"Hej då!"

Translation:Goodbye!

November 18, 2014

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZL321

Haha, I already knew this one because I saw it at IKEA!


colondee

Also, one of the girls says it at the end of Dumb and Dumber (the original)!


AlexHuxley

Anyone know why it means "bye", when it literally means "Hi then"?


GiladFex

It makes more sense that it'd be "see you!" (as i see you, hi) and "see you then" (as i'll see you later).


IterMercator

Seems more like it was "Hi" gets blanked "ok then"


Arnauti

There are a lot of cases in Swedish where something acts as a particle and adding it to another word changes the meaning completely. Most notably with particle verbs – you have the same phenomenon in English with e.g. turn off – but arguably hej då is a similar case.


SDB333

In a lot of languages, the words for hello and goodbye are the same (for example, shalom in Hebrew, which also means peace).

Each language has its own quirks. :) You just have to go with it.

(Though, if anyone does know more about the history of this for Swedish, I'd love to hear it.)


PartisanGerm

The translation on mobile puts 'then' for 'da', confused me that I got it wrong... "Goodbye then" is a correct phrase in English.


Arnauti

hej då means 'goodbye' but if you want to say 'goodbye then', you'd have to say hej då då – and people do say that :)


ElijahMN

To me it seems like it means "Hi in the future" or Hi when i see you again.


Nate_J

To type the å letter on a mac, type option+a.


Kgm_7

An easier way so that you can type all the letters is by pressing on the letter, and then pressing the number for the corresponding umlaut. So for ö, hold onto the o key, and then press 2 :)


Samsta

Yep, it is really helpful, but if you want to get fast, it's best to use the alt/option (I think that's what he meant) button.


Iawesome2--GD

For other characters, if you are on MAC, here is how to type them: Å=shift+option+a; å=option+a; Ä=option+u, shift+a; ä=option+u, a; É=option+e, shift+e; é=option+e, e; Ö=option+u, shift+o; ö=option+u, o

Varsågod in advance! §—§


KrippnerMichael

In swedish can you replace accents with other vowels? Eg. å = aa, ö = oe. This is done a lot in German but is Swedish the same?


Anrui
Mod

This is sometimes done, but it is not accepted.


GC1998

On mine it's alt + a to get å.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On windows, if you install the international keyboard, it is right Alt key + W of all things! å

If you don't have that right Alt key than you must put Alt+Ctrl+W which gets fun when you want a capital letter and must press Shift as well. Å

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560


onewingroyal

If you don't want to do all of that and you have a PC, it's alt + 143 for uppercase (Å) and alt + 134 for lowercase (å).


Tonnie852264

When I say 'hej då' it always is incorrect! But I speak it fluently and in exactly the same intonation as the spoken example. It is a fault in the app I presume?


devalanteriel

No idea, I'm afraid. The speech recognition software is completely out of our control. To be honest, I have it turned off completely in other courses.


Zesul

Seems a lot of words have different pronunciations in slow and rapid speech. While listening to the entire expression, "då" sounds like the "do" of "dog" whereas while listening to "då" alone, it sounds almost like "Duo". :D


Jojo940252

Found this sign at IKEA that says Hej Da! lol


Thenewname

I study swedish in school because I am Finnish. So anyway it's supposed to be said "hejdå" it is not supposed to be separated like hej då. Ps. I really like swedish and other finnic languages like sámi.


votears

what does the little dot on a represent? Is it a signal of a voiced consonant tranforming into a voiceless one?


RobinHersom

It's a letter in its own right, pronounced somewhat like 'o'. The font on DL doesn't really give it justice; if you look at it elsewhere that little dot is a full-fledged circle!


votears

Yeah, I see that it is a circle, just wondering if it has something to do with IPA suprasegmentals. : ). Can you illustrate with exact IPA symbols?


RobinHersom

Easiest just to have a look at the wiki page :)


votears

I did, but I am not sure if this sound would stay the same when the language is actually being spoken and all that liasons added.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A5#Swedish


RobinHersom

Trust to the TTS. It's doing a fairly good job so far.


jgierbo2

To me it seems like an IPA o, but a little bit fronted, not so much as to be central or velar


Deleinee

Clarification please: is this phrase used both a greeting and a farewell?


HelenCarlsson

Nope, when you add the "då", it's only a farewell.


MerelViVeri

For people using Windows: å = alt+w


AmyTrebisky

I am a little confused with this one. Doesn't Hej mean Hi? Wouldn't this be God da?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, "hej" means hi. "God dag" (or "goddag") sounds old fashioned and is very seldom used.


xy0127ee

då also meaning then?


Zmrzlina

Yes, on its own.


GabrielDayot

I thought it's "Hey there". :(


Zmrzlina

That'd be "hej där".


TheFunPerson9

Do you know that if you don't know the answer of a question, just hover your mouse/cursor over the word you don't know and you will get the meaning of that word


Andre767032

I said hej då and it refused, argghhh!!


BooBooBadger

Im a bit annoyed that the voice has changed recently and now prenounces things differently from the previous voice. Which was the most accurate? I'm now getting things wrong on speaking exercises.


rea219399

Ao how eo you really pronounce å ? Its gicing me res everytime


rea219399

Ao how eo you really pronounce å ? Its gicing me red everytime


TnJ9Q

Keeps failing even when native speaker tried it.


Myssah._.

Same I keep failing it


IchigoSG

i thought an alternative would be HA DET... am i wrong?


HelenCarlsson

"Ha det!" is Norwegian I think and it's more like "Take care!". In Sweden we say "Ha det bra!" and it can of course be used instead of "Hej då!".


Promethea.b

I left Sweden when I was 4, haven't spoken Swedish since. Now I'm 32. I thought I remembered almost nothing, but it's coming back, and I DO remember "ha det bra"! And your profile pic! I love it!


IchigoSG

Ah! I understand now!! Thank you!! :)


Undertakress

is it pronounced (hey-doh) or (hey-duh)?


HelenCarlsson

Hey-doh, sort of :).


Lordhokage

Does "då" have a meaning in itself. Is [Å] a vowel as in 'pot'?


Promethea.b

It means "then", mostly. And depending on your accent it may sound like the "o" in "pot". For me it sounds like when you try to contain a yawn.


Zoyah6

What about adjö?


Arnauti

adjö also means 'goodbye'. In principle it's more formal, but there are people who use it in the spoken language too.


AnnaSo900

'adjö' is similar to 'farewell' I would say. /A Swede


AdrianKhat

Listen to the audio....why does it sound so distorted?


SariahLily

It doesn't sound distorted to me. It could be just that you're not used to hearing the vowel sound å. It doesn't exist in English, so you have to train your brain (through practice) to hear it as its own, valid sound.


bernard_nino

a swede told me it was good but he puts me wrong


saskia950318

Again it should have accepted my correct anwsers......


JulianBena461302

Since I never past this pronunciation exercise with Jejdå I ask a Swedish native to pronounce in the app and hahaa mistake as well. So don't feel strees if apparently you mispronounced this greeting. The mistake is in the app


Zanisbacan

Impossible to pass this one, something is wrong in app !!!


BruhBjorn

For some reason it didn't accept "Hej då" for me. I've been stuck at this question for about a minute until i said "Ja da"


JosephGall13

When I have to speak it, it never recognised me saying då, no matter how i say it.


MatoCookies

No matter what I say I just can't get "då" right


Eilwen94

The voice is very off here, hope they do something about it :(


Kirillkillaz

❤❤❤, I said this phrase several times in different ways and Duo does not accept it...


kpayment1d

I've heard this pronounced before in other places as "hey doo" rather than how it is pronounced here, which is more like "hey duh". Does anyone know why? How should I say it?


Promethea.b

I haven't lived in Sweden in almost 30 years, so I can't confidently say it is not "doo" in some regional accent, I'm not sure where you've heard it, but I can tell you for sure that at least in the majority of accents, and what is considered standard Swedish, it is pronounced "hey daw" (to my ears, or maybe "hey doh", but definitely not " hey doo").


kpayment1d

Alright, thank you :).


EltaninSSB

How to pronounce å?


degrasseme

Doesn't match any English sound that well but something like the oo in floor.


Alana860789

Saw it at ikea, what's besta?


Plantersnigel

Bestå means to last (referring to durability/longevity of an idea or a thing, not a person. Bästa means the best


Raisha45489

How do you tell the difference between "goodbye" and "bye" if 'Hej då' is said to be both?


devalanteriel

What do you mean? Both of those mean the same thing in English.


NameyMcnam3

Since the word-for-word translation is 'hello then', is this similar to the English phrase 'see you later'? Like, they're predicting the next time they'll say hello to this person?


Centorior

I entered "good bye" and it wasn't accepted :(


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, "goodbye" is one word in English. You can also put "bye" though.


BooBooBadger

The voice has changed and now says things differently! Annoying! Is this new voice closer to true Swedish?


Sonia29977

What is the pronunciation for å letter? Does it change for words or is it same?


PariishnaB

IKEA is in India too


Marissa_-_

Isnt it just one word?


ALLintolearning3

No, even though it is one word in English. The first word by itself means hi, but with the second word it is goodbye.


SalutarySkate62

How do we pronounce då??


saskia950318

I said it right 3 times but it didn't count....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.