1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I drink juice."

"I drink juice."

Translation:Jag dricker juice.

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


aa-mac

Saft also means juice


hdcanis

But do they have different meanings? "juice" for fresh-pressed (like from orange or lemon) and "saft" for boiled (like from berries)?


aa-mac

I'm just going from my personal experience of living in Stockholm for a year and working as an au pair. The children usually called what we call "juice", saft.


calhob8

hdcanis: you are correct. Those words have different meaning, and it would be incorrect to call orange juice "saft." FYI: saft is typically sold as a syrupy concentrate that is mixed with water.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

From another discussion:

mannekaeng posted

(No not really!) With "juice" we mean a fruit drink with no artificial ingredients or added sugar. "Saft" on the other hand could be any sweet non carbonated drink!

According to this dictionary there is some overlap:

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/saft http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/juice

I think it is safe to call a grape drink "saft" and orange juice "juice".


hdcanis

Looking at it, the English equivalent of "saft" is squash or cordial: "It is generally not available in the United States" but pretty common in e.g. Northern Europe.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squash_%28drink%29


calhob8

In the US, a cordial is a liqueur :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, a cordial is a liqueur. Probably it is the fruit syrup that is used to make the liqueur, but I am wondering if "squash" is a British term as I have not heard this in the USA, or at least not in California. We also use this concentrated fruit flavored syrup in shaved ice.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.