1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi läser brev."

"Vi läser brev."

Translation:We are reading letters.

November 18, 2014

42 Comments


Rycecube

Those tricky irregular nouns!


Carnaedy

But this is a completely regular 5th declension noun!

All -et words that end with a consonant follow the same declension pattern, e.g.

  • ett barn, barnet; barn, barnen
  • ett brev, brevet; brev; breven
  • ett hus, huset; hus, husen

and so on.


m.aster

Those tricky completely regular 5th declension nouns!


TomDzeri

You forgot to insert space between barnen and ett brev and breven and ett hus. Not big deal but some beginner could get confused


Carnaedy

I am quite unsure what you are talking about, since on the web platform there is a bullet list and the different words are on different lines... >_> Are you perhaps using a mobile phone? If my post is rendered without the bullet list on a mobile platform, but just as a single line, that is a very serious issue and you really should report it to the Duolingo developers.


TomDzeri

Yea, it looks messed if you look directly in application comments. In browser every word has its own line with dot at the beginning.


solarplexus

Hmm, yeah I was wondering what barnenett and brevenett were. Seems to happen a lot when converting comments between platforms


Simonjlovett

I was also wondering what barnenett and brevenett wad for ages haha was so confused


henrydwatson

Is there a list somewhere online of ALL the declensions...? crosses fingers


Carnaedy

Actually, there is a list of ALL the declensions (i.e., with many common exceptions to the regular five patterns) here: http://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Swedish_declensions


Bev77028

I found this really helpful for definite and indefinite singulars and plurals, (not irregulars):

https://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/07/28/plural-endings/


SusieLloyd

Page not found :-( (Feb 2020)


andrewlubbers_

Hey look, they fixed it!


LolaValentine

So wait, brev is letters, but en brev is a single letter? How about the plural definite?


Aileme

ett brev = a letter
brevet = the letter
brev = letters
breven = the letters


G0108

Tack så mycket


nickhamblen

This is the most helpful comment I've seen so far!


martinhrvn

just a question.. so if you mean singular letter you should always use ett brev or brevet?


Aileme

Yes, you just need to decide whether you're dealing with "a" or "the" letter and pick one of two the according forms.


Steve.reve

Tack tack tack :)


thebagofsalt

De and vi sound the same in voiceovers.


yellkaa

yes, I confused them too =(


CatMcCat

Is it just me, or does the /v/ at the end of "brev" sound more like an /n/ here? I've listened to recordings on forvo where the /v/ sound is pretty clear.


Mari815773

it even sounds like an /m/ to me ... I reported it, maybe it will be improved :)


BellaBliss

Hi everyone! How can we tell in the following sentence if brev is plural or singular since it is the same : "Vi laser brev"


Arnauti

As a general rule, we don't tend to use singular nouns without an article. There are some exceptions but this sentence is not one of them. :)
So for the same reason you wouldn't say We read letter in English, we can be sure that brev in this sentence means plural letters.


BellaBliss

Thakn you very much! :-)


[deactivated user]

    Isn't "brev" letter?


SariahLily

    You have to say ett brev, or brevet for a single letter.


    [deactivated user]

      Noted. Thank you!


      [deactivated user]

        Tack Aileme!


Aalhad

        Why is it brev = letters and not letter?


SusieLloyd

        I came to ask the same question and found the answer here. Some plurals do not change (just like occasional ones in English), brev is one of these. But you would tend to use an article in the singular, but not the plural. So:

        Ett brev = a letter Brevet = the letter Brev = letters Breven = the letters


asunto.ytube

        why is 'the letter' = brevet and 'the book' = boken. pls clarify i am a beginner


nizzle1931

        There are two ways to say 'a/an' (indefinite articles) in Swedish: 'en' and 'ett'. Most nouns in Swedish use 'en' as in "en bok" while some nouns use 'ett' as in "ett brev". If 'en/ett' is in front of the noun then the meaning conveys the indefinite article. If a form of 'en/ett' is attached at the end of a noun then the meaning conveys the definite article ('the'). You kind of just have to memorize which indefinite article goes with which noun.


fhroggy

        So the plural version of 'ett brev' is the same thing except without the 'ett'?


SusieLloyd

        Yes if you're using indefinite (i.e. no the)


sudhapavan

        Are absent in given words


beckeydinosaur79

        I put "we are reading the letters" as that is how i would say/write it in english. I wouldnt say "we are reading letters" unless it was followed by a person or place. E.g. "we are reading letters from grandma" Does anyone know why my answer was marked as incorrect?


SusieLloyd

        "The" is definite. The sentence is indefinite, it says "We are reading letters". If it was "We are reading the letters" it would have been written "vi läser breven" (not "brev" as it was).

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.