1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I eat chicken."

"I eat chicken."

Translation:Jag äter kyckling.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


JoaoDSouza

I got so habitual with the romance "poulet" and "pollo" that I was about to write "pojke" instead of "kyckling".


KareemGhazy

I tried typing " jag äter en kyckling " and it went wrong , why is that ?


Zmrzlina

This sentence is about eating chicken in general, in which case English and Swedish both drop the article a/an or en/ett.


isuck4

"I eat chicken" is different from "I eat a chicken" You typed "Jag äter en kyckling"


ManUTDForever

How do you pronounce kyckling?


cc08_

http://www.forvo.com/word/kyckling/#sv

Listen to 'Etaro' and not 'miulew' since he pauses too long.


superdaisy

In Spanish, it seems like articles are used a lot, even when we wouldn't use them in English. What is the use in Swedish? Does article/not article pretty much translate straight across?

That is, if the English prompt doesn't include "a" or "the," can I be pretty confident that the Swedish translation won't call for it?


Zmrzlina

There is no 1:1 correlation between the English and Swedish uses of indefinite and definite forms. Generally, English and Swedish mirror each other is usage more than either mirrors Spanish, but there are many cases where English will prefer a definite form and Swedish an indefinite, or vice versa.


OscarLostes

How "kyckling" ended up sounding like "chycling"?


OwainLlyfr

'K' infront of a soft vowel (e, i, y, ä, ö) is often (but definitely not always!) pronounced 'sh'. A notable exception would be "kör", which is choir when pronounced with a k-sound and drive when pronounced with a 'sh'-sound.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.