"Vi läser brev."

Translation:We are reading letters.

November 18, 2014

34 Comments


Rycecube

Those tricky irregular nouns!

November 19, 2014

Carnaedy

But this is a completely regular 5th declension noun!

All -et words that end with a consonant follow the same declension pattern, e.g.

  • ett barn, barnet; barn, barnen
  • ett brev, brevet; brev; breven
  • ett hus, huset; hus, husen

and so on.

November 19, 2014

m.aster

Those tricky completely regular 5th declension nouns!

November 23, 2014

TomDzeri

You forgot to insert space between barnen and ett brev and breven and ett hus. Not big deal but some beginner could get confused

January 7, 2015

Carnaedy

I am quite unsure what you are talking about, since on the web platform there is a bullet list and the different words are on different lines... >_> Are you perhaps using a mobile phone? If my post is rendered without the bullet list on a mobile platform, but just as a single line, that is a very serious issue and you really should report it to the Duolingo developers.

January 7, 2015

TomDzeri

Yea, it looks messed if you look directly in application comments. In browser every word has its own line with dot at the beginning.

January 11, 2015

solarplexus

Hmm, yeah I was wondering what barnenett and brevenett were. Seems to happen a lot when converting comments between platforms

January 25, 2015

Simonjlovett

I was also wondering what barnenett and brevenett wad for ages haha was so confused

April 4, 2016

henrydwatson

Is there a list somewhere online of ALL the declensions...? crosses fingers

December 29, 2014

Carnaedy

Actually, there is a list of ALL the declensions (i.e., with many common exceptions to the regular five patterns) here: http://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Swedish_declensions

December 29, 2014

henrydwatson

;) Tack så mycket!

December 29, 2014

Bev77028

I found this really helpful for definite and indefinite singulars and plurals, (not irregulars):

https://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/07/28/plural-endings/

August 1, 2017

Stefan649720

Tack sä mycket!

March 12, 2019

LolaValentine

So wait, brev is letters, but en brev is a single letter? How about the plural definite?

November 18, 2014

Aileme

ett brev = a letter
brevet = the letter
brev = letters
breven = the letters

November 18, 2014

G0108

Tack så mycket

November 18, 2014

nickhamblen

This is the most helpful comment I've seen so far!

January 7, 2015

martinhrvn

just a question.. so if you mean singular letter you should always use ett brev or brevet?

November 28, 2014

Aileme

Yes, you just need to decide whether you're dealing with "a" or "the" letter and pick one of two the according forms.

November 28, 2014

Steve.reve

Tack tack tack :)

November 5, 2017

thebagofsalt

De and vi sound the same in voiceovers.

December 8, 2014

yellkaa

yes, I confused them too =(

December 11, 2014

CatMcCat

Is it just me, or does the /v/ at the end of "brev" sound more like an /n/ here? I've listened to recordings on forvo where the /v/ sound is pretty clear.

April 10, 2017

BellaBliss

Hi everyone! How can we tell in the following sentence if brev is plural or singular since it is the same : "Vi laser brev"

May 13, 2017

Arnauti

As a general rule, we don't tend to use singular nouns without an article. There are some exceptions but this sentence is not one of them. :)
So for the same reason you wouldn't say We read letter in English, we can be sure that brev in this sentence means plural letters.

May 13, 2017

BellaBliss

Thakn you very much! :-)

May 13, 2017

Aalhad

Why is it brev = letters and not letter?

June 14, 2018

asunto.ytube

why is 'the letter' = brevet and 'the book' = boken. pls clarify i am a beginner

July 20, 2016

nizzle1931

There are two ways to say 'a/an' (indefinite articles) in Swedish: 'en' and 'ett'. Most nouns in Swedish use 'en' as in "en bok" while some nouns use 'ett' as in "ett brev". If 'en/ett' is in front of the noun then the meaning conveys the indefinite article. If a form of 'en/ett' is attached at the end of a noun then the meaning conveys the definite article ('the'). You kind of just have to memorize which indefinite article goes with which noun.

November 30, 2017

Zarla_Indur

Isn't "brev" letter?

February 18, 2017

SariahLily

You have to say ett brev, or brevet for a single letter.

May 5, 2017

Zarla_Indur

Noted. Thank you!

January 20, 2018

Zarla_Indur

Tack Aileme!

February 18, 2017

fhroggy

So the plural version of 'ett brev' is the same thing except without the 'ett'?

April 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.