1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are hearing the cat."

"You are hearing the cat."

Translation:I hører katten.

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

I love how Danish has a lot of shorter sentences :D


Majken

There is, in fact, a cat purring on my lap at the moment. Loudly, too. Thanks DuoLingo, I might have forgotten what that noise was and gotten concerned ;)


Yourssef

What is the difference between I and du?


YvonneJanssen

du = you (single), I = you (plural)


AndreFSRodrigues

Can you use 'lytter' instead of 'hører'?


MariusKraft

I'm thinking of lytter is more like listening to music instead of hearing a cat purr or something like that.


Leo320276

Is there a wa group we can get to practice these vocabulary with some other peeps?


mackelpr

Definitely not the alien spaceship in my garage...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.