"En krabba och en sköldpadda"

Translation:A crab and a turtle

November 18, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TrueCB

Is skoldpadda supposed to sound like holdpadda?


Gealach24

What 08_15 said.

I would like to add that the first "d" is sometimes not pronounced at all, some people would say something like "sköllpadda" :-D

(I just asked my husband, who says "sköllpadda" and a friend who wants to keep the "d", so both would be OK, even though the voice here pronounces it a lot more distinctly than most people would) :-D


MexicoMadness

So Gealache24, your comment suggests that your husband and his friend are native speakers.Just wondering.


FLchick

"... walk into a bar."


MexicoMadness

The "sk" sounds like an "f" to me. Sometimes f and h are pronounced similarly.


cc08_

What language should 'holdpadda' be pronounced in? If it's supposed to be Swedish, the answer is no.

The SK-sound in sköldpadda is the same (or similar) sound as the CH sound in LOCH NESS.

The robovoice pronounces it correctly, but if you just want to listen to just that one word, then see here: http://www.forvo.com/word/sk%C3%B6ldpadda/#sv


Delstein

It's not really the same. The "ch" is "Loch Ness" is usually a velar fricative, also present in the German "einfach," for example. The "sj" or "sk" sound in Swedish is really unique to the language and sounds almost like a "hw" sound, although that's not what it is.


PayamElahian

mostly I hear "felpadda"


Dealia.Deets

Yes, or fwellpadda. And it doesn't recognize it when i say it that way lol


ninady1980

Does 'sköldpadda' really mean both turtle and tortoise? I get annoyed with people mixing the two up in English... And if somebody asks me to look after their sköldpadda, how will I know whether to fill the bath or not?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it does. If you want to be specific, you can say landsköldpadda and havssköldpadda.


ninady1980

Tack! Elsewhere, Arnauti has given 'vattensköldpadda' as an option - is 'havssköldpadda' strictly for sea turtles? So it wouldn't apply to a freshwater terrapin, for instance?


Zmrzlina

Good point. Yes, vattensköldpadda is good too. I'm not knowledgeable enough to tell if there's an important difference here though.


SophiaSkye2

Some Swedish words are similar to English, and others are just like... what the frick?


sharedscares

me when i learned "jordgubbe" LMAO


bepisTM

The first thing I think of is the original Mario Bros.


NuclearKit

This comment section confuses the hell out of me... like... omg... o.o


ClsCait

Is krabba pronounced with a k or g sound as when I pressed the audio, it hears like en krabba but when i press the single word, it is grabba


Shweta660098

Why did this green owl Duo wrong me?


Rafael824149

What about "krabba", is the 'r' pronounced with the tip of the tongue?


Joe981648

I got it right!!!!!


sophie73643

When it said krabba I thought it ment cobra


snowkvm

I hear an F every time in sköldpadda I'm not crazy

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.