"You eat."

Translation:Ni äter.

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


darren8221

Will both "Ni äter" and "Du äter" be correct for this sentence?


Anrui

Yes, both are correct.


SuzanneVerduijn

which one is most commonly used? Do they have slightly different meanings in different context?


Anrui

They don't have slightly different meanings, they have completely different meanings.

"Du" is singular you
"Ni" is plural you

Some people might also tell you that "ni" could be used for formal singular you, but this not entirely true. I don't think it's very controversial in Finnish Swedish, but in Sweden many people, especially older people, might get offended if you try to use it as a formal you. Traditionally it was used as a marker for status and inequality, and this is something modern Swedes are trying to move away from. To show that everybody is equal, we prefer to use "du" in all cases where the word "you" is singular. Therefore I recommend to refrain from using "ni" as a formal singular you.


SuzanneVerduijn

Aaah okay thanks! I didn't realize that. In Dutch (my mother language) there's also a difference in plural and singular 'you', so it won't be hard to remember :P Our formal 'you' is the same in plural and singular, though :P


Anrui

Well, what I was trying to say is that Swedish doesn't have a formal you, neither in singular nor in plural.


AineFarrel1

Thank you. You are correct.


bellawhy

I, you, we, they, he, she, it also use "äter"?


ClaireTayl262587

I just got more excited about learning Swedish.


Chris903849

Shouldn't the app let the user know that this was a plural "you" so no one gets confused? I know it's multiple choice, but I've already done this on typing answers where I couldn't turn up my sound.


Arnauti

You can't know in English. Du äter is another accepted answer.


okumasan

To be clear, does Swedish have no verb conjugation at all?


Arnauti

Verbs are conjugated for time but not for person.


RafaelBald10

In love with this language


NicoClone

In Esperanto, I recall someone said that ni means we and vi means you, isn't it?


Ridemulino

You're right. In Esperanto it's the other way round, but the Esperanto word comes also from Italian voi=you and noi= we. You see Esperanto is a multilingual language which is worthy to learn.


ERN1919

Ni also means you in Mandarin Chinese! What a coincidence :)


FireCrescent

When would one use dig?


devalanteriel

dig is the object form. In other words: dig is to du as "us" is to "we".


earthkissed

so is it correct to say that swedish verbs don't conjugate?


km1

No. But the conjugations seem to be the same for all subjects.


Twerkforme

They only conjugate for time, not pronouns.


Juorma

Is "ni" used in plural or singular?


[deactivated user]

    what is the point of accent or Umlaut above the "ater" ?? "ä" is it necessary?


Arnauti

    It isn't an accent or an umlaut. In Swedish, a, ä, and å are totally different letters and represent different sounds. It's like m and n. You can't exchange one for the other just because they look a little similar.


Mark300419

    How does one enter accents for the three letters not on my keyboard?


DarkMoonFire

    If you're on a computer, you should see a row of circles underneath the text box. You can click on these to get the letters. Otherwise, you can hold down the Alt key and type in the number codes for each letter. They are: ä = alt 132 å = alt 134 ö = alt 148 á = alt 160

    Hope that helps!


lila916527

    I never learned that you could use ni or du. it was never in any of my lessons


devalanteriel
    • du = singular you
    • ni = plural you
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.