"en pojke och en flicka"

Translation:a boy and a girl

November 18, 2014

9 Comments


kylebacon

why is: a girl en flicka and not ett flicka?

November 21, 2014

lord_zulo

It just is. Flicka is a n-word. Most living things are n-words...but as usual there are exceptions.

November 21, 2014

kylebacon

Ah OK so it isn't a feminine/masculine thing?

November 22, 2014

Canadianplease

it's a common and neuter thing

November 23, 2014

tbrewe4

This is so hard to pronounce properly (the struggle is real).

November 19, 2014

lord_zulo

The sound of 'och' here is pretty bad. Usually people pronounce it like 'ock' or 'ogg' with a somewhat quite ck/gg.

November 20, 2014

Pampelius

I would say it's actually pretty common to pronounce 'och' just like 'o' like she does here, but I guess that might differ between regions

November 21, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.