

    December 25, 2014

Jayway223

    Thank you! That answered my question and an extra helpful tip as well. Have a lingot!

    November 26, 2014

friswing

    Your welcome!

    November 26, 2014

Chisquil

    You're* (grammar nazi strikes again!)

    May 7, 2016

Jae_woods

    I do this, all the time.

    January 9, 2018

ellenkeyne

    Wiktionary implies that "I think of a girl" is a legitimate translation here, but Duolingo marked me wrong. :/

    November 21, 2014

friswing

    No, it is not a legitimate translation. 'Tycker om' in this sentence is about feelings you have, not 'thinking about'. You have to change the sentence, e.g. make it into a question, perhaps ask 'What do you think about this girl' = 'Vad tycker du om den flickan?', as a question about what your impressions is about a girl we have been speaking about earlier, presumably. And the answer might be 'I think she is rude' (Jag tycker att hon är ohövlig')

    November 21, 2014

ellenkeyne

    Thanks; that makes sense. I just wish we weren't presented translations with this level of nuance the first time a word is introduced. (I'd studied Swedish decades ago, but couldn't remember anything about "tycker om," so I looked it up when the sentence appeared. :/ )

    November 21, 2014

friswing

    Yes, it can be frustrating many times, but we are learning by this 'trial and error' work. :-) By the way, "I think of a girl" = "Jag tänker på en flicka". Good luck!

    November 21, 2014

Mo_Bros

    Then how would you say "I think of a girl" in Swedish?

    January 10, 2016

Arnauti

    Jag tänker på en flicka.

    January 10, 2016

Jazzable

    Does 'like' mean 'have a crush on', or just generic like?

    November 23, 2014

friswing

    Swedish "tycka OM", is comparable to English 'like', depending on context you might like e.g. a book, strawberries, a friend, a situation, or a relationship. Though when it comes to love-relations it is a 'weak' expression.

    November 24, 2014

rhblake

    Generic like, although depending on the context it could imply a crush.

    November 24, 2014

S.M.94

    what is the different between gilla and tycker om ?

    March 19, 2016

Arnauti

    None really, gillar might be a little more colloquial but not much.

    May 7, 2016

Anno1987

    Isn't 'I care about a girl' more accurate?

    March 4, 2015

rhblake
    • Jag tycker om en flicka = I like a girl
    • Jag bryr mig om en flicka = I care about a girl
    March 4, 2015

searezerom

    What is the minng ''om'' in this sentens.

    March 8, 2016

friswing

    tycka+om = 'like'. Here it is a phrasal verb, so it gets its meaning from the combination. Here 'om' has no meaning on its own. In a subconscious psychological way the meaning is of course "have positive feelings for/think about* a person = like. (om = for/about)

    March 8, 2016

PatrickBen16

    Is there any section of this course which explains before you are tested? Discussion doesn't really help me when I haven't been introduced to the words or grammar. Am I missing something?

    November 2, 2016

ellenkeyne

    If you're using only the app, you're missing all the grammatical information provided on Duolingo's site. Using a Web browser, go to duolingo.com and click on each of the Swedish skills for extensive "Tips & Notes."

    November 2, 2016

TheGreyLoneWolf

    So is <om> necessary to completing the sentence when <tycker> is involved? Is it more of a contextual or formal reasoning for involving both words?

    February 16, 2015

friswing

    'om' is necessary for expressing the meaning 'like', it is a particle verb Tycker+om. Without 'om' the verb 'tycker' gets a different meaning = think, my opinion is, etc

    February 17, 2015

babysbreath8

    now i got it. your all reaplys are really helpful. thank you so much : )

    May 8, 2015

jordibcn1986

    God kväll!!

    I wonder if it has got the same meaning these two verbs: tycka om and älska. If I write:

    Jag älskar dij

    Jag tycker om dij

    Have they the same meaning?

    Tack sa mycket!!

    P.D. Maybe that question hast just appeared, but I haven't found it.

    December 17, 2015

NattKullav1

    No, they are not the same.

    Jag älskar dig. I love you.

    Jag tycker om dig. I like you.

    December 17, 2015

jordibcn1986

    manga tack

    December 20, 2015

hoyunmyoun

    'Tycker om' is a phrasal verb?

    January 31, 2016

friswing

    yes

    January 31, 2016

hoyunmyoun

    Oh, I see. Tack sa mycket!

    February 10, 2016

Kentjunkie

    I got a mistake since I entered "I think like a girl"... very strange.

    June 13, 2016

Arnauti

    That would be Jag tänker som en flicka in Swedish.

    July 14, 2016

aaramay

    So what if somebody ask me what I'm thinking about? I've need to use ticker om again? How to spot, am I talking about somebody I like or somebody that just in my mind right now? (srry for english, I still might be bad in this)

    December 7, 2016

Arnauti

    I'm thinking about a girl = Jag tänker på en flicka.

    February 8, 2017

SkrentyzMienty

    Interesting how this is synonymous with the Finnish verb tykätä, I wonder which language loaned this from which.

    July 20, 2017

Deyw99

    Could you use tycker om as 'think about'? Because when I got the matching assignment tycker was translated as think and om was translated to about.

    August 5, 2017

sotnosen93

    It can in the sense of "have an opinion about", like "Vad tycker du om henne?" = "What do you think about her?" You can probably tell from context which meaning you're looking at. Also, the "like" meaning is pronounced with emphasis on the "om" while the "have opinion" meaning puts the emphasis on "tycker".

    June 14, 2018

MalvinK

    Is it me or the swedish U and Y has the same pronounciation?

    August 18, 2017

Antarctican_1

    Romance? Are you spying on people's lives, because I don't need you to spy on me.

    December 3, 2017

Antarctican_1

    Is Duolingo spying on me? Stop it owl!!!

    December 3, 2017

facundohst1

    what is the diference between "tycker om" and "gillar"?

    July 9, 2018

sotnosen93

    Other than the "have an opinion about" double meaning for "tycker om" that's already been discussed on this page, I think they're pretty much synonyms. "Tycker om" might be a tad stronger, but if it is I don't think it's enough to be relevant.

    July 10, 2018

AndreasGri20

    Why tycker and om when they have the same meaning ?

    October 22, 2018

djCheetah1

    LOVE these days!

    January 20, 2019

AnDrUoOoOoOoOoOo

    Me too :)
    Jag älskar en kvinna

    January 21, 2019

LelInvierno

    Too bad she doesn't speak English

    February 10, 2019

KLTah

    if you think of this as "i've taken a liking on the girl" then it's remarkably close to english.

    March 31, 2019

AnDrUoOoOoOoOoOo

    I think that might be a large stretch for a simple idea
    To my knowledge this rather directly translates to "I think upon/about a girl". I just remember 'if a swede likes something, they're always thinking about it'

    April 1, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

    She makes my ticker flicker.

    March 19, 2018

AnDrUoOoOoOoOoOo

    HERO

    April 1, 2019

TaymoorArslan

    Im dropping this course

    May 6, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.