"Jag har mig en tröja under jackan."

Translation:I wear a sweater under the jacket.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


Tommy_Buckley

For UK English, its more commonly referred to as "jumper" instead of sweater for Tröja, As far as I know both Jumper and Sweater are the same thing.

November 18, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Please report this

November 18, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Note that "to wear" = "att ha på sig", where "på" should be stressed. This is not really the case with current voice (Nov 19, 2014).

November 19, 2014

illumillama

Is it only "har på mig" when referring to yourself and "har på sig" when referring to others? Or can "sig" be used here too?

November 23, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Jag har på mig
Du har på dig
Han/hon/hen har på sig
Vi har på oss
Ni har på er
De har på sig

November 23, 2014

illumillama

Tack! :)

November 23, 2014

javakaffe

is 'under' a loan word?

December 7, 2014

Ezkertia

It's native to Swedish and comes from Proto-Germanic. Cognates in other Germanic languages include English under, German unter, Dutch onder, and Icelandic undir.

December 13, 2014

schyrsivochter

I think it’s originally Germanic, as the meaning shift from originally “between” (cf. Latin inter) to “under” happened in German and English too. In German, the original meaning is preserved as a prefix in some words: unterbrechen (“to under-break”, meaning “to interrupt”), Unternehmen (“under-take”, meaning enterprise) – hey, they are direct translations from their Latin/French/English counterparts!

March 24, 2015

NattKullav1

Can "jackan" here translate to "my jacket"?

December 17, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Yes.

December 17, 2014

Scylok

So directly translated does this not mean "I have on me a sweater under the jacket"? Because it was incorrect for me.

February 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Word by word, that's what it means! But "have on me" is not proper English, right? "Am wearing" sounds so much better :).

February 28, 2015

thetoadwart

I'm not sure why "jersey" is not valid for "tröja"?

March 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can report it and A&A can have a look!

March 17, 2015

AbrahamSh2000

Jag har på mig en tröja under jackan

I thought it meant "I wear my sweater under my jacket" What's the purpose of "Mig" in this sentence ? I thought it meant "my sweater" not "i wear a sweater" since we used "Jag" as "i"

January 5, 2019

Paavo772437

This is literally 'I have on me a sweater'. 'My sweater' would be 'min tröja'.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.