"Frukosten är en måltid."

Translation:The breakfast is a meal.

November 18, 2014

24 Comments


stephebp

Is the use of "the breakfast" standard in the way that English speakers say just "breakfast" or is it really a specific breakfast? I.e., Semantically, is this more "Breakfast is a meal," or "The breakfast is a meal?"

November 29, 2014

ElectricHare

Nobody would ever say "the breakfast is a meal"

January 19, 2016

stephebp

Yes, you could. "Is this breakfast more of a meal, or a snack?" "The breakfast is a meal."

January 27, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

The answer to your suggested question, though, would begin "It's...", and not "The breakfast...".

June 18, 2018

ion1122

It could begin that way, but it does not have to.

March 12, 2019

ion1122

Nobody would ever say "the breakfast is a meal"

"The vacation package I bought includes 20 meals. Does that include the breakfast on the first day?"
"Yes, the breakfast is a meal."

March 12, 2019

kwonnnn

I'm wondering this myself. In French it's more correct to say "Le petit déjeuner est un repas" than "Petit déjeuner est un repas". So is it the same here?

May 10, 2016

Arnauti

Either works in Swedish but actually just frukost makes a bit more sense, as a general statement.

June 22, 2016

Katzenperson

I notice that either "The breakfast is..." or "Breakfast is..." is accepted.

May 4, 2017

Arnauti

Arguably Frukosten är en måltid can mean either that some specific breakfast is a meal, or that "the known concept 'breakfast'" is a meal. If we said Frukost är en måltid, we'd be sure only the general concept was meant, and only 'breakfast' could be an acceptable translation. But here, either works.

May 4, 2017

Riddari-1

This lady makes the most mind-blowing observations xD

March 8, 2016

Drackard

I got confused here, I wrote "The fruits are a meal" haha

March 6, 2018

G0108

I cannot really hear the "en" in the audio. Is this natural?

November 18, 2014

stephebp

I think you just have to teach your brain that it's there. It wouldn't make sense to say "The breakfast is meal." And since "en" isn't stressed it gets glided over and smushed into the "r", which if you hear in the rest of the audio, is often extended already with an extra schwa, so that in this sentence it sounds like, "ärn". Plus, "en" isn't stressed in this sentence (idk if it ever really is) ESPECIALLY with the pitch stress that Swedes use. Which is similar to how in English all unstressed vowels are reduced. I think it's just often reduced.

But also, I don't know how accurate a lot of this audio is, because I was talking to my Swedish friends and they often pronounce things differently than the audio. For instance, I said, "Jag" without the G on the end, because the audio never plays it, but they corrected me and said it's pronounced with a hard G, like, "Jo GÄR en MAN." Buuut, none of them have very much linguistic knowledge, and they got angry when I asked if that was just their regional accent and not the standard and swore it was standard! haha

November 29, 2014

calcastor

It's just said really fast, I could hear it but I had to press it a few times and listen carefully.

November 18, 2014

G0108

I guess that is just me. You are learning Danish, and I know in Danish words are kind of eaten up. So you are probably a master at this stuff :P

November 18, 2014

cc08_

I can hear it but it's quick and if you're not a native Swedish speaker, it's probably difficult to hear it.

November 18, 2014

nashzidan

She actually said "en"; it sounded like "frukosten ärn måltid", where "än" is "är" + "en"

December 25, 2014

izzyskyhigh

Finally, a sentence that makes sense.

October 11, 2015

HisPilgrim635

does duolingo do correct pronounciations?

March 17, 2017

devalanteriel

The voice is generally quite good, yes.

March 17, 2017

HisPilgrim635

okay

March 17, 2017

jinda.ibrahim

Maybe the only sentence that make sense till now

January 21, 2019

devalanteriel

The sentences before this one are:

  • I eat a meal
  • You eat a meal
  • We eat the meal
  • The woman eats food
  • Is the food good?
  • The boy loves food
  • etc.
January 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.