"You are hearing the cat."

Translation:I hører katten.

3 years ago

7 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

I love how Danish has a lot of shorter sentences :D

3 years ago

Majken

There is, in fact, a cat purring on my lap at the moment. Loudly, too. Thanks DuoLingo, I might have forgotten what that noise was and gotten concerned ;)

3 years ago

Yourssef

What is the difference between I and du?

1 year ago

YvonneJanssen

du = you (single), I = you (plural)

1 year ago

AndreFSRodrigues

Can you use 'lytter' instead of 'hører'?

2 years ago

MariusKraft

I'm thinking of lytter is more like listening to music instead of hearing a cat purr or something like that.

1 year ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

Definitely not the alien spaceship in my garage...

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.