Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"God morgon!"

Translation:Good morning!

3 years ago

32 Comments


Nate_J
Nate_J

This has to be the most English-sounding Swedish phrase I've ever heard.

3 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Haha! Well, I guess it's better to be a 'good moron' than a bad one.

1 year ago

Zinthak

Thank the Vikings :P

3 years ago

Rjwest078

God Natt is the most english-sounding swedish phrase i've ever heard.

2 years ago

ciubac

Nej! English sounds like Swedish or Danish

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Woah! Didn't expect the g to be pronounced as a ʒ.

After doing a bit of research, it looks like in some places it is pronounced as a hard g, some as a j sound, and some not even pronounced at all.

Please could some one clarify which one is most widely used/accepted?

Tack!

3 years ago

JoakimWenn
JoakimWenn

There is a soft g (which is pronounced as the Y in "yet") and a hard g (which is pronounced like the G in "goal"). Which one of these you should use depends on what vowel follows, similar to English. It is, however, never pronounced like a french J, although the soft G may be slightly fricative in some dialects, same as the letter J.

In this case, the G in "god" is hard while the G in "morgon" is silent.

3 years ago

SpiralStat

I'm so immature, I heard "good moron!" Haha

2 years ago

SwaggyG6

Same! XD

1 year ago

vknighteq

I read/heard somewhere that sometimes 'd' in 'god' is omitted in this phrase, so it sounds like [gumoron]. Which pronunciation is more common?

3 years ago

JoakimWenn
JoakimWenn

Both ways are fine, but most people would not pronounce the D when said normally/casually.

3 years ago

NimMalt
NimMalt

I believe I read somewhere that the swedish D and T tend to have the tongue lightly touching the back of the teeth, to what extent is that true? I'm seriously missing a proper pronounciation course here.

3 years ago

JoakimWenn
JoakimWenn

I was referring to the "D" in this sentence. I don't think there is a general rule when to drop the last consonant, but in a lot of short words ("det", "god", "jag", "mår", etc.) the last consonant is often dropped, unless there is an emphasis.

As for general pronounciation of Swedish, pronounciation is not that important when learning Swedish. You learn pronounciation by listening to native people speaking, but a simple google search can lead you to a lot of good material if you are curious.

3 years ago

votears
votears

What is the phonetic status of "r" in Swedish? Does it trill sometimes?

3 years ago

JoakimWenn
JoakimWenn

Most dialects have a trilled R, which is often reduced to a flap or an approximant in speech, in some dialects the R is more noticably trilled. In Scania, Blekinge and parts of Småland the R is guttural and is pronounced like the French R. In some dialects in Västra Götaland the R is guttural if it's the first letter of the word, but trilled if it's elsewhere.

So it is a bit complicated. My personal recommendation is to trill the R slighly, this is the most "neutral" way to pronounce it.

3 years ago

_Nicolas_
_Nicolas_

Is letter G silent?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

In the word morgon, yes. But not regularly.

3 years ago

_Nicolas_
_Nicolas_

Thanks!

3 years ago

Sprouta

Is't morgon also used for tomorrow?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

No, that is i morgon

3 years ago

morgz789

My name is Morgan. Would I be called "moron" in Sweden? :/

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, the name Morgan is not pronounced like the word 'morgon' :)
Hear a native speaker say it here: https://forvo.com/search/morgan/sv/
It's traditionally a male name in Swedish.

1 year ago

space_mojojojo

Hej! Is there any general rule about when the g is silent?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It generally isn't.

2 years ago

space_mojojojo

Ok, so i guess here it is an exception?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

daviddempsay
daviddempsay

OMG! I typed in "gold moron" (because I have lousy speakers and that's all I could discern) and the system counted it as "almost correct."

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The typo handling is based on the principle that you can have one letter wrong per word unless that turns it into another word. So that's completely in order :)

1 year ago

RolandKask1

tere hommikut

8 months ago

the_pojskich

Morgon sounds like "moron" soooo much

6 months ago

austin4973

I'm hearing "gawd moron" is that basically how it's pronounced?"

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Almost.

God = /gu:(d)/, the D is often silent in this expression.

Morgon = /'mɔrɔn/, meaning it has two short O's and a silent G.

2 years ago