"You eat."

Translation:Ni äter.

November 18, 2014

33 Comments


darren8221

Will both "Ni äter" and "Du äter" be correct for this sentence?

November 20, 2014

Anrui

Yes, both are correct.

November 24, 2014

SuzanneVerduijn

which one is most commonly used? Do they have slightly different meanings in different context?

July 17, 2015

Anrui

They don't have slightly different meanings, they have completely different meanings.

"Du" is singular you
"Ni" is plural you

Some people might also tell you that "ni" could be used for formal singular you, but this not entirely true. I don't think it's very controversial in Finnish Swedish, but in Sweden many people, especially older people, might get offended if you try to use it as a formal you. Traditionally it was used as a marker for status and inequality, and this is something modern Swedes are trying to move away from. To show that everybody is equal, we prefer to use "du" in all cases where the word "you" is singular. Therefore I recommend to refrain from using "ni" as a formal singular you.

July 18, 2015

SuzanneVerduijn

Aaah okay thanks! I didn't realize that. In Dutch (my mother language) there's also a difference in plural and singular 'you', so it won't be hard to remember :P Our formal 'you' is the same in plural and singular, though :P

July 23, 2015

Anrui

Well, what I was trying to say is that Swedish doesn't have a formal you, neither in singular nor in plural.

July 24, 2015

AineFarrel1

Thank you. You are correct.

December 10, 2015

Mai738080

Thank you!

June 28, 2017

nanaafia5

Incorrect

April 19, 2017

bellawhy

I, you, we, they, he, she, it also use "äter"?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yes!

January 18, 2015

ClaireTayl262587

I just got more excited about learning Swedish.

July 29, 2018

Chris903849

Shouldn't the app let the user know that this was a plural "you" so no one gets confused? I know it's multiple choice, but I've already done this on typing answers where I couldn't turn up my sound.

January 25, 2017

Arnauti

You can't know in English. Du äter is another accepted answer.

February 2, 2017

okumasan

To be clear, does Swedish have no verb conjugation at all?

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

Verbs are conjugated for time but not for person.

January 18, 2015

RafaelBald10

In love with this language

March 2, 2015

NicoClone

In Esperanto, I recall someone said that ni means we and vi means you, isn't it?

March 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed.

March 10, 2016

Ridemulino

You're right. In Esperanto it's the other way round, but the Esperanto word comes also from Italian voi=you and noi= we. You see Esperanto is a multilingual language which is worthy to learn.

June 16, 2017

ERN1919

Ni also means you in Mandarin Chinese! What a coincidence :)

February 1, 2017

FireCrescent

When would one use dig?

November 30, 2018

devalanteriel

dig is the object form. In other words: dig is to du as "us" is to "we".

November 30, 2018

earthkissed

so is it correct to say that swedish verbs don't conjugate?

November 18, 2014

km1

No. But the conjugations seem to be the same for all subjects.

November 18, 2014

Twerkforme

They only conjugate for time, not pronouns.

January 2, 2016

Juorma

Is "ni" used in plural or singular?

January 4, 2017

SchonBaume

what is the point of accent or Umlaut above the "ater" ?? "ä" is it necessary?

May 23, 2017

Arnauti

It isn't an accent or an umlaut. In Swedish, a, ä, and å are totally different letters and represent different sounds. It's like m and n. You can't exchange one for the other just because they look a little similar.

June 16, 2017

Mark300419

How does one enter accents for the three letters not on my keyboard?

May 27, 2017

DarkMoonFire

If you're on a computer, you should see a row of circles underneath the text box. You can click on these to get the letters. Otherwise, you can hold down the Alt key and type in the number codes for each letter. They are: ä = alt 132 å = alt 134 ö = alt 148 á = alt 160

Hope that helps!

June 1, 2017

lila916527

I never learned that you could use ni or du. it was never in any of my lessons

August 12, 2017

devalanteriel
  • du = singular you
  • ni = plural you
August 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.