"Hej då!"

Translation:Bye!

November 18, 2014

65 Comments


ZL321

Haha, I already knew this one because I saw it at IKEA!


colondee

Also, one of the girls says it at the end of Dumb and Dumber (the original)!


AlexHuxley

Anyone know why it means "bye", when it literally means "Hi then"?


GiladFex

It makes more sense that it'd be "see you!" (as i see you, hi) and "see you then" (as i'll see you later).


IterMercator

Seems more like it was "Hi" gets blanked "ok then"


Arnauti

There are a lot of cases in Swedish where something acts as a particle and adding it to another word changes the meaning completely. Most notably with particle verbs – you have the same phenomenon in English with e.g. turn off – but arguably hej då is a similar case.


SDB333

In a lot of languages, the words for hello and goodbye are the same (for example, shalom in Hebrew, which also means peace).

Each language has its own quirks. :) You just have to go with it.

(Though, if anyone does know more about the history of this for Swedish, I'd love to hear it.)


PartisanGerm

The translation on mobile puts 'then' for 'da', confused me that I got it wrong... "Goodbye then" is a correct phrase in English.


Arnauti

hej då means 'goodbye' but if you want to say 'goodbye then', you'd have to say hej då då – and people do say that :)


ElijahMN

To me it seems like it means "Hi in the future" or Hi when i see you again.


Nate_J

To type the å letter on a mac, type option+a.


Kgm_7

An easier way so that you can type all the letters is by pressing on the letter, and then pressing the number for the corresponding umlaut. So for ö, hold onto the o key, and then press 2 :)


Samsta

Yep, it is really helpful, but if you want to get fast, it's best to use the alt/option (I think that's what he meant) button.


Iawesome2--GD

For other characters, if you are on MAC, here is how to type them: Å=shift+option+a; å=option+a; Ä=option+u, shift+a; ä=option+u, a; É=option+e, shift+e; é=option+e, e; Ö=option+u, shift+o; ö=option+u, o

Varsågod in advance! §—§


GC1998

On mine it's alt + a to get å.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On windows, if you install the international keyboard, it is right Alt key + W of all things! å

If you don't have that right Alt key than you must put Alt+Ctrl+W which gets fun when you want a capital letter and must press Shift as well. Å

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560


onewingroyal

If you don't want to do all of that and you have a PC, it's alt + 143 for uppercase (Å) and alt + 134 for lowercase (å).


KrippnerMichael

In swedish can you replace accents with other vowels? Eg. å = aa, ö = oe. This is done a lot in German but is Swedish the same?


Anrui
Mod

This is sometimes done, but it is not accepted.


votears

what does the little dot on a represent? Is it a signal of a voiced consonant tranforming into a voiceless one?


RobinHersom

It's a letter in its own right, pronounced somewhat like 'o'. The font on DL doesn't really give it justice; if you look at it elsewhere that little dot is a full-fledged circle!


votears

Yeah, I see that it is a circle, just wondering if it has something to do with IPA suprasegmentals. : ). Can you illustrate with exact IPA symbols?


RobinHersom

Easiest just to have a look at the wiki page :)


votears

I did, but I am not sure if this sound would stay the same when the language is actually being spoken and all that liasons added.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A5#Swedish


RobinHersom

Trust to the TTS. It's doing a fairly good job so far.


jgierbo2

To me it seems like an IPA o, but a little bit fronted, not so much as to be central or velar


Deleinee

Clarification please: is this phrase used both a greeting and a farewell?


HelenCarlsson

Nope, when you add the "då", it's only a farewell.


MerelViVeri

For people using Windows: å = alt+w


babysbreath8

då also meaning then?


Zmrzlina

Yes, on its own.


GabrielDayot

I thought it's "Hey there". :(


Zmrzlina

That'd be "hej där".


Zesul

Seems a lot of words have different pronunciations in slow and rapid speech. While listening to the entire expression, "då" sounds like the "do" of "dog" whereas while listening to "då" alone, it sounds almost like "Duo". :D


Jojo940252

Found this sign at IKEA that says Hej Da! lol


TheFunPerson9

Do you know that if you don't know the answer of a question, just hover your mouse/cursor over the word you don't know and you will get the meaning of that word


Tonnie852264

When I say 'hej då' it always is incorrect! But I speak it fluently and in exactly the same intonation as the spoken example. It is a fault in the app I presume?


devalanteriel

No idea, I'm afraid. The speech recognition software is completely out of our control. To be honest, I have it turned off completely in other courses.


AmyTrebisky

I am a little confused with this one. Doesn't Hej mean Hi? Wouldn't this be God da?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, "hej" means hi. "God dag" (or "goddag") sounds old fashioned and is very seldom used.


IchigoSG

i thought an alternative would be HA DET... am i wrong?


HelenCarlsson

"Ha det!" is Norwegian I think and it's more like "Take care!". In Sweden we say "Ha det bra!" and it can of course be used instead of "Hej då!".


Promethea.b

I left Sweden when I was 4, haven't spoken Swedish since. Now I'm 32. I thought I remembered almost nothing, but it's coming back, and I DO remember "ha det bra"! And your profile pic! I love it!


IchigoSG

Ah! I understand now!! Thank you!! :)


Undertakress

is it pronounced (hey-doh) or (hey-duh)?


HelenCarlsson

Hey-doh, sort of :).


Lordhokage

Does "då" have a meaning in itself. Is [Å] a vowel as in 'pot'?


Promethea.b

It means "then", mostly. And depending on your accent it may sound like the "o" in "pot". For me it sounds like when you try to contain a yawn.


Zoyah6

What about adjö?


Arnauti

adjö also means 'goodbye'. In principle it's more formal, but there are people who use it in the spoken language too.


NameyMcnam3

Since the word-for-word translation is 'hello then', is this similar to the English phrase 'see you later'? Like, they're predicting the next time they'll say hello to this person?


AdrianKhat

Listen to the audio....why does it sound so distorted?


SariahLily

It doesn't sound distorted to me. It could be just that you're not used to hearing the vowel sound å. It doesn't exist in English, so you have to train your brain (through practice) to hear it as its own, valid sound.


Andre767032

I said hej då and it refused, argghhh!!


kpayment1d

I've heard this pronounced before in other places as "hey doo" rather than how it is pronounced here, which is more like "hey duh". Does anyone know why? How should I say it?


Promethea.b

I haven't lived in Sweden in almost 30 years, so I can't confidently say it is not "doo" in some regional accent, I'm not sure where you've heard it, but I can tell you for sure that at least in the majority of accents, and what is considered standard Swedish, it is pronounced "hey daw" (to my ears, or maybe "hey doh", but definitely not " hey doo").


kpayment1d

Alright, thank you :).


EltaninSSB

How to pronounce å?


mesvensson

Doesn't match any English sound that well but something like the oo in floor.


Alana860789

Saw it at ikea, what's besta?


Plantersnigel

Bestå means to last (referring to durability/longevity of an idea or a thing, not a person. Bästa means the best


Raisha45489

How do you tell the difference between "goodbye" and "bye" if 'Hej då' is said to be both?


devalanteriel

What do you mean? Both of those mean the same thing in English.


Centorior

I entered "good bye" and it wasn't accepted :(

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.