Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"en pojke och en flicka"

Translation:a boy and a girl

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


kylebacon
kylebacon

why is: a girl en flicka and not ett flicka?

1
Reply3 years ago

lord_zulo

It just is. Flicka is a n-word. Most living things are n-words...but as usual there are exceptions.

0
Reply3 years ago

kylebacon
kylebacon

Ah OK so it isn't a feminine/masculine thing?

0
Reply3 years ago

Canadianplease
Canadianplease

it's a common and neuter thing

0
Reply3 years ago

tbrewe4

This is so hard to pronounce properly (the struggle is real).

0
Reply3 years ago

lord_zulo

The sound of 'och' here is pretty bad. Usually people pronounce it like 'ock' or 'ogg' with a somewhat quite ck/gg.

0
Reply3 years ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

I would say it's actually pretty common to pronounce 'och' just like 'o' like she does here, but I guess that might differ between regions

0
Reply3 years ago