"De har lekt tillsammans hela dagen."

Translation:They have been playing together all day.

November 18, 2014

14 Comments


Ithaca312

Maybe it´s a product of the accent that I learned, but should´t "de" be pronounced as "dom" rather than "det?"

November 18, 2014

cc08_

Yes, it should. Almost everyone pronounces de/dem = dom.

November 18, 2014

nordist

Almost everybody in Sweden. In Finland many Swedish-speaking says [di] and [dem], however, you can hear [dom] as well, especially on Aland islands

January 13, 2015

Clovisnox

For the first time, it's getting tricky for a French learning in English :/
Does anyone knows what would be the present perfect in French ?

January 19, 2016

Ithaca312

My French is rusty, but perhaps: Ils ont joué ensemble toute la journée ?

January 20, 2016

Clovisnox

That seems about right ! Tack !

It the sentence "a past event that has present consequence" in the tips & notes that threw me out. It's the definition of "imparfait" in french (Ils jouaient ensemble) and not passé-composé (ils ont joué). But the latter must be the right one still :)

January 20, 2016

Oinophilos

I take it this cannot be translated "they played" because they are still playing. That's what the English present perfect continuous used here would mean. "They have played together all day" would mean they may have stopped. English has three ways of denoting this past activity, but Swedish only two, so how do they overlap?

August 12, 2017

Arnauti

We don't have a continuous form so our present perfect covers both. You can translate the sentence either as they have been playing or as they have played, but not as they played because that would be de lekte. In De har lekt tillsammans hela dagen they may have stopped or they may still be playing, you can't tell.

In the same way, de lekte can be either 'they played' or 'they were playing'. And de hade lekt can be either 'they had played' or 'they had been playing'. So it's just that we don't really have a separate continuous form.

August 12, 2017

brweinmann

So is the plurality of 'hela' because it is referring to 'de'/them?

January 20, 2016

nordist

Hela is not just plural, it is a pronoun and has just one form hela. Ex. Hon stannade inne och läste hela dagen.

Then there is also an adjective hel, helt, hela that you probably thought. Ex. Det tog en hel dag att resa till Karibien.

January 21, 2016

brweinmann

Ah ha, okay. I totally missed the fact that it is a pronoun as well. Thanks!

January 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Is "hela" really a pronoun? I find no source to verify that. It's used as an adjective here, albeit a special one that doesn't take den/det/de.

February 2, 2016

nordist

Let's take another example: hela (den) långa dagen. 1) Because of the pronoun hela, the adjective lång is conjugated långa. It is not common that one adjective is conjugated according to another adjective, but according to a pronoun, e.g. samma fina exempel. 2) I also think that the facultative pronoun den would take another place if hela wasn't a pronoun. You can't often see a combination adjective + pronoun + adjective + noun, can you?

At least in Swedish grammar books published in Finland, hela is always categorized as a pronoun. It would be very interesting to know what Svenska akademiens grammatik thinks of hela.

February 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Alright. I'm not saying you're wrong, I'm just a bit surprised. :) In Svenska Akademiens Ordlista (link below), "hela" is an adjective or an adverb as far as I can see. http://www.svenskaakademien.se/svenska-spraket/svenska-akademiens-ordlista-saol/saol-13-pa-natet/sok-i-ordlistan

February 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.