"Kvinnan dricker vatten."

Translation:The woman drinks water.

November 18, 2014

63 Comments


Jayway223

So kvinnan= the woman and en kvinna= a woman? Same way with "mannen" and "en man?"

November 26, 2014

erikblomqvist

Yup.

November 26, 2014

Jayway223

Thank you. :)

November 26, 2014

eyestrain_

It's also the same for "en pojke" meaning "a boy" and "pojken" meaning "the boy." Applies to "en flicka" and "flickan" as well.

January 13, 2016

Hannah582738

So I should refer to the 'N' as a sign for singular in general or is there an exception here? Thanks in advance.

August 10, 2018

devalanteriel

For nouns of the common gender, yeah.

August 10, 2018

daruanoliveira

en kvinna - kvinnan

Why not kvinnen? Everytime a word ends with a vowel, should I use the last vowel instead of the "E" from en?

November 18, 2014

heinzgenrikh

When a noun is ended with a vowel, all you need to do is to add an -n.

November 18, 2014

erikblomqvist
November 19, 2014

tinyset

Why isn't vatten say "the water"?

November 25, 2014

erikblomqvist

Because it's neuter gender and therefor an ett word (ett vatten). Definite form is vattnet.

November 26, 2014

Hannah582738

What's the ett stands for here? I can't seem to get that part.

August 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish has two genders, we call them en and ett usually. These are grammatical genders, not biological ones. I recommend reading my info post here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have - it has some text on genders, plus a handy link!

August 10, 2018

Biomax

Is the first "r' in "dricker" silent or should it be pronounced?

November 27, 2014

Loviken

It's pronounced.

November 27, 2014

leoperidot16

How are the R's pronounced? English, Spanish, French...?

February 14, 2015

Loviken

Depends on where in Sweden you are, but the proper 'r' is the Spanish one, but you should just touch the 'r', don't pronounce it too much. (In the south-most part of Sweden they use a French 'r' and in the capital they sometimes are closer to the English 'r'.)

February 17, 2015

leoperidot16

Okay, thank you.

February 20, 2015

melbic2014

How would you say "the water"? "Vattenen"?

November 26, 2014

erikblomqvist

Vattnet.

November 26, 2014

LiamPyatt

so is there a word for "the"?

January 6, 2016

Fille1116

Articles in Swedish don't work the same way as they do in English. There is no de facto word for "the" in Swedish. Some translators translate it into "den" or "det", but it's only half correct. If you want to say for example "The big snowstorm", you will write it as "Den stora snöstormen", where you actually use an article.

But normally you have to end the word with an suffix in definite form, either -en or -et (depending on the gender). For example "The house" translates into "Huset", or "The book" translates into "Boken". Unfortunately there are some exceptions, like "Ankan" for example (The duck) which are kind of annoying which you'll simply have to learn "utantill" (by heart) :)

January 8, 2016

Lolologist

Just an ending, seems like. -en or -et.

January 8, 2016

EriRayel

Why does the V in KVINNAN sound like an 'R'? But the V in VATTEN sound like a 'V'?

February 26, 2015

Loviken

It shouldn't sound like a 'r' and I don't hear it. If anything 'v' sometimes sounds more like a 'f', as in "havs" in "ute till havs" (= offshore) which at least in my accent is pronounced as "hafs"

March 1, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Agh, this "-en" meaning "the" is going to hurt me after German with "Bär - bear, Bären - bears" and many others

December 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's a known difficulty for learners/speakers of German and Dutch when learning the Scandinavian languages.

January 8, 2016

Fran798392

So the -r and the end of dricker is silent?

January 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Frequently but optionally. :)

July 9, 2018

rsail

I can't distinguish the sound of the "i" vowel in "dricker". It seems to rhyme with the English word "day"...

January 8, 2015

rsail

Much clearer. Tack!

January 9, 2015

babysbreath8

so is kvinnan is can be just woman not a woman and also can be the woman? then how to say women and the women and many woman in svenska

April 29, 2015

ante36

Woman - Kvinna A woman - En kvinna. "En" being the article. The woman- Kvinnan. In swedish the definite article is suffixed onto the subject, so the "n" in KvinnaN tells us that it's definite. Women - Kvinnor. Swedish has many plural suffixes (-ar,or-,etc) The women - Kvinnorna. -na after the plural suffix marks the word as definite. Many women - Flera kvinnor. "Flera" meaning more than one. Hope this helped! :)

May 3, 2015

babysbreath8

it really helped . thnak you so much > _ <

May 8, 2015

beary_QR

My swedish friend says that is has to be: kvinnans drycker vatten

June 8, 2015

skalpadda

That would mean "the woman's beverages water", which doesn't make much sense.

June 8, 2015

beary_QR

No indeed Thanks And i will tell him

June 8, 2015

sajjad1998

Woman or woman's I don't understand!!??

June 14, 2015

Arnauti

woman is kvinna and woman's is kvinnas.

June 23, 2015

canamutoni

I think this is really hard because kvinnan and en kvinna should be more similar because they almost mean the same thing.

November 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

They are different though, in terms of being indefinite and definite. As far as Swedish grammar is concerned, that distinction is important.

November 5, 2015

thelittleking200

Kvinnan ater en man= The woman is eating a man??

November 24, 2015

Fille1116

That was a weird sentence, but yes it's correct. Äter* btw

November 27, 2015

thelittleking200

Yeah, it was intended to be weird.

November 27, 2015

crygreen

so kvinnan is different than hon?

January 26, 2016

Fille1116

Yes, kvinnan means the woman while 'hon' means 'she'.

January 26, 2016

crygreen

oh, ok tack!

January 27, 2016

yagmur081

What s the matter i wrote Woman but its The woman :S nonsense

January 26, 2016

Fille1116

Remember that in Scandinavian languages it's important to look at the suffix of the word, as it will tell you if it is in definite, undefinite, plural or maybe even both! This one's a bit tricky tho as it's a more uncommon suffix. Woman means 'kvinna', but kvinnan means 'The woman'.

January 26, 2016

csherm2002

so there isn't a 'the' word? suffixes are just changed?

March 30, 2016

erikblomqvist

Exactly.

May 25, 2016

ChristinaW935473

Can this sentence be translated like the woman is drinking water?

May 14, 2016

erikblomqvist

Yes.

May 25, 2016

MelanodieATD

I can never Remember He and She

May 25, 2016

erikblomqvist

How about "han" has an A in it, related to Adam (as in Adam and Eve)?

May 25, 2016

kolibrialskare

Maybe Han is a boys name like in frozen?

June 26, 2017

valentine_love3

So how would you say women (plural)?

September 12, 2018

devalanteriel

kvinnor (indefinite); kvinnorna (definite)

September 12, 2018

GraceClews1

I have put the translation right four times and it's not working

April 12, 2019

devalanteriel

I suggest restarting the lesson. It's a very rare bug, but it does happen occasionally and I know of no other fix for it.

April 12, 2019

SofijaIli

why does this sentence translate to 'drinks' why isnt it 'is drinking'

May 9, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so both are accepted.

May 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.