"Vi läser."

Translation:We read.

November 18, 2014

16 Comments


jackmchugh12

funny i always mix up 'vi' and 'ni' because in esperanto their meaning are switched! this will cause some learners of both languages (me too!) many frustrations when on the last question no hearts and you think in the other language and get the pronoun wrong :D

November 19, 2014

drakovyrn

I am just coming from the Esperanto course and now i want to learn Swedish, and it really does take a second to remeber. XD

November 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's a real shame about the automated pronunciation. It is SO important in Swedish to get the emphasis on a word right. You have to say, for example, "en FLIcka" and not "en fliCKA" Unfortunately the automated pronunciation is just a little off a lot of the time. :-(

    August 29, 2015

OwainLlyfr

    Sometimes more than just "a little" off... :-)

    October 23, 2018

earthkissed

    this is going to confuse me so much because in french the N and V words for we and you are the other way around D:

    November 18, 2014

HoroTanuki

    My native language is Croatian and "vi" means "you" XD

    November 18, 2014

jackmchugh12

    like esperanto haha

    December 20, 2014

Dusty_G

    In Danish Vi is we and Du is you.

    December 24, 2014

theredcebuano

    also in Norwegian. That's because they're Norse languages

    August 1, 2015

jacksonwho

    And french lol

    August 8, 2018

damonstits

    The Swedish pronunciation of some things are so different from the pronunciation of its German close counterpart that sometimes I get a little bit confused on how to pronounce either

    December 6, 2015

LorenzoCos20

    Is there any difference between translating this as "we read" and "we are reading"? because both are accepted but I would like to know if this is because swedish has no present continous or what. Thank you a lot.

    April 25, 2017

OwainLlyfr

    "We read" and "we are reading" would both be "vi läser" in Swedish. There's only one version of the present tense.

    July 2, 2018

RoseRialRosall

    Is it we read or we are reading

    April 9, 2018

Alexandre146678

    Vi läser= We are reading or We read

    June 15, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.