"Hon har en sked."

Translation:She has a spoon.

November 18, 2014

39 Comments


rainbowchecker

What kind of sorcery is this?!

November 22, 2014

oldestguru

there is no spoon

September 27, 2018

boktah

:D

December 26, 2014

SamuelPrin4

ikr.. :'D

September 6, 2016

Carnaedy

The pronunciation of the ske-ski-sky-skä-skö sound depends heavily on the region. It can be your everyday "sh", but it may also be rendered as "hw", "h" here being the sound you make when you blow on your hands to make them warm.

There are a few more letter combinations that generate this particular sound, e.g., -tion, -sj-, -stj-, -skj-, -xj-. Pick one way of saying it and stick with it, but keep in mind that "hw" is slightly more "standard".

November 18, 2014

staplesnout

Learn Swedish, they said. It will be easy, they said.

August 22, 2016

iamlinguanaut

Except pronunciation the grammar seems a little bit easy. But if the pronunciation is wrong all together which Swede will understand me even if I speak 100 gramatical svenska?

July 10, 2018

zubatcave

i've listened to the pronunciation 10 times and still don't know how to pronounce spoon lol help

October 11, 2015

Landskoldpadda

You can see if this link is of any use to you: http://sv.forvo.com/search/sked/sv/

October 23, 2015

zubatcave

thank you!

October 23, 2015

LanguageLe435356

Och jag ho en kniv. Together we will be unstoppable.

September 23, 2015

superkahie

Don't you mean "och jag har en kniv"?

May 30, 2016

croja07

I think he got stuck in Italian mode

July 25, 2016

Ashton_M_02

Pie always tastes better with "Cool Fwip". What? You mean Cool Whip. No, "Cool Fwip!" How is "Sked" pronounced like "Fwed"?

August 14, 2016

ecarr712

my god you cracked the code.

January 17, 2019

Jordan.Park

SK in sked is pronounced like a "WHU" in english Is this right or is this just a beta issue? <3

November 18, 2014

El_Arbitro

the TTS has this one right..

November 18, 2014

Amsica

Does anybody know of any web site where you can check your own pronunciation?

November 4, 2015

GarethCrye

The way it sounds on this is similar to llwy which is spoon in welsh. Helps me a little at least!

August 2, 2016

PatrickBen16

She's a spoon?? I've heard of people spooning but never a woman being a spoon!

November 17, 2016

Arnauti

If you got shown that as 'another correct answer', it's because we write all sentences with no contractions, and then Duo auto-generates contractions. Sometimes the machinery generates them where it shouldn't.

November 17, 2016

CatMcCat

"Cuillère" in French. Even if the spelling is quite different, the sound of the word is very similar.

March 31, 2017

Magali478679

That's it. I'll only eat with forks. No way i'll ever talk about turtles!

September 10, 2018

angelo.victoria

I heard that the number 7 (sju) is pronounced as HWUGH. Is this the same for (sked)?

April 17, 2015

oldestguru

I was surprised for a second, because "skede" in Danish means "vagina"...

July 29, 2018

SchonBaume

Sked vs Loffel??

August 3, 2018

Stevie442918

My Swedish teacher called it the "blowing out the candles" sound. Sometimes if I think I'm about to whistle, I make that sound. And another way I thought of was when Stewie in family guy would say "hweat thins" instead of "wheat thins." I can't think of any better way to explain it in text.

October 13, 2018

Tionelle

is sked pronounced as "qee-odd" or am i hearing wrong?

July 17, 2016

JohannDunn

'Whee-ed'.

Though I keep pronouncing it with a soft 'ch' like in a scottish 'loch'. Or a mish-mash of the two.

May 16, 2017

dddontgiveup

my tongue twisted! lol

October 24, 2016

jayden1makinson

its easier than you think if u are part swedish i am and im trying to learn so i can speak to my cousins

March 21, 2017

AneSNas

I've heard Swedes pronounce 'sked' as 'SHed'.

July 19, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Fwayy'ud?

March 19, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

The pronunciation of the final D in sked in not as strong as it would be in English - it comes over as almost an L if you don't listen very carefully. Combine this with the SK pronounced HW (heard in older English pronunciation in HWat, HWen, HWy etc, though most younger people lose the aspiration) and you end up with something that I heard as "Hon har en WHALE". She has a whale? What's going on?

March 20, 2018

AnJenny2

You wanna see weird pronunciation, check this out! https://youtu.be/_vjUSm9GUu8

September 27, 2018

Dyselxic

Is it normal for the period to be inbetween the youtu.be.... maybe so i cant recall

March 22, 2019

Dyselxic

The pronounciation of sk in this word to my ear sounds like how western americans and those alike say W with that weird h sound.

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.