1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Onze economie is in de uitve…

"Onze economie is in de uitverkoop."

Translation:Our economy is on sale.

November 18, 2014

29 Comments


christoph200071

Illogical/unusual sentences activate different parts of your brain and forces you to concentrate more. Duolingo has a lot of them. They're much more effective for learning languages that learning/memorizing phrases.

February 3, 2015

schiffmeister

Do you have a source or anything for that claim? Would be interesting to see.

February 3, 2015

wucnuc

This isn't exactly the same, but this study found that learning in a weird/hard to read font helped people remember better. There's also a nice quote from one of the researchers: “The reason that the unusual fonts are effective is that it causes us to think more deeply about the material"

I think DL's weird sentences make us think more deeply about the material, and besides, I enjoy them!

March 28, 2015

Matt92HUN

Yeah, thing is, when you are reading something written in a Latin script based alphabet and you already know the words, you don't actually read letter by letter, but recognise what the whole word looks like and understand it at a glance. That's why you can misread things, or raed flunetly even if only the first and the last lettres of the wrods are in thier corrcet poisitons.

October 16, 2015

foppington

Unfortunately, that study has been thoroughly discredited by several other studies, not a single one of which came close to reproducing those results.

June 8, 2015

Joshua50025014

Really? I could've sworn I saw a study from Harvard & Oxford University about it. And I speak from experience that I could read the sample perfectly fine even though the only similarities between the words in the sample and the correct way of spelling it was the first and last word, and the word count.

October 26, 2016

SimonMayer

well now you're probably annoyed enough to not forget the meaning of "uitverkoop", right? ;-)

February 18, 2015

schiffmeister

Haha true...

December 21, 2015

lee_livingston

I completely disagree, at least in regards to how I learn. I've almost completed the Dutch tree and I can't count the number of times I've ranted at the computer screen. It has more of what you refer to as 'illogical/unusual sentences' than all the other courses I've gone through combined.

Not only do I not retain the patently silly ones in previous lessons - In the early lessons, something similar to: 'Your grandmother is a duck', but I'll translate it, then immediately question my knowledge; it doesn't reinforce memory, it makes me doubt it.

Hey, I'm all for humor - honest - but not as the original template for exposure to new vocabulary. I want to create associations in a frame of reference that reinforces the use of the word as it would normally be used. This allows me to learn how to 'sight read' - begin to figure out in context words that I haven't been exposed to.

On the 'next' go round, if you want to add or inject a play on words, or a funny/silly turn of phrase... right there with you.

Just not the first time.

/BTW, my grandmother was not a duck; she may have been a llama. :p

December 31, 2015

seagarrick

I don't assume the illogical sentences are illogical though, usually I wonder if they're idioms or regular sayings in Dutch. It would be helpful to have a quick explanation if that were the case

December 9, 2015

Spiritman

Good point. For example, "door de mand vallen" and "boontje komt om zijn loontje". (Google translates them both incorrectly, by the way.)

March 4, 2016

sirnuke

For memorization, it's more valuable. Memrise uses user submitted hints, typically pretty silly, to very good effect. My favorite: het huwelijk = the marriage = we marry hu we lijk, baam, didn't even have to look at the word the second time.

For comprehension, which is arguably Duolingo's strength, I think they're worthless, maybe even actively detrimental. It encourages memorization of sentences rather than learning their meanings.

October 5, 2015

schiffmeister

I studied a bit of economics and studied languages in college and have never heard this saying.

November 18, 2014

Susande

I think it's like RigelKentian mentions, it could be a political slogan, economists will usually refrain from this kind of sentences. It's not simply subjective, but since it refers to the economy as a whole it's a "look what an abuse is going on!" sentence.

November 23, 2014

RigelKentian

Perhaps it refers to the wave of privatization we've seen in Europe in the past few decades?

November 18, 2014

schiffmeister

I think it is saying that the economy is on the out...simply that it is doing poorly. It conveys that, but in a slipshod way.

November 18, 2014

RigelKentian

You really need some context for a sentence like this to make more sense I guess. But the only thing I can think of that it means that (parts of) the economy are sold off cheaply. This would refer to privatization or the sale of domestic companies to foreign investors. It could be a slogan of the socialist party.

November 18, 2014

Elidenhaag

I agree, it doesn't make much sense. It could be that Duo meant to teach you about the idiomatic use of uitverkoop, meaning that we're throwing something away cheaply, not caring enough about something... But still, it doesn't make much sense this way.

November 18, 2014

schiffmeister

Yeah. I think you're right, though there would be better sentences with which one could teach the very important idiomatic use of "uitverkoop". Either way, it's not super annoying, just a strange sentence. Maybe the Dutch is much more common, because we don't say the English equivalent...?

November 18, 2014

vivien253935

Could this not have a logic use like:

Our economy is on sale: politics are getting rewarded for allowing finance decision makers to offshore our production

November 19, 2016

cpoll199832

As Usignola said last ...why Is it we cannot take from the "Sale" pitch of the economy been roughly described and move it logically to a sentence "The economy is in decline" ...I tried this and was marked as incorrect and really I assume that is is the conclusion for "Onze economie is in de uitverkoop"!

August 21, 2016

I_Am_Robin

Not only is the sentence non-logical (It's like saying verbs are on sale) but if I try to directly translate it (which would be the appropriate logic for a nonsense sentence) I get marked wrong! Because "is in de" apparently means "is on" in this 'context'... But there isn't context when the sentence is this illogical?

August 24, 2016

schiffmeister

Prepositions don't translate exactly as you think in different languages.

August 24, 2016

I_Am_Robin

That's fine, if you know the context you can correctly translate the preposition. What I'm saying however is I am unable to get the correct context and hence correctly translate the preposition specifically because the sentence is not logical.

August 25, 2016

Uvuvwevwevwe

Is it ok to say: te koop instead of in de uitverkoop?

June 3, 2017

xMerrie

"Te koop" means "for sale", whilst "in de uitverkoop" means that there is a discount. ;)

September 11, 2017

Uvuvwevwevwe

Bedankt! :)

September 12, 2017

JurHS

'te koop' is 'for sale', but 'in de uitverkoop' is 'on sale'.

January 24, 2018

Janet427540

What is this supposed to mean?

August 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.