1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om en flicka."

"Jag tycker om en flicka."

Translation:I like a girl.

November 18, 2014

96 Comments


JuanMillih

Romance so early on...


AndreasS..

Yes it starts earlier and earlier every generation it seems!


Yobama42069

Until there are sperms commiting an Alabama move :)


TheSlavLad

Could anyone explain what "om" stands for in this sentence?


Arnauti

tycker om is a particle verb meaning 'like'. In particle verbs, the particle, in this case om, is always stressed. The verb and particle work as a unit, but things like negations often tend to go between them. So it would be Jag tycker inte om en flicka if it were 'I don't like a girl'.

Read about tycker om vs tycker here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480
Read about the verbs tycka, tänka, tro here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824


[deactivated user]

    It might not be correct or literal, but using the phrase "I think on a girl" helps me remember that it means "I like a girl", if only because "tycker om" vaguely resembles "think on".


ArvidPinge1

    If anyone still needs an answer for this, it is pretty much "i like about a girl"


GunnarJohnsonn

    woah there duo, dont sneak into my personal life!


Kjell_Gunnar_TF

    My name is Gunnar


Arnauti

    The two of you can start the Gunnar club. Fun fact: there is actually a club called Svenska KennethKlubben for all guys named Kenneth. (started out as a pun on Svenska Kennelklubben for people who run kennels.)


Luke280447

    gunar ganggggggg


Luke280447

    ... looks left and right ... shut up jkjk ik i was just saying tht they r the gunar gang lol


Sungchul

    Hi. I'm a Swedish beginner. I'm wondering how do you say "I don't like a girl" in Swedish? 1. Jag tycker inte om en flicka. 2. Jag tycker om inte en flicka. 3. else..


Paulyne15

    The first one is the correct one


Jayway223

    Will "tycker" always need the preposition "om" behind it? Like how the verb "gostar" in Portuguese needs the preposition "de" behind it?


friswing

    'om' is here a particle together with the verb to create the meaning 'like', and 'om' should have a stress in the pronounciation, which often is not present in the DuoLingo computer voice. 'Tycker' without particle means 'think', e.g. 'Vad tycker du?' (What do you think? as in having an opinion about something))


greyproc

    Your comments on this were really helpful for me, as well, so have a lingot on me, too!


Jayway223

    Thank you! That answered my question and an extra helpful tip as well. Have a lingot!


friswing

    Your welcome!


Chisquil

    You're* (grammar nazi strikes again!)


Luke280447

    no1 cares abt gramar


Jae_woods

    I do this, all the time.


ellenkeyne

    Wiktionary implies that "I think of a girl" is a legitimate translation here, but Duolingo marked me wrong. :/


friswing

    No, it is not a legitimate translation. 'Tycker om' in this sentence is about feelings you have, not 'thinking about'. You have to change the sentence, e.g. make it into a question, perhaps ask 'What do you think about this girl' = 'Vad tycker du om den flickan?', as a question about what your impressions is about a girl we have been speaking about earlier, presumably. And the answer might be 'I think she is rude' (Jag tycker att hon är ohövlig')


ellenkeyne

    Thanks; that makes sense. I just wish we weren't presented translations with this level of nuance the first time a word is introduced. (I'd studied Swedish decades ago, but couldn't remember anything about "tycker om," so I looked it up when the sentence appeared. :/ )


friswing

    Yes, it can be frustrating many times, but we are learning by this 'trial and error' work. :-) By the way, "I think of a girl" = "Jag tänker på en flicka". Good luck!


Mo_Bros

    Then how would you say "I think of a girl" in Swedish?


Arnauti

    Jag tänker på en flicka.


Jazzable

    Does 'like' mean 'have a crush on', or just generic like?


friswing

    Swedish "tycka OM", is comparable to English 'like', depending on context you might like e.g. a book, strawberries, a friend, a situation, or a relationship. Though when it comes to love-relations it is a 'weak' expression.


rhblake

    Generic like, although depending on the context it could imply a crush.


S.M.94

    what is the different between gilla and tycker om ?


Arnauti

    None really, gillar might be a little more colloquial but not much.


Austin652512

    You mentioning that it is a colloquial really helped push this meaning for me! It helped a lot, have a lingot!


PatrickBen16

    Is there any section of this course which explains before you are tested? Discussion doesn't really help me when I haven't been introduced to the words or grammar. Am I missing something?


ellenkeyne

    If you're using only the app, you're missing all the grammatical information provided on Duolingo's site. Using a Web browser, go to duolingo.com and click on each of the Swedish skills for extensive "Tips & Notes."


Ben717356

    Why else would he be learning Swedish?


Anno1987

    Isn't 'I care about a girl' more accurate?


rhblake
    • Jag tycker om en flicka = I like a girl
    • Jag bryr mig om en flicka = I care about a girl

LelInvierno

    Too bad she doesn't speak English


Alich685651

    we can see its the same person and you like both your own comments


Luke280447

    ...noooo... what are you taaalking abt?... umm...


TheGreyLoneWolf

    So is <om> necessary to completing the sentence when <tycker> is involved? Is it more of a contextual or formal reasoning for involving both words?


friswing

    'om' is necessary for expressing the meaning 'like', it is a particle verb Tycker+om. Without 'om' the verb 'tycker' gets a different meaning = think, my opinion is, etc


babysbreath8

    now i got it. your all reaplys are really helpful. thank you so much : )


jordibcn1986

    God kväll!!

    I wonder if it has got the same meaning these two verbs: tycka om and älska. If I write:

    Jag älskar dij

    Jag tycker om dij

    Have they the same meaning?

    Tack sa mycket!!

    P.D. Maybe that question hast just appeared, but I haven't found it.


NattKullav1

    No, they are not the same.

    Jag älskar dig. I love you.

    Jag tycker om dig. I like you.


hoyunmyoun

    'Tycker om' is a phrasal verb?


hoyunmyoun

    Oh, I see. Tack sa mycket!


searezerom

    What is the minng ''om'' in this sentens.


friswing

    tycka+om = 'like'. Here it is a phrasal verb, so it gets its meaning from the combination. Here 'om' has no meaning on its own. In a subconscious psychological way the meaning is of course "have positive feelings for/think about* a person = like. (om = for/about)


Kentjunkie

    I got a mistake since I entered "I think like a girl"... very strange.


Arnauti

    That would be Jag tänker som en flicka in Swedish.


aaramay

    So what if somebody ask me what I'm thinking about? I've need to use ticker om again? How to spot, am I talking about somebody I like or somebody that just in my mind right now? (srry for english, I still might be bad in this)


Arnauti

    I'm thinking about a girl = Jag tänker på en flicka.


SkrentyzMienty

    Interesting how this is synonymous with the Finnish verb tykätä, I wonder which language loaned this from which.


MalvinK

    Is it me or the swedish U and Y has the same pronounciation?


facundohst1

    what is the diference between "tycker om" and "gillar"?


sotnosen93

    Other than the "have an opinion about" double meaning for "tycker om" that's already been discussed on this page, I think they're pretty much synonyms. "Tycker om" might be a tad stronger, but if it is I don't think it's enough to be relevant.


drooboo

    Me too :)
    Jag älskar en kvinna


KLTah

    if you think of this as "i've taken a liking on the girl" then it's remarkably close to english.


drooboo

    I think that might be a large stretch for a simple idea
    To my knowledge this rather directly translates to "I think upon/about a girl". I just remember 'if a swede likes something, they're always thinking about it'


kaylyn464251

    I put in I like the girl instead of a girl,heh silly me! But they do mean basically the same thing,no?


drooboo

    "I like a girl with dark hair".
    Girl(s) with dark hair are liked.

    Vs

    "I like the girl with dark hair".
    That girl with dark hair is liked


Alich685651

    how come 'om' makes up 'like' when on it's own it means 'it'? (according to duo dictionary)


friswing

    tycka om något = like something ('om' is here a verb particle) The preposition 'om' = about, around (short for 'omkring')


AgkJ5I

    I don't understand why it is not "Jag tycker om flickan" [I like the girl (one particular] or "Jag tycker om flickor" [I like girls (in general)]. I like a girl just doesn't sound natural to me at all.


friswing

    All three sentences are natural, in their own context. The sentence to be translated is 'en flicka' = a girl. Probably the person has not yet revealed which girl. Love can be a sensitive subject, revealing just a little bit at a time.


dudeedudum55

    What is the different between "en" and "ett"?


friswing

    Difficult to explain with English, since English does not differentiate between different noun-groups. English have 'a' and 'an' because of pronunciation differences of the following noun. Swedish 'en' and 'ett' you have to learn by heart if the noun is an -en word or an -ett word. Some languages talk about masculine or feminine, French has 'un' or 'une', German has 'ein' or 'eine', Italian has 'uno' or 'una' etc


ellenkeyne

    None of those examples work quite the same way. French and Italian are distinguishing masculine and feminine nouns. The example from German (much more closely related to Swedish) is of one indefinite article ("ein") used for both masculine and neuter nouns, and another ("eine") for feminine.

    Yet Swedish (like Danish) uses one indefinite article for neuter nouns -- "ett" -- and has collapsed masculine and feminine nouns into a single "common" gender, which uses the article "en." That's why about three-quarters of Swedish nouns are "en" words, and if you have to guess you're much better off going with "en." :)


Deyw99

    Could you use tycker om as 'think about'? Because when I got the matching assignment tycker was translated as think and om was translated to about.


sotnosen93

    It can in the sense of "have an opinion about", like "Vad tycker du om henne?" = "What do you think about her?" You can probably tell from context which meaning you're looking at. Also, the "like" meaning is pronounced with emphasis on the "om" while the "have opinion" meaning puts the emphasis on "tycker".


Antarctican_1

    Romance? Are you spying on people's lives, because I don't need you to spy on me.


Antarctican_1

    Is Duolingo spying on me? Stop it owl!!!


AndreasGri20

    Why tycker and om when they have the same meaning ?


mesvensson

    "tycker om" means "like". Both parts, verb and preposition, go together to form that meaning. Take away "om" and it means something else.


SeanMeaneyPL

    She makes my ticker flicker.


TaymoorArslan

    Im dropping this course

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.