1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan dricker vatten."

"Kvinnan dricker vatten."

Translation:The woman drinks water.

November 18, 2014

68 Comments


Jayway223

So kvinnan= the woman and en kvinna= a woman? Same way with "mannen" and "en man?"


eyestrain_

It's also the same for "en pojke" meaning "a boy" and "pojken" meaning "the boy." Applies to "en flicka" and "flickan" as well.


Hannah582738

So I should refer to the 'N' as a sign for singular in general or is there an exception here? Thanks in advance.


devalanteriel

For nouns of the common gender, yeah.


daruanoliveira

en kvinna - kvinnan

Why not kvinnen? Everytime a word ends with a vowel, should I use the last vowel instead of the "E" from en?


heinzgenrikh

When a noun is ended with a vowel, all you need to do is to add an -n.


Tinyset

Why isn't vatten say "the water"?


erikblomqvist

Because it's neuter gender and therefor an ett word (ett vatten). Definite form is vattnet.


Biomax

Is the first "r' in "dricker" silent or should it be pronounced?


Loviken

It's pronounced.


anna.248

How are the R's pronounced? English, Spanish, French...?


Loviken

Depends on where in Sweden you are, but the proper 'r' is the Spanish one, but you should just touch the 'r', don't pronounce it too much. (In the south-most part of Sweden they use a French 'r' and in the capital they sometimes are closer to the English 'r'.)


melbic2014

How would you say "the water"? "Vattenen"?


SofijaIli

why does this sentence translate to 'drinks' why isnt it 'is drinking'


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so both are accepted.


LiamPyatt

so is there a word for "the"?


Fille1116

Articles in Swedish don't work the same way as they do in English. There is no de facto word for "the" in Swedish. Some translators translate it into "den" or "det", but it's only half correct. If you want to say for example "The big snowstorm", you will write it as "Den stora snöstormen", where you actually use an article.

But normally you have to end the word with an suffix in definite form, either -en or -et (depending on the gender). For example "The house" translates into "Huset", or "The book" translates into "Boken". Unfortunately there are some exceptions, like "Ankan" for example (The duck) which are kind of annoying which you'll simply have to learn "utantill" (by heart) :)


Lolologist

Just an ending, seems like. -en or -et.


EriRayel

Why does the V in KVINNAN sound like an 'R'? But the V in VATTEN sound like a 'V'?


Loviken

It shouldn't sound like a 'r' and I don't hear it. If anything 'v' sometimes sounds more like a 'f', as in "havs" in "ute till havs" (= offshore) which at least in my accent is pronounced as "hafs"


Ungewitig_Wiht

Agh, this "-en" meaning "the" is going to hurt me after German with "Bär - bear, Bären - bears" and many others


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's a known difficulty for learners/speakers of German and Dutch when learning the Scandinavian languages.


Fran798392

So the -r and the end of dricker is silent?


devalanteriel

Frequently but optionally. :)


rsail

I can't distinguish the sound of the "i" vowel in "dricker". It seems to rhyme with the English word "day"...


rsail

Much clearer. Tack!


babysbreath8

so is kvinnan is can be just woman not a woman and also can be the woman? then how to say women and the women and many woman in svenska


ante36

Woman - Kvinna A woman - En kvinna. "En" being the article. The woman- Kvinnan. In swedish the definite article is suffixed onto the subject, so the "n" in KvinnaN tells us that it's definite. Women - Kvinnor. Swedish has many plural suffixes (-ar,or-,etc) The women - Kvinnorna. -na after the plural suffix marks the word as definite. Many women - Flera kvinnor. "Flera" meaning more than one. Hope this helped! :)


babysbreath8

it really helped . thnak you so much > _ <


beary_QR

My swedish friend says that is has to be: kvinnans drycker vatten


skalpadda

That would mean "the woman's beverages water", which doesn't make much sense.


beary_QR

No indeed Thanks And i will tell him


sajjad1998

Woman or woman's I don't understand!!??


Arnauti

woman is kvinna and woman's is kvinnas.


canamutoni

I think this is really hard because kvinnan and en kvinna should be more similar because they almost mean the same thing.


Zmrzlina

They are different though, in terms of being indefinite and definite. As far as Swedish grammar is concerned, that distinction is important.


thelittleking200

Kvinnan ater en man= The woman is eating a man??


Fille1116

That was a weird sentence, but yes it's correct. Äter* btw


thelittleking200

Yeah, it was intended to be weird.


crygreen

so kvinnan is different than hon?


Fille1116

Yes, kvinnan means the woman while 'hon' means 'she'.


yagmur081

What s the matter i wrote Woman but its The woman :S nonsense


Fille1116

Remember that in Scandinavian languages it's important to look at the suffix of the word, as it will tell you if it is in definite, undefinite, plural or maybe even both! This one's a bit tricky tho as it's a more uncommon suffix. Woman means 'kvinna', but kvinnan means 'The woman'.


csherm2002

so there isn't a 'the' word? suffixes are just changed?


ChristinaW935473

Can this sentence be translated like the woman is drinking water?


MelanodieATD

I can never Remember He and She


erikblomqvist

How about "han" has an A in it, related to Adam (as in Adam and Eve)?


valentine_love3

So how would you say women (plural)?


devalanteriel

kvinnor (indefinite); kvinnorna (definite)


GraceClews1

I have put the translation right four times and it's not working


devalanteriel

I suggest restarting the lesson. It's a very rare bug, but it does happen occasionally and I know of no other fix for it.


Bryna_anne

Wait, this is my first time, but when you are saying THE woman, it's kvinnan. if it's THE man, it's mannen. How would you say THE boy and THE girl? Would it be Pojken and Flickan?


Sentko

Why does it sound like she's saying "Dricke varten"? Is it how the "tt" are pronounced ? And why does the r in dricker go silent ?


devalanteriel

The final r in present tense verbs is often dropped in speech, at least partially. The tt sound is just a hard t, though, not the rt cluster. Actually, the TTS is pretty good here.


Malenajaja

How can I remember the diffrence between drinking and drinks? jdsnjehd sorry-


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between "is drinking" and "drinks".


sosan522182

Kivinna is women right ans u said me that its wronh


devalanteriel

kvinna is woman, not women - that's kvinnor.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.