"Hej då!"

Translation:Bye!

November 18, 2014

61 Comments


ZL321

Haha, I already knew this one because I saw it at IKEA!

January 11, 2015

colondee

Also, one of the girls says it at the end of Dumb and Dumber (the original)!

January 17, 2015

neo407530

Oh!!!

January 18, 2018

AlexHuxley

Anyone know why it means "bye", when it literally means "Hi then"?

November 18, 2014

GiladFex

It makes more sense that it'd be "see you!" (as i see you, hi) and "see you then" (as i'll see you later).

November 18, 2014

IterMercator

Seems more like it was "Hi" gets blanked "ok then"

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

There are a lot of cases in Swedish where something acts as a particle and adding it to another word changes the meaning completely. Most notably with particle verbs – you have the same phenomenon in English with e.g. turn off – but arguably hej då is a similar case.

November 6, 2016

SDB333

In a lot of languages, the words for hello and goodbye are the same (for example, shalom in Hebrew, which also means peace).

Each language has its own quirks. :) You just have to go with it.

(Though, if anyone does know more about the history of this for Swedish, I'd love to hear it.)

June 1, 2016

PartisanGerm

The translation on mobile puts 'then' for 'da', confused me that I got it wrong... "Goodbye then" is a correct phrase in English.

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

hej då means 'goodbye' but if you want to say 'goodbye then', you'd have to say hej då då – and people do say that :)

October 28, 2017

Nate_J

To type the å letter on a mac, type option+a.

November 18, 2014

Kgm_7

An easier way so that you can type all the letters is by pressing on the letter, and then pressing the number for the corresponding umlaut. So for ö, hold onto the o key, and then press 2 :)

November 18, 2014

Samsta

Yep, it is really helpful, but if you want to get fast, it's best to use the alt/option (I think that's what he meant) button.

November 18, 2014

Iawesome2--GD

For other characters, if you are on MAC, here is how to type them: Å=shift+option+a; å=option+a; Ä=option+u, shift+a; ä=option+u, a; É=option+e, shift+e; é=option+e, e; Ö=option+u, shift+o; ö=option+u, o

Varsågod in advance! §—§

October 8, 2016

GC1998

On mine it's alt + a to get å.

November 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On windows, if you install the international keyboard, it is right Alt key + W of all things! å

If you don't have that right Alt key than you must put Alt+Ctrl+W which gets fun when you want a capital letter and must press Shift as well. Å

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560

November 19, 2014

onewingroyal

If you don't want to do all of that and you have a PC, it's alt + 143 for uppercase (Å) and alt + 134 for lowercase (å).

November 27, 2014

KrippnerMichael

In swedish can you replace accents with other vowels? Eg. å = aa, ö = oe. This is done a lot in German but is Swedish the same?

December 2, 2014

Anrui
Mod

This is sometimes done, but it is not accepted.

December 2, 2014

votears

what does the little dot on a represent? Is it a signal of a voiced consonant tranforming into a voiceless one?

November 18, 2014

RobinHersom

It's a letter in its own right, pronounced somewhat like 'o'. The font on DL doesn't really give it justice; if you look at it elsewhere that little dot is a full-fledged circle!

November 18, 2014

votears

Yeah, I see that it is a circle, just wondering if it has something to do with IPA suprasegmentals. : ). Can you illustrate with exact IPA symbols?

November 18, 2014

RobinHersom

Easiest just to have a look at the wiki page :)

November 18, 2014

votears

I did, but I am not sure if this sound would stay the same when the language is actually being spoken and all that liasons added.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A5#Swedish

November 18, 2014

RobinHersom

Trust to the TTS. It's doing a fairly good job so far.

November 18, 2014

jgierbo2

To me it seems like an IPA o, but a little bit fronted, not so much as to be central or velar

November 26, 2014

Deleinee

Clarification please: is this phrase used both a greeting and a farewell?

November 18, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Nope, when you add the "då", it's only a farewell.

November 18, 2014

MerelViVeri

For people using Windows: å = alt+w

January 11, 2015

babysbreath8

då also meaning then?

May 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, on its own.

July 14, 2015

GabrielDayot

I thought it's "Hey there". :(

June 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd be "hej där".

July 14, 2015

Jojo940252

Found this sign at IKEA that says Hej Da! lol

December 20, 2017

VarunDhawanKaFan

Do you know that if you don't know the answer of a question, just hover your mouse/cursor over the word you don't know and you will get the meaning of that word

February 7, 2018

AmyTrebisky

I am a little confused with this one. Doesn't Hej mean Hi? Wouldn't this be God da?

January 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, "hej" means hi. "God dag" (or "goddag") sounds old fashioned and is very seldom used.

February 21, 2015

IchigoSG

i thought an alternative would be HA DET... am i wrong?

February 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Ha det!" is Norwegian I think and it's more like "Take care!". In Sweden we say "Ha det bra!" and it can of course be used instead of "Hej då!".

February 21, 2015

Promethea.b

I left Sweden when I was 4, haven't spoken Swedish since. Now I'm 32. I thought I remembered almost nothing, but it's coming back, and I DO remember "ha det bra"! And your profile pic! I love it!

February 23, 2015

IchigoSG

Ah! I understand now!! Thank you!! :)

February 23, 2015

Undertakress

is it pronounced (hey-doh) or (hey-duh)?

July 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Hey-doh, sort of :).

July 14, 2015

Lordhokage

Does "då" have a meaning in itself. Is [Å] a vowel as in 'pot'?

September 13, 2016

Promethea.b

It means "then", mostly. And depending on your accent it may sound like the "o" in "pot". For me it sounds like when you try to contain a yawn.

November 3, 2016

Zoyah6

What about adjö?

October 28, 2017

Arnauti

adjö also means 'goodbye'. In principle it's more formal, but there are people who use it in the spoken language too.

October 28, 2017

Zesul

Seems a lot of words have different pronunciations in slow and rapid speech. While listening to the entire expression, "då" sounds like the "do" of "dog" whereas while listening to "då" alone, it sounds almost like "Duo". :D

November 10, 2017

Tonnie852264

When I say 'hej då' it always is incorrect! But I speak it fluently and in exactly the same intonation as the spoken example. It is a fault in the app I presume?

March 24, 2019

devalanteriel

No idea, I'm afraid. The speech recognition software is completely out of our control. To be honest, I have it turned off completely in other courses.

March 24, 2019

kpayment1d

I've heard this pronounced before in other places as "hey doo" rather than how it is pronounced here, which is more like "hey duh". Does anyone know why? How should I say it?

December 19, 2015

Promethea.b

I haven't lived in Sweden in almost 30 years, so I can't confidently say it is not "doo" in some regional accent, I'm not sure where you've heard it, but I can tell you for sure that at least in the majority of accents, and what is considered standard Swedish, it is pronounced "hey daw" (to my ears, or maybe "hey doh", but definitely not " hey doo").

December 19, 2015

kpayment1d

Alright, thank you :).

December 21, 2015

EltaninSSB

How to pronounce å?

November 12, 2017

mesvensson

Doesn't match any English sound that well but something like the oo in floor.

August 5, 2019

Alana860789

Saw it at ikea, what's besta?

December 3, 2017

Plantersnigel

Bestå means to last (referring to durability/longevity of an idea or a thing, not a person. Bästa means the best

June 17, 2018

Raisha45489

How do you tell the difference between "goodbye" and "bye" if 'Hej då' is said to be both?

January 10, 2019

devalanteriel

What do you mean? Both of those mean the same thing in English.

January 10, 2019

NameyMcnam3

Since the word-for-word translation is 'hello then', is this similar to the English phrase 'see you later'? Like, they're predicting the next time they'll say hello to this person?

July 18, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.