"Eu não caminho, mas eu corro."

Translation:I do not walk, but I run.

July 2, 2013

23 Comments


PhillDay

It's Forrest Gump...

April 19, 2014

JurgReiser

I do not walk but run should be ok. Why repeat the I?

July 27, 2015

simoncrequer

I think it's more natural to repeat the I in English. It might be taken out of context otherwise.

June 7, 2016

DonCodling

I disagree. The antecedent is clear.. "I do not walk but run" is the most natural way to express this in English.

January 27, 2018

hutchbags1

I agree with simoncrequer that it's much more natural in English to repeat the I. "I do not walk but I run", definitely.

June 5, 2018

tamenze

I always that mas=more than, and mais= but. is this correct?

July 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It is exactly the opposite. Mas = but / Mais = more, most, plus. /mais (do) que = more than. When "mas" is pronounced fast, people say that like "mais"

July 2, 2013

tamenze

Ah, okay-thanks! So Mas is pronounced "mahs" and Mais "maysh"?

July 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Mais = mah-ees

July 3, 2013

pmwingard

Afraid it can depend on the accent.. In rio mas sounds a lot like mais

March 26, 2014

PHScanes

In Rio would be mah-eexx

July 9, 2015

hutchbags1

And in Portugal it sounds like "my-sh"!

April 1, 2016

Andrew48

"Mais" does mean "but" in French, so maybe you got that from another language.

March 22, 2015

GotYourBack

No, mas=but and mais=more or plus for example- dois mais dois= quatro, mas dois mais um=três. Quatro é mais que três.

May 11, 2015

JadersonSi2

No. But = mas More = mais Then = mais

January 1, 2016

notamonkey

difference between caminhar and andar pleas???

March 5, 2016

rabelo_ana

Generally, they are the same. But "caminhar" can be "do a physical exercise", more than just to walk.

September 14, 2016

misty899

I thought ando was i walk and cominho was way or path

March 19, 2015

GlennaSol

If 'caminho' is used as a noun, it means 'way' or 'path', like you said. But when it is used as a verb, it means 'walk'

September 16, 2015

Marius2406

Mas or mais You say?

August 29, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Mas = but

Mais = more/plus

We tend to pronounce both "mas" and "mais" as /m- eyes/.

August 29, 2016

lexx_it

I just wanted to ask why I hear mais instead of mas, but it seems you have already answered my question.

November 2, 2016

faith1026

Why is "I do not walk, but I do run" not accepted?

May 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.