"God morgon!"

Translation:Good morning!

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


Nate_J

This has to be the most English-sounding Swedish phrase I've ever heard.

November 18, 2014

ConchiCastillo

Haha! Well, I guess it's better to be a 'good moron' than a bad one.

November 29, 2016

Zinthak

Thank the Vikings :P

November 18, 2014

Rjwest078

God Natt is the most english-sounding swedish phrase i've ever heard.

April 22, 2016

ciubac

Nej! English sounds like Swedish or Danish

February 14, 2016

ZL321

Woah! Didn't expect the g to be pronounced as a ʒ.

After doing a bit of research, it looks like in some places it is pronounced as a hard g, some as a j sound, and some not even pronounced at all.

Please could some one clarify which one is most widely used/accepted?

Tack!

January 11, 2015

JoakimWenn

There is a soft g (which is pronounced as the Y in "yet") and a hard g (which is pronounced like the G in "goal"). Which one of these you should use depends on what vowel follows, similar to English. It is, however, never pronounced like a french J, although the soft G may be slightly fricative in some dialects, same as the letter J.

In this case, the G in "god" is hard while the G in "morgon" is silent.

February 4, 2015

SpiralStat

I'm so immature, I heard "good moron!" Haha

May 24, 2016

SwaggyG6

Same! XD

October 6, 2016

vknighteq

I read/heard somewhere that sometimes 'd' in 'god' is omitted in this phrase, so it sounds like [gumoron]. Which pronunciation is more common?

February 2, 2015

JoakimWenn

Both ways are fine, but most people would not pronounce the D when said normally/casually.

February 4, 2015

NimMalt

I believe I read somewhere that the swedish D and T tend to have the tongue lightly touching the back of the teeth, to what extent is that true? I'm seriously missing a proper pronounciation course here.

March 10, 2015

JoakimWenn

I was referring to the "D" in this sentence. I don't think there is a general rule when to drop the last consonant, but in a lot of short words ("det", "god", "jag", "mår", etc.) the last consonant is often dropped, unless there is an emphasis.

As for general pronounciation of Swedish, pronounciation is not that important when learning Swedish. You learn pronounciation by listening to native people speaking, but a simple google search can lead you to a lot of good material if you are curious.

March 20, 2015

votears

What is the phonetic status of "r" in Swedish? Does it trill sometimes?

November 18, 2014

JoakimWenn

Most dialects have a trilled R, which is often reduced to a flap or an approximant in speech, in some dialects the R is more noticably trilled. In Scania, Blekinge and parts of Småland the R is guttural and is pronounced like the French R. In some dialects in Västra Götaland the R is guttural if it's the first letter of the word, but trilled if it's elsewhere.

So it is a bit complicated. My personal recommendation is to trill the R slighly, this is the most "neutral" way to pronounce it.

February 4, 2015

_Nicolas_

Is letter G silent?

April 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

In the word morgon, yes. But not regularly.

May 16, 2015

_Nicolas_

Thanks!

May 20, 2015

morgz789

My name is Morgan. Would I be called "moron" in Sweden? :/

July 26, 2016

Arnauti

No, the name Morgan is not pronounced like the word 'morgon' :)
Hear a native speaker say it here: https://forvo.com/search/morgan/sv/
It's traditionally a male name in Swedish.

December 30, 2016

Sprouta

Is't morgon also used for tomorrow?

December 4, 2014

Anrui

No, that is i morgon

December 4, 2014

space_mojojojo

Hej! Is there any general rule about when the g is silent?

July 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

It generally isn't.

July 13, 2016

space_mojojojo

Ok, so i guess here it is an exception?

July 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

July 15, 2016

daviddempsay

OMG! I typed in "gold moron" (because I have lousy speakers and that's all I could discern) and the system counted it as "almost correct."

August 1, 2016

Arnauti

The typo handling is based on the principle that you can have one letter wrong per word unless that turns it into another word. So that's completely in order :)

December 30, 2016

RolandKask1

tere hommikut

January 12, 2018

the_pojskich

Morgon sounds like "moron" soooo much

March 10, 2018

AntiSpoofed

Am I the only person who hears instead of God morgon , God moron ? Maybe not

March 3, 2019

Stefan649720

Yep, i thougt I mustnt be the only one hearing "good moron" xd

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.