"I drink juice."

Translation:Jag dricker juice.

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


aa-mac

Saft also means juice

November 18, 2014

hdcanis

But do they have different meanings? "juice" for fresh-pressed (like from orange or lemon) and "saft" for boiled (like from berries)?

November 18, 2014

aa-mac

I'm just going from my personal experience of living in Stockholm for a year and working as an au pair. The children usually called what we call "juice", saft.

November 19, 2014

calhob8

hdcanis: you are correct. Those words have different meaning, and it would be incorrect to call orange juice "saft." FYI: saft is typically sold as a syrupy concentrate that is mixed with water.

November 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

From another discussion:

mannekaeng posted

(No not really!) With "juice" we mean a fruit drink with no artificial ingredients or added sugar. "Saft" on the other hand could be any sweet non carbonated drink!

According to this dictionary there is some overlap:

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/saft http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/juice

I think it is safe to call a grape drink "saft" and orange juice "juice".

November 25, 2014

hdcanis

Looking at it, the English equivalent of "saft" is squash or cordial: "It is generally not available in the United States" but pretty common in e.g. Northern Europe.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squash_%28drink%29

November 18, 2014

calhob8

In the US, a cordial is a liqueur :)

November 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, a cordial is a liqueur. Probably it is the fruit syrup that is used to make the liqueur, but I am wondering if "squash" is a British term as I have not heard this in the USA, or at least not in California. We also use this concentrated fruit flavored syrup in shaved ice.

November 25, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.