Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Frukosten är en måltid."

Translation:The breakfast is a meal.

3 years ago

21 Comments


stephebp
stephebp

Is the use of "the breakfast" standard in the way that English speakers say just "breakfast" or is it really a specific breakfast? I.e., Semantically, is this more "Breakfast is a meal," or "The breakfast is a meal?"

3 years ago

ElectricHare
ElectricHare

Nobody would ever say "the breakfast is a meal"

2 years ago

stephebp
stephebp

Yes, you could. "Is this breakfast more of a meal, or a snack?" "The breakfast is a meal."

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

The answer to your suggested question, though, would begin "It's...", and not "The breakfast...".

3 months ago

kwonnnn
kwonnnn

I'm wondering this myself. In French it's more correct to say "Le petit déjeuner est un repas" than "Petit déjeuner est un repas". So is it the same here?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Either works in Swedish but actually just frukost makes a bit more sense, as a general statement.

2 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

I notice that either "The breakfast is..." or "Breakfast is..." is accepted.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Arguably Frukosten är en måltid can mean either that some specific breakfast is a meal, or that "the known concept 'breakfast'" is a meal. If we said Frukost är en måltid, we'd be sure only the general concept was meant, and only 'breakfast' could be an acceptable translation. But here, either works.

1 year ago

Riddari-1
Riddari-1

This lady makes the most mind-blowing observations xD

2 years ago

Drackardd
Drackardd

I got confused here, I wrote "The fruits are a meal" haha

6 months ago

G0108

I cannot really hear the "en" in the audio. Is this natural?

3 years ago

stephebp
stephebp

I think you just have to teach your brain that it's there. It wouldn't make sense to say "The breakfast is meal." And since "en" isn't stressed it gets glided over and smushed into the "r", which if you hear in the rest of the audio, is often extended already with an extra schwa, so that in this sentence it sounds like, "ärn". Plus, "en" isn't stressed in this sentence (idk if it ever really is) ESPECIALLY with the pitch stress that Swedes use. Which is similar to how in English all unstressed vowels are reduced. I think it's just often reduced.

But also, I don't know how accurate a lot of this audio is, because I was talking to my Swedish friends and they often pronounce things differently than the audio. For instance, I said, "Jag" without the G on the end, because the audio never plays it, but they corrected me and said it's pronounced with a hard G, like, "Jo GÄR en MAN." Buuut, none of them have very much linguistic knowledge, and they got angry when I asked if that was just their regional accent and not the standard and swore it was standard! haha

3 years ago

mamemame187

It's just said really fast, I could hear it but I had to press it a few times and listen carefully.

3 years ago

G0108

I guess that is just me. You are learning Danish, and I know in Danish words are kind of eaten up. So you are probably a master at this stuff :P

3 years ago

cc08_

I can hear it but it's quick and if you're not a native Swedish speaker, it's probably difficult to hear it.

3 years ago

nashzidan

She actually said "en"; it sounded like "frukosten ärn måltid", where "än" is "är" + "en"

3 years ago

izzyskyhigh

Finally, a sentence that makes sense.

2 years ago

HisPilgrim635

does duolingo do correct pronounciations?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The voice is generally quite good, yes.

1 year ago

HisPilgrim635

okay

1 year ago

HisPilgrim635

thanks

1 year ago