"Ja!"

Translation:Yes!

November 18, 2014

36 Comments


DzheykobSwedish

Is "Ja" supposed to sound a lot like "Jag", do they sound the same or do I just have hearing problems

December 24, 2014

Chockrosa

They do sound similar but not the same if you say it like school book swedish. To make it even more confusing, in everyday talking you often pronounce 'Ja' (yes) as 'a' and 'Jag' (I) as 'ja'.

December 26, 2014

DzheykobSwedish

Sounds tough, Tack så mycket.

December 26, 2014

BobDesauno

Het antwoord op je vraag is Ja, Ja, Ja, Ja, Ja.

March 8, 2018

TayfunGl

het antwoord op je vraag is vies het antwoord op je vraag is smerig het antwoord op je vraag is ja ja ja ja ja

actually i am german but gotta enjoy this too as we "germanics" all say ja with english being the odd man out lol

October 16, 2018

Jazzable

Is the 'j' sometimes silent in this? I watch The Bridge (Swedish version), and they often seem to say what sounds like a short "ah" to mean yes. Is that like saying 'yeah' rather than 'yes' in English?

November 21, 2014

c.schieche

Sometimes the j is silent. Giving it some thought, I probably say it like this most of the time.

November 24, 2014

Skgr136

Yes, like @Chockrosa said, it is usually said like that in casual speech. Its the same word, its just pronounced differently.

March 24, 2015

LP1459

I pronouce it as a Y sometimes ya and Yag

June 4, 2018

votears

Is there any problem with this pronunciation? Danish, Swedish, German "ja" and English "yes" have the same first consonant

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ja#Danish

Wiktionary's IPA says so. But here is it somewhat different.

November 18, 2014

Lundgren8

Sometimes the Swedish j is a little bit ’stronger’ (it’s a fricative rather than an approximant in phonetic terms), then it’s similar to Spanish y. But it’s optional.

December 26, 2014

Arctinus

"Ja" is also "yes" in my language (Slovenian) and it's pronounced the same as in German. After listening to the recording a couple of times I've also noticed a slight difference. It's like there's some air released while pronouncing the "j" sound, or at least that's what it seems like to me. :/

November 20, 2014

votears

I suspect that it's more likely due to the technical imperfection, if wiktionary is correct.

November 20, 2014

Arctinus

I've found another pronunciation on forvo.com by a female from Sweden: http://www.forvo.com/word/ja/

November 20, 2014

kirakrakra

Here are more: http://el.forvo.com/search/ja%20tack/sv/ It has both: "JA", "kan JAG få notan tack". They are almost the same since JAG is pronounced without G, but the vowel sound A is shorter than in JA. You can of course also pronounce JAG with the G sound in the end. Then the vowel A is longer.

May 20, 2016

drockalgzemoser

The vowel also seems to be slightly different between Swedish and German; phonetically speaking, the Swedish a seems further back in the mouth ( /jɑ/ as opposed to /ja/ ).

December 30, 2014

skalpadda

The vowel sound is different, yes.

May 17, 2015

Subalzero

It sounds like "yo". I checked Google translate and it pronounces the same.

December 7, 2014

LP1459

I would not trust google translate too much it try some other websites too

June 4, 2018

Nina221121

is there anyone who could explain me the differnt pronunciation of 'ja' & 'jag' ? because it sounds extremly similar to me...

June 26, 2015

Arnauti

There usually is no difference :)
Most often, jag is pronounced just the same as ja. Sometimes you can hear the g in jag, but in ordinary speech, you usually can't.

June 26, 2015

Carlos_XIII

I was about to ask the same :P thanks a lot. I'm guessing the exclamation point isn't necessary ask the time isn't it?

December 12, 2015

LP1459

I hold the a a little bit longer in jag and pronouce the g a little bit but maybe its just me

June 4, 2018

Reducto.

it is the same with german

March 24, 2017

TayfunGl

and dutch norwegian danish icelandic lol

October 16, 2018

The_iCONer

Correct! The only difference is the pronunciation can be slightly different, but it is correct.

May 6, 2018

MardiMonkey

Like German!

April 24, 2016

sandraollin

so, there's no difference in pronouncing "Ja" or "ah" ? can both of them be used in the same context? I had come to think that one says "ah" when asked a simple yes or no question, and "Ja" when the answer is affirmative but giving further information, but maybe that's just my idea. i.e.: -Are you OK? - ah -Are you hurt? - Ja, I hit my head.

September 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

No difference really. Saying "ja" and "aa" both work fine in spoken Swedish. Always write it as "ja" though.

September 22, 2016

sandraollin

Tack! You are.. Emil, right? Hard to remember your usernames!

September 22, 2016

kirakrakra

AH, pronounced AnswerHim, is only an interjection, expresses: astonishment, pain, ... like the English OH

JA is pronounced YouAnswer or listen to: http://el.forvo.com/search/ja%20tack/sv/

September 21, 2016

sandraollin

oh thanks!! but i didn't know how to write the phonetics. this is regarding a past comment when they say sometimes JA is pronounced like YA and some others like AH in casual speech. Actually I hear it as "Ah?" with a questioning tone. But thanks a lot, all the ones in the link pronounce it the same so I guess there is no big difference.

September 22, 2016

LP1459

I pronouce the J in jag as a Y

June 4, 2018

julian992185

come

September 24, 2016

LP1459

?

June 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.