Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hej då!"

Translation:Bye!

1
3 years ago

55 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Haha, I already knew this one because I saw it at IKEA!

96
Reply23 years ago

colondee
colondee

Also, one of the girls says it at the end of Dumb and Dumber (the original)!

5
Reply3 years ago

neo407530

Oh!!!

0
Reply6 months ago

AlexHuxley

Anyone know why it means "bye", when it literally means "Hi then"?

41
Reply3 years ago

GiladFex

It makes more sense that it'd be "see you!" (as i see you, hi) and "see you then" (as i'll see you later).

33
Reply3 years ago

IterMercator
IterMercator

Seems more like it was "Hi" gets blanked "ok then"

27
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There are a lot of cases in Swedish where something acts as a particle and adding it to another word changes the meaning completely. Most notably with particle verbs – you have the same phenomenon in English with e.g. turn off – but arguably hej då is a similar case.

18
Reply1 year ago

SDB333

In a lot of languages, the words for hello and goodbye are the same (for example, shalom in Hebrew, which also means peace).

Each language has its own quirks. :) You just have to go with it.

(Though, if anyone does know more about the history of this for Swedish, I'd love to hear it.)

15
Reply2 years ago

PartisanGerm

The translation on mobile puts 'then' for 'da', confused me that I got it wrong... "Goodbye then" is a correct phrase in English.

4
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

hej då means 'goodbye' but if you want to say 'goodbye then', you'd have to say hej då då – and people do say that :)

12
Reply9 months ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

To type the å letter on a mac, type option+a.

15
Reply3 years ago

Kgm_7

An easier way so that you can type all the letters is by pressing on the letter, and then pressing the number for the corresponding umlaut. So for ö, hold onto the o key, and then press 2 :)

17
Reply3 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Yep, it is really helpful, but if you want to get fast, it's best to use the alt/option (I think that's what he meant) button.

9
Reply3 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

For other characters, if you are on MAC, here is how to type them: Å=shift+option+a; å=option+a; Ä=option+u, shift+a; ä=option+u, a; É=option+e, shift+e; é=option+e, e; Ö=option+u, shift+o; ö=option+u, o

Varsågod in advance! §—§

2
Reply1 year ago

GC1998
GC1998

On mine it's alt + a to get å.

3
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On windows, if you install the international keyboard, it is right Alt key + W of all things! å

If you don't have that right Alt key than you must put Alt+Ctrl+W which gets fun when you want a capital letter and must press Shift as well. Å

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560

5
Reply3 years ago

onewingroyal

If you don't want to do all of that and you have a PC, it's alt + 143 for uppercase (Å) and alt + 134 for lowercase (å).

4
Reply3 years ago

KrippnerMichael

In swedish can you replace accents with other vowels? Eg. å = aa, ö = oe. This is done a lot in German but is Swedish the same?

1
Reply3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

This is sometimes done, but it is not accepted.

12
Reply3 years ago

votears
votears

what does the little dot on a represent? Is it a signal of a voiced consonant tranforming into a voiceless one?

2
Reply3 years ago

RobinHersom

It's a letter in its own right, pronounced somewhat like 'o'. The font on DL doesn't really give it justice; if you look at it elsewhere that little dot is a full-fledged circle!

9
Reply3 years ago

votears
votears

Yeah, I see that it is a circle, just wondering if it has something to do with IPA suprasegmentals. : ). Can you illustrate with exact IPA symbols?

1
Reply3 years ago

RobinHersom

Easiest just to have a look at the wiki page :)

0
Reply3 years ago

votears
votears

I did, but I am not sure if this sound would stay the same when the language is actually being spoken and all that liasons added.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A5#Swedish

0
Reply3 years ago

RobinHersom

Trust to the TTS. It's doing a fairly good job so far.

1
3 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

To me it seems like an IPA o, but a little bit fronted, not so much as to be central or velar

0
Reply3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

Clarification please: is this phrase used both a greeting and a farewell?

2
Reply3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Nope, when you add the "då", it's only a farewell.

21
Reply13 years ago

babysbreath8

då also meaning then?

2
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, on its own.

3
Reply3 years ago

MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri

For people using Windows: å = alt+w

1
Reply3 years ago

AmyTrebisky

I am a little confused with this one. Doesn't Hej mean Hi? Wouldn't this be God da?

1
Reply3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes, "hej" means hi. "God dag" (or "goddag") sounds old fashioned and is very seldom used.

1
Reply3 years ago

IchigoSG

i thought an alternative would be HA DET... am i wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Ha det!" is Norwegian I think and it's more like "Take care!". In Sweden we say "Ha det bra!" and it can of course be used instead of "Hej då!".

5
Reply3 years ago

Promethea.b

I left Sweden when I was 4, haven't spoken Swedish since. Now I'm 32. I thought I remembered almost nothing, but it's coming back, and I DO remember "ha det bra"! And your profile pic! I love it!

2
Reply13 years ago

IchigoSG

Ah! I understand now!! Thank you!! :)

0
Reply3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I thought it's "Hey there". :(

1
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

That'd be "hej där".

1
Reply3 years ago

Lordhokage
Lordhokage

Does "då" have a meaning in itself. Is [Å] a vowel as in 'pot'?

1
Reply1 year ago

Promethea.b

It means "then", mostly. And depending on your accent it may sound like the "o" in "pot". For me it sounds like when you try to contain a yawn.

0
Reply1 year ago

Undertakress

is it pronounced (hey-doh) or (hey-duh)?

0
Reply3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Hey-doh, sort of :).

1
Reply3 years ago

kpayment1d

I've heard this pronounced before in other places as "hey doo" rather than how it is pronounced here, which is more like "hey duh". Does anyone know why? How should I say it?

0
Reply2 years ago

Promethea.b

I haven't lived in Sweden in almost 30 years, so I can't confidently say it is not "doo" in some regional accent, I'm not sure where you've heard it, but I can tell you for sure that at least in the majority of accents, and what is considered standard Swedish, it is pronounced "hey daw" (to my ears, or maybe "hey doh", but definitely not " hey doo").

2
Reply2 years ago

kpayment1d

Alright, thank you :).

0
Reply2 years ago

Zoyah6

What about adjö?

0
Reply9 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

adjö also means 'goodbye'. In principle it's more formal, but there are people who use it in the spoken language too.

0
Reply9 months ago

Zesul
Zesul

Seems a lot of words have different pronunciations in slow and rapid speech. While listening to the entire expression, "då" sounds like the "do" of "dog" whereas while listening to "då" alone, it sounds almost like "Duo". :D

0
Reply9 months ago