1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har på mig en tröja unde…

"Jag har mig en tröja under jackan."

Translation:I wear a sweater under the jacket.

November 18, 2014

30 Comments


Tommy_Buckley

For UK English, its more commonly referred to as "jumper" instead of sweater for Tröja, As far as I know both Jumper and Sweater are the same thing.


Anrui

Please report this


jhlouise

Is it only "har på mig" when referring to yourself and "har på sig" when referring to others? Or can "sig" be used here too?


HelenCarlsson

Jag har på mig
Du har på dig
Han/hon/hen har på sig
Vi har på oss
Ni har på er
De har på sig


HelenCarlsson

Note that "to wear" = "att ha på sig", where "på" should be stressed. This is not really the case with current voice (Nov 19, 2014).


NattKullav1

Can "jackan" here translate to "my jacket"?


javakaffe

is 'under' a loan word?


Ezkertia

It's native to Swedish and comes from Proto-Germanic. Cognates in other Germanic languages include English under, German unter, Dutch onder, and Icelandic undir.


schyrsivochter

I think it’s originally Germanic, as the meaning shift from originally “between” (cf. Latin inter) to “under” happened in German and English too. In German, the original meaning is preserved as a prefix in some words: unterbrechen (“to under-break”, meaning “to interrupt”), Unternehmen (“under-take”, meaning enterprise) – hey, they are direct translations from their Latin/French/English counterparts!


Scylok

So directly translated does this not mean "I have on me a sweater under the jacket"? Because it was incorrect for me.


HelenCarlsson

Word by word, that's what it means! But "have on me" is not proper English, right? "Am wearing" sounds so much better :).


thetoadwart

I'm not sure why "jersey" is not valid for "tröja"?


HelenCarlsson

You can report it and A&A can have a look!


Unsert

Is it that cold in Sweden?


AbrahamSh2000

Jag har på mig en tröja under jackan

I thought it meant "I wear my sweater under my jacket" What's the purpose of "Mig" in this sentence ? I thought it meant "my sweater" not "i wear a sweater" since we used "Jag" as "i"


Paavo772437

This is literally 'I have on me a sweater'. 'My sweater' would be 'min tröja'.


BBroxi

troja (sorry i dont have the characters on this keyboard) sounds a lot like freya so i couldnt hear the difference. a lot of swedish letters sound randomly like an f or wh sometimes


alexbfree

"I wear a sweater under the jacket" sounds very unnatural. "I'm wearing a sweater under my jacket" is more realistic and more like something someone would say.


matthew583808

It does not accept am wearing instead or wear?


Driper4

Can we say "Hon har en tröja under jacka på sig"?


DSLA333

Also in English jumber can be called a jersey


alexbfree

No-one would say "under the jacket", they would say "under my jacket".


Susan247914

This is not how it is expressed in English! Under a jacket or under my jacket but not under the jacket


caramelmel_

It's ok if the jacket was referred to previously. For example: "That jacket looks too cold! Aren't you cold?" "No. I have a sweater on under the jacket".


L-Ki

Must be freezing wherever "I" is Haha


caramelmel_

"I have a sweater on under the jacket" should be accepted.

"I have a sweater under the jacket" should also be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.