"En krabba och en sköldpadda"

Translation:A crab and a turtle

November 18, 2014

21 Comments


TrueCB

Is skoldpadda supposed to sound like holdpadda?

November 18, 2014

Gealach24

What 08_15 said.

I would like to add that the first "d" is sometimes not pronounced at all, some people would say something like "sköllpadda" :-D

(I just asked my husband, who says "sköllpadda" and a friend who wants to keep the "d", so both would be OK, even though the voice here pronounces it a lot more distinctly than most people would) :-D

November 18, 2014

MexicoMadness

So Gealache24, your comment suggests that your husband and his friend are native speakers.Just wondering.

February 15, 2016

Gealach24

Yes, they are :-D

February 22, 2016

cc08_

What language should 'holdpadda' be pronounced in? If it's supposed to be Swedish, the answer is no.

The SK-sound in sköldpadda is the same (or similar) sound as the CH sound in LOCH NESS.

The robovoice pronounces it correctly, but if you just want to listen to just that one word, then see here: http://www.forvo.com/word/sk%C3%B6ldpadda/#sv

November 18, 2014

Delstein

It's not really the same. The "ch" is "Loch Ness" is usually a velar fricative, also present in the German "einfach," for example. The "sj" or "sk" sound in Swedish is really unique to the language and sounds almost like a "hw" sound, although that's not what it is.

November 20, 2014

PayamElahian

mostly I hear "felpadda"

August 25, 2018

MexicoMadness

The "sk" sounds like an "f" to me. Sometimes f and h are pronounced similarly.

February 14, 2016

FLchick

"... walk into a bar."

February 2, 2017

lennonmacca

Yes, it is.

November 18, 2014

BombaSwaglord

Hweldpadda

September 18, 2017

Yazan666

i like turtles

January 12, 2016

ninady1980

Does 'sköldpadda' really mean both turtle and tortoise? I get annoyed with people mixing the two up in English... And if somebody asks me to look after their sköldpadda, how will I know whether to fill the bath or not?

December 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it does. If you want to be specific, you can say landsköldpadda and havssköldpadda.

December 11, 2015

ninady1980

Tack! Elsewhere, Arnauti has given 'vattensköldpadda' as an option - is 'havssköldpadda' strictly for sea turtles? So it wouldn't apply to a freshwater terrapin, for instance?

December 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Good point. Yes, vattensköldpadda is good too. I'm not knowledgeable enough to tell if there's an important difference here though.

December 11, 2015

Rafael824149

What about "krabba", is the 'r' pronounced with the tip of the tongue?

November 26, 2014

Ingrid_J-B

I'd like to know this as well. It almost sounds like she's saying, "gabba" but when you isolate the word's recording, you can clearly hear the 'k' as well as the rolled 'r'.
My question: which version is most correct in everyday use?

February 10, 2016

bepisTM

The first thing I think of is the original Mario Bros.

February 19, 2015

NuclearKit

This comment section confuses the hell out of me... like... omg... o.o

June 3, 2018

Joe981648

I got it right!!!!!

April 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.