1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi läser."

"Vi läser."

Translation:We read.

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


jackmchugh12

funny i always mix up 'vi' and 'ni' because in esperanto their meaning are switched! this will cause some learners of both languages (me too!) many frustrations when on the last question no hearts and you think in the other language and get the pronoun wrong :D


drakovyrn

I am just coming from the Esperanto course and now i want to learn Swedish, and it really does take a second to remeber. XD


[deactivated user]

    It's a real shame about the automated pronunciation. It is SO important in Swedish to get the emphasis on a word right. You have to say, for example, "en FLIcka" and not "en fliCKA" Unfortunately the automated pronunciation is just a little off a lot of the time. :-(


OwainLlyfr

    Sometimes more than just "a little" off... :-)


prinsessa1212

    The intonation of the word läser is wrong in this case!


earthkissed

    this is going to confuse me so much because in french the N and V words for we and you are the other way around D:


HoroTanuki

    My native language is Croatian and "vi" means "you" XD


Dusty_G

    In Danish Vi is we and Du is you.


theredcebuano

    also in Norwegian. That's because they're Norse languages


damonstits

    The Swedish pronunciation of some things are so different from the pronunciation of its German close counterpart that sometimes I get a little bit confused on how to pronounce either


celebrim

    Pronunciation of "vi" is not clear


LorenzoCos20

    Is there any difference between translating this as "we read" and "we are reading"? because both are accepted but I would like to know if this is because swedish has no present continous or what. Thank you a lot.


OwainLlyfr

    "We read" and "we are reading" would both be "vi läser" in Swedish. There's only one version of the present tense.


apmail

    This sounds like Ni to me, not Vi. Is the V pronounced like an N?


devalanteriel

    No, it is not.


RoseRialRosall

    Is it we read or we are reading


Alexandre146678

    Vi läser= We are reading or We read


mesvensson

    Either. There is only one present tense in Swedish.


VarHyid

    And yet only one is accepted. I just entered "we're reading" and it marked it as wrong saying that "we read" is the correct answer. I reported it.


Super-Svensk

    I've just checked, and both are accepted answers. Could be a bug?


VarHyid

    Sorry, my bad. I think the bug is the one sitting in front of the keyboard - it was a "type what you hear" exercise, I was supposed to enter "Vi läser" in Swedish, not try to translate it ;)


Super-Svensk

    Got it. It happens to the best of us :)


JoziahRobe1

    I put "Ni läser" but I still got it right. Think it should be fixed


Super-Svensk

    I think it's because ni and vi are only one letter apart, so the system thinks it's a typo. The team has no control over typo management unfortunately, but it's a good thing to be aware of. Thanks for bringing it up!


Shreyas252313

    how to differentiate between 'We read' and 'We are reading' ?


devalanteriel

    Swedish doesn't make a difference, so the same phrase translates to both.


HarounBedd

    Why not "we are reading" ?


devalanteriel

    Swedish doesn't make a difference, so the same phrase translates to both.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.