1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har en sked."

"Hon har en sked."

Translation:She has a spoon.

November 18, 2014

40 Comments


Carnaedy

The pronunciation of the ske-ski-sky-skä-skö sound depends heavily on the region. It can be your everyday "sh", but it may also be rendered as "hw", "h" here being the sound you make when you blow on your hands to make them warm.

There are a few more letter combinations that generate this particular sound, e.g., -tion, -sj-, -stj-, -skj-, -xj-. Pick one way of saying it and stick with it, but keep in mind that "hw" is slightly more "standard".


staplesnout

Learn Swedish, they said. It will be easy, they said.


iamlinguanaut

Except pronunciation the grammar seems a little bit easy. But if the pronunciation is wrong all together which Swede will understand me even if I speak 100 gramatical svenska?


zubatcave

i've listened to the pronunciation 10 times and still don't know how to pronounce spoon lol help


Landskoldpadda

You can see if this link is of any use to you: http://sv.forvo.com/search/sked/sv/


LanguageLe435356

Och jag ho en kniv. Together we will be unstoppable.


superkahie

Don't you mean "och jag har en kniv"?


croja07

I think he got stuck in Italian mode


Ashton_M_02

Pie always tastes better with "Cool Fwip". What? You mean Cool Whip. No, "Cool Fwip!" How is "Sked" pronounced like "Fwed"?


ecarr712

my god you cracked the code.


Jordan.Park

SK in sked is pronounced like a "WHU" in english Is this right or is this just a beta issue? <3


El_Arbitro

the TTS has this one right..


Amsica

Does anybody know of any web site where you can check your own pronunciation?


oldestguru

I was surprised for a second, because "skede" in Danish means "vagina"...


BossElijah

And "skid" in Danish means "fart"


GarethCrye

The way it sounds on this is similar to llwy which is spoon in welsh. Helps me a little at least!


PatrickBen16

She's a spoon?? I've heard of people spooning but never a woman being a spoon!


Arnauti

If you got shown that as 'another correct answer', it's because we write all sentences with no contractions, and then Duo auto-generates contractions. Sometimes the machinery generates them where it shouldn't.


CatMcCat

"Cuillère" in French. Even if the spelling is quite different, the sound of the word is very similar.


Magali478679

That's it. I'll only eat with forks. No way i'll ever talk about turtles!


gen.exe

Ok i will never be able to say spoon in swedish. Nice.


rainbowchecker

What kind of sorcery is this?!


oldestguru

there is no spoon


Himmel.

Sked vs Loffel??


Stevie442918

My Swedish teacher called it the "blowing out the candles" sound. Sometimes if I think I'm about to whistle, I make that sound. And another way I thought of was when Stewie in family guy would say "hweat thins" instead of "wheat thins." I can't think of any better way to explain it in text.


angelo.victoria

I heard that the number 7 (sju) is pronounced as HWUGH. Is this the same for (sked)?


AnJenny2

You wanna see weird pronunciation, check this out! https://youtu.be/_vjUSm9GUu8


Dyselxic

Is it normal for the period to be inbetween the youtu.be.... maybe so i cant recall


Dyselxic

The pronounciation of sk in this word to my ear sounds like how western americans and those alike say W with that weird h sound.


imaKid2

Sked to me sounds like dria... audio probs?


evanmulryan

The pronunciations are very bad i have to go on YouTube. Its "SKED" not Freo


arkandeandon

We're all gonna die

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.