Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja!"

Translation:Yes!

3 years ago

41 Comments


DzheykobSwedish

Is "Ja" supposed to sound a lot like "Jag", do they sound the same or do I just have hearing problems

3 years ago

Chockrosa

They do sound similar but not the same if you say it like school book swedish. To make it even more confusing, in everyday talking you often pronounce 'Ja' (yes) as 'a' and 'Jag' (I) as 'ja'.

3 years ago

DzheykobSwedish

Sounds tough, Tack så mycket.

3 years ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Chockrosa - Are you Swedish?

1 month ago

Chockrosa

I am :)

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Chockrosa - I asked mainly because so many people on these discussions make claims without even knowing how to speak the language. But coming from a native speaker that is definitely different.

1 month ago

BobDesauno

Het antwoord op je vraag is Ja, Ja, Ja, Ja, Ja.

6 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

BobDesauno - Hahaha... you reminded me that the Dutch course is a lot funnier, for real.

1 month ago

Jazzable

Is the 'j' sometimes silent in this? I watch The Bridge (Swedish version), and they often seem to say what sounds like a short "ah" to mean yes. Is that like saying 'yeah' rather than 'yes' in English?

3 years ago

c.schieche
c.schieche

Sometimes the j is silent. Giving it some thought, I probably say it like this most of the time.

3 years ago

Skgr136

Yes, like @Chockrosa said, it is usually said like that in casual speech. Its the same word, its just pronounced differently.

3 years ago

LP1459

I pronouce it as a Y sometimes ya and Yag

3 months ago

votears
votears

Is there any problem with this pronunciation? Danish, Swedish, German "ja" and English "yes" have the same first consonant

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ja#Danish

Wiktionary's IPA says so. But here is it somewhat different.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Sometimes the Swedish j is a little bit ’stronger’ (it’s a fricative rather than an approximant in phonetic terms), then it’s similar to Spanish y. But it’s optional.

3 years ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Lundgren8 - Since you seem quite phonetically savy, is the "a" in the word "jag" a closed or an open vowel?

1 month ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

"Ja" is also "yes" in my language (Slovenian) and it's pronounced the same as in German. After listening to the recording a couple of times I've also noticed a slight difference. It's like there's some air released while pronouncing the "j" sound, or at least that's what it seems like to me. :/

3 years ago

votears
votears

I suspect that it's more likely due to the technical imperfection, if wiktionary is correct.

3 years ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

I've found another pronunciation on forvo.com by a female from Sweden: http://www.forvo.com/word/ja/

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Here are more: http://el.forvo.com/search/ja%20tack/sv/ It has both: "JA", "kan JAG få notan tack". They are almost the same since JAG is pronounced without G, but the vowel sound A is shorter than in JA. You can of course also pronounce JAG with the G sound in the end. Then the vowel A is longer.

2 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

The vowel also seems to be slightly different between Swedish and German; phonetically speaking, the Swedish a seems further back in the mouth ( /jɑ/ as opposed to /ja/ ).

3 years ago

skalpadda

The vowel sound is different, yes.

3 years ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

drockalgzemoser - They are definitely pronounced differently, almost like two different vowels.

1 month ago

Subalzero
Subalzero

It sounds like "yo". I checked Google translate and it pronounces the same.

3 years ago

LP1459

I would not trust google translate too much it try some other websites too

3 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Subalzero - Not really, it"s more like a combination of an "a" and an "o". It does not sound like "yo", trust me on this one. Spanish is one of my native tongues, y definitivamente no suena como el pronombre personal "yo", which translates to "I".

1 month ago

Nina221121

is there anyone who could explain me the differnt pronunciation of 'ja' & 'jag' ? because it sounds extremly similar to me...

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There usually is no difference :)
Most often, jag is pronounced just the same as ja. Sometimes you can hear the g in jag, but in ordinary speech, you usually can't.

3 years ago

Carlos_XIII

I was about to ask the same :P thanks a lot. I'm guessing the exclamation point isn't necessary ask the time isn't it?

2 years ago

LP1459

I hold the a a little bit longer in jag and pronouce the g a little bit but maybe its just me

3 months ago

Reducto.
Reducto.

it is the same with german

1 year ago

The_iCONer
The_iCONer

Correct! The only difference is the pronunciation can be slightly different, but it is correct.

4 months ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Like German!

2 years ago

sandraollin
sandraollin

so, there's no difference in pronouncing "Ja" or "ah" ? can both of them be used in the same context? I had come to think that one says "ah" when asked a simple yes or no question, and "Ja" when the answer is affirmative but giving further information, but maybe that's just my idea. i.e.: -Are you OK? - ah -Are you hurt? - Ja, I hit my head.

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No difference really. Saying "ja" and "aa" both work fine in spoken Swedish. Always write it as "ja" though.

1 year ago

sandraollin
sandraollin

Tack! You are.. Emil, right? Hard to remember your usernames!

1 year ago

kirakrakra

AH, pronounced AnswerHim, is only an interjection, expresses: astonishment, pain, ... like the English OH

JA is pronounced YouAnswer or listen to: http://el.forvo.com/search/ja%20tack/sv/

1 year ago

sandraollin
sandraollin

oh thanks!! but i didn't know how to write the phonetics. this is regarding a past comment when they say sometimes JA is pronounced like YA and some others like AH in casual speech. Actually I hear it as "Ah?" with a questioning tone. But thanks a lot, all the ones in the link pronounce it the same so I guess there is no big difference.

1 year ago

LP1459

I pronouce the J in jag as a Y

3 months ago

julian992185

come

1 year ago

LP1459

?

3 months ago