Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi läser."

Translation:We read.

3 years ago

18 Comments


jackmchugh12

funny i always mix up 'vi' and 'ni' because in esperanto their meaning are switched! this will cause some learners of both languages (me too!) many frustrations when on the last question no hearts and you think in the other language and get the pronoun wrong :D

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

I am just coming from the Esperanto course and now i want to learn Swedish, and it really does take a second to remeber. XD

2 years ago

kuklabarbie

It's a real shame about the automated pronunciation. It is SO important in Swedish to get the emphasis on a word right. You have to say, for example, "en FLIcka" and not "en fliCKA" Unfortunately the automated pronunciation is just a little off a lot of the time. :-(

3 years ago

earthkissed
earthkissed

this is going to confuse me so much because in french the N and V words for we and you are the other way around D:

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

My native language is Croatian and "vi" means "you" XD

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

like esperanto haha

3 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

In Danish Vi is we and Du is you.

3 years ago

theredcebuano

also in Norwegian. That's because they're Norse languages

3 years ago

jacksonwho

And french lol

2 months ago

damonstits

The Swedish pronunciation of some things are so different from the pronunciation of its German close counterpart that sometimes I get a little bit confused on how to pronounce either

2 years ago

LorenzoCos20

Is there any difference between translating this as "we read" and "we are reading"? because both are accepted but I would like to know if this is because swedish has no present continous or what. Thank you a lot.

1 year ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

"We read" and "we are reading" would both be "vi läser" in Swedish. There's only one version of the present tense.

3 months ago

justbronagh
justbronagh

How is vi pronounced? The i sound sounds different to just being 'ee'

3 years ago

ReemSattam

I was right but the problem is that i was quick and forgot reads

7 months ago

RoseRialRosall

Is it we read or we are reading

6 months ago

Alexandre146678
Alexandre146678

Vi läser= We are reading or We read

4 months ago

RoseRialRosall

Is it we read or we are reading?

6 months ago

RoseRialRosall

Oops i forgot i already said that.

6 months ago