"God morgon!"

Translation:Good morning!

November 18, 2014

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nate_J

This has to be the most English-sounding Swedish phrase I've ever heard.


SoftlyJazzMadrid

Haha! Well, I guess it's better to be a 'good moron' than a bad one.


Zinthak

Thank the Vikings :P


Rjwest078

God Natt is the most english-sounding swedish phrase i've ever heard.


ciubac

Nej! English sounds like Swedish or Danish


ZL321

Woah! Didn't expect the g to be pronounced as a ʒ.

After doing a bit of research, it looks like in some places it is pronounced as a hard g, some as a j sound, and some not even pronounced at all.

Please could some one clarify which one is most widely used/accepted?

Tack!


JoakimWenn

There is a soft g (which is pronounced as the Y in "yet") and a hard g (which is pronounced like the G in "goal"). Which one of these you should use depends on what vowel follows, similar to English. It is, however, never pronounced like a french J, although the soft G may be slightly fricative in some dialects, same as the letter J.

In this case, the G in "god" is hard while the G in "morgon" is silent.


SpiralStat

I'm so immature, I heard "good moron!" Haha


vknighteq

I read/heard somewhere that sometimes 'd' in 'god' is omitted in this phrase, so it sounds like [gumoron]. Which pronunciation is more common?


JoakimWenn

Both ways are fine, but most people would not pronounce the D when said normally/casually.


[deactivated user]

    I believe I read somewhere that the swedish D and T tend to have the tongue lightly touching the back of the teeth, to what extent is that true? I'm seriously missing a proper pronounciation course here.


JoakimWenn

    I was referring to the "D" in this sentence. I don't think there is a general rule when to drop the last consonant, but in a lot of short words ("det", "god", "jag", "mår", etc.) the last consonant is often dropped, unless there is an emphasis.

    As for general pronounciation of Swedish, pronounciation is not that important when learning Swedish. You learn pronounciation by listening to native people speaking, but a simple google search can lead you to a lot of good material if you are curious.


_Nicolas_

    Is letter G silent?


Zmrzlina

    In the word morgon, yes. But not regularly.


votears

    What is the phonetic status of "r" in Swedish? Does it trill sometimes?


JoakimWenn

    Most dialects have a trilled R, which is often reduced to a flap or an approximant in speech, in some dialects the R is more noticably trilled. In Scania, Blekinge and parts of Småland the R is guttural and is pronounced like the French R. In some dialects in Västra Götaland the R is guttural if it's the first letter of the word, but trilled if it's elsewhere.

    So it is a bit complicated. My personal recommendation is to trill the R slighly, this is the most "neutral" way to pronounce it.


KreislerEh

    Is't morgon also used for tomorrow?


Anrui
    Mod

    No, that is i morgon


morgz789

    My name is Morgan. Would I be called "moron" in Sweden? :/


Arnauti

    No, the name Morgan is not pronounced like the word 'morgon' :)
    Hear a native speaker say it here: https://forvo.com/search/morgan/sv/
    It's traditionally a male name in Swedish.


daviddempsay

    OMG! I typed in "gold moron" (because I have lousy speakers and that's all I could discern) and the system counted it as "almost correct."


Arnauti

    The typo handling is based on the principle that you can have one letter wrong per word unless that turns it into another word. So that's completely in order :)


space_mojojojo

    Hej! Is there any general rule about when the g is silent?


Zmrzlina

    It generally isn't.


space_mojojojo

    Ok, so i guess here it is an exception?


Akash_Polyglot

    Did i heard good more-on


NancyAnder254027

    I just had a typo, shouldhavebeen correct.


austin4973

    I'm hearing "gawd moron" is that basically how it's pronounced?"


Zmrzlina

    Almost.

    God = /gu:(d)/, the D is often silent in this expression.

    Morgon = /'mɔrɔn/, meaning it has two short O's and a silent G.


the_pojskich

    Morgon sounds like "moron" soooo much


AntiSpoofed

    Am I the only person who hears instead of God morgon , God moron ? Maybe not


Eylul.26

    I type guten morgen instead of good morning and I couldn't understand why is this wrong until I realize I typed it in German, not English.

    Beside this, I am Turkish and sometimes ı just translate sentences to Turkish, lol.


CaptainRenma

    ... What did you just call me?


_Bogdan1470_

    If you know English and German you can learn easily Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Dutch...


gamingwithstarry

    I like to say god morgon and good morning


Fred-3-CMY

    And perhaps "Guten Morgen", too. :-)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.