1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om en flicka."

"Jag tycker om en flicka."

Translation:I like a girl.

November 18, 2014

61 Comments


JuanMillih

Romance so early on...


AndreasSund

Yes it starts earlier and earlier every generation it seems!


Rick_McAstley

Until there are sperms commiting an Alabama move :)


TheSlavLad

Could anyone explain what "om" stands for in this sentence?


Arnauti

tycker om is a particle verb meaning 'like'. In particle verbs, the particle, in this case om, is always stressed. The verb and particle work as a unit, but things like negations often tend to go between them. So it would be Jag tycker inte om en flicka if it were 'I don't like a girl'.

Read about tycker om vs tycker here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480
Read about the verbs tycka, tänka, tro here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824


[deactivated user]

    It might not be correct or literal, but using the phrase "I think on a girl" helps me remember that it means "I like a girl", if only because "tycker om" vaguely resembles "think on".


ArvidPinge1

    If anyone still needs an answer for this, it is pretty much "i like about a girl"


GunnarJohnsonn

    woah there duo, dont sneak into my personal life!


Kjell_Gunnar_TF

    My name is Gunnar


Arnauti

    The two of you can start the Gunnar club. Fun fact: there is actually a club called Svenska KennethKlubben for all guys named Kenneth. (started out as a pun on Svenska Kennelklubben for people who run kennels.)


Sungchul

    Hi. I'm a Swedish beginner. I'm wondering how do you say "I don't like a girl" in Swedish? 1. Jag tycker inte om en flicka. 2. Jag tycker om inte en flicka. 3. else..


Paulyne15

    The first one is the correct one


Jayway223

    Will "tycker" always need the preposition "om" behind it? Like how the verb "gostar" in Portuguese needs the preposition "de" behind it?


friswing

    'om' is here a particle together with the verb to create the meaning 'like', and 'om' should have a stress in the pronounciation, which often is not present in the DuoLingo computer voice. 'Tycker' without particle means 'think', e.g. 'Vad tycker du?' (What do you think? as in having an opinion about something))


greyproc

    Your comments on this were really helpful for me, as well, so have a lingot on me, too!


Jayway223

    Thank you! That answered my question and an extra helpful tip as well. Have a lingot!


friswing

    Your welcome!


Chisquil

    You're* (grammar nazi strikes again!)


Jae_woods

    I do this, all the time.


ellenkeyne

    Wiktionary implies that "I think of a girl" is a legitimate translation here, but Duolingo marked me wrong. :/


friswing

    No, it is not a legitimate translation. 'Tycker om' in this sentence is about feelings you have, not 'thinking about'. You have to change the sentence, e.g. make it into a question, perhaps ask 'What do you think about this girl' = 'Vad tycker du om den flickan?', as a question about what your impressions is about a girl we have been speaking about earlier, presumably. And the answer might be 'I think she is rude' (Jag tycker att hon är ohövlig')


ellenkeyne

    Thanks; that makes sense. I just wish we weren't presented translations with this level of nuance the first time a word is introduced. (I'd studied Swedish decades ago, but couldn't remember anything about "tycker om," so I looked it up when the sentence appeared. :/ )


friswing

    Yes, it can be frustrating many times, but we are learning by this 'trial and error' work. :-) By the way, "I think of a girl" = "Jag tänker på en flicka". Good luck!


Mo_Bros

    Then how would you say "I think of a girl" in Swedish?


Arnauti

    Jag tänker på en flicka.


Jazzable

    Does 'like' mean 'have a crush on', or just generic like?


friswing

    Swedish "tycka OM", is comparable to English 'like', depending on context you might like e.g. a book, strawberries, a friend, a situation, or a relationship. Though when it comes to love-relations it is a 'weak' expression.


rhblake

    Generic like, although depending on the context it could imply a crush.


S.M.94

    what is the different between gilla and tycker om ?


Arnauti

    None really, gillar might be a little more colloquial but not much.


Austin652512

    You mentioning that it is a colloquial really helped push this meaning for me! It helped a lot, have a lingot!


Anno1987

    Isn't 'I care about a girl' more accurate?


rhblake
    • Jag tycker om en flicka = I like a girl
    • Jag bryr mig om en flicka = I care about a girl

PatrickBen16

    Is there any section of this course which explains before you are tested? Discussion doesn't really help me when I haven't been introduced to the words or grammar. Am I missing something?


ellenkeyne

    If you're using only the app, you're missing all the grammatical information provided on Duolingo's site. Using a Web browser, go to duolingo.com and click on each of the Swedish skills for extensive "Tips & Notes."


TheGreyLoneWolf

    So is <om> necessary to completing the sentence when <tycker> is involved? Is it more of a contextual or formal reasoning for involving both words?


friswing

    'om' is necessary for expressing the meaning 'like', it is a particle verb Tycker+om. Without 'om' the verb 'tycker' gets a different meaning = think, my opinion is, etc


babysbreath8

    now i got it. your all reaplys are really helpful. thank you so much : )


jordibcn1986

    God kväll!!

    I wonder if it has got the same meaning these two verbs: tycka om and älska. If I write:

    Jag älskar dij

    Jag tycker om dij

    Have they the same meaning?

    Tack sa mycket!!

    P.D. Maybe that question hast just appeared, but I haven't found it.


NattKullav1

    No, they are not the same.

    Jag älskar dig. I love you.

    Jag tycker om dig. I like you.


hoyunmyoun

    'Tycker om' is a phrasal verb?


hoyunmyoun

    Oh, I see. Tack sa mycket!


searezerom

    What is the minng ''om'' in this sentens.


friswing

    tycka+om = 'like'. Here it is a phrasal verb, so it gets its meaning from the combination. Here 'om' has no meaning on its own. In a subconscious psychological way the meaning is of course "have positive feelings for/think about* a person = like. (om = for/about)


SkrentyzMienty

    Interesting how this is synonymous with the Finnish verb tykätä, I wonder which language loaned this from which.


Kentjunkie

    I got a mistake since I entered "I think like a girl"... very strange.


Arnauti

    That would be Jag tänker som en flicka in Swedish.


aaramay

    So what if somebody ask me what I'm thinking about? I've need to use ticker om again? How to spot, am I talking about somebody I like or somebody that just in my mind right now? (srry for english, I still might be bad in this)


Arnauti

    I'm thinking about a girl = Jag tänker på en flicka.


MalvinK

    Is it me or the swedish U and Y has the same pronounciation?


facundohst1

    what is the diference between "tycker om" and "gillar"?


sotnosen93

    Other than the "have an opinion about" double meaning for "tycker om" that's already been discussed on this page, I think they're pretty much synonyms. "Tycker om" might be a tad stronger, but if it is I don't think it's enough to be relevant.


drooboo

    Me too :)
    Jag älskar en kvinna


LelInvierno

    Too bad she doesn't speak English


KLTah

    if you think of this as "i've taken a liking on the girl" then it's remarkably close to english.


drooboo

    I think that might be a large stretch for a simple idea
    To my knowledge this rather directly translates to "I think upon/about a girl". I just remember 'if a swede likes something, they're always thinking about it'


kaylyn464251

    I put in I like the girl instead of a girl,heh silly me! But they do mean basically the same thing,no?


drooboo

    "I like a girl with dark hair".
    Girl(s) with dark hair are liked.

    Vs

    "I like the girl with dark hair".
    That girl with dark hair is liked

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started