1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não caminho, mas eu corro…

"Eu não caminho, mas eu corro."

Translation:I do not walk, but I run.

July 2, 2013

25 Comments


PhillDay

It's Forrest Gump...


JurgReiser

I do not walk but run should be ok. Why repeat the I?


simoncrequer

I think it's more natural to repeat the I in English. It might be taken out of context otherwise.


DonCodling

I disagree. The antecedent is clear.. "I do not walk but run" is the most natural way to express this in English.


hutchbags1

I agree with simoncrequer that it's much more natural in English to repeat the I. "I do not walk but I run", definitely.


PhilipCask

And you would repeat the "do" if the intent is to inform the listener what you do and don't do. And normally you would say what you do first. It's just good symmetry in your sentence structure.


tamenze

I always that mas=more than, and mais= but. is this correct?


Paulenrique

It is exactly the opposite. Mas = but / Mais = more, most, plus. /mais (do) que = more than. When "mas" is pronounced fast, people say that like "mais"


tamenze

Ah, okay-thanks! So Mas is pronounced "mahs" and Mais "maysh"?


pmwingard

Afraid it can depend on the accent.. In rio mas sounds a lot like mais


PHScanes

In Rio would be mah-eexx


hutchbags1

And in Portugal it sounds like "my-sh"!


Andrew48

"Mais" does mean "but" in French, so maybe you got that from another language.


GotYourBack

No, mas=but and mais=more or plus for example- dois mais dois= quatro, mas dois mais um=três. Quatro é mais que três.


JadersonSi2

No. But = mas More = mais Then = mais


notamonkey

difference between caminhar and andar pleas???


rabelo_ana

Generally, they are the same. But "caminhar" can be "do a physical exercise", more than just to walk.


faith1026

Why is "I do not walk, but I do run" not accepted?


misty899

I thought ando was i walk and cominho was way or path


GlennaSol

If 'caminho' is used as a noun, it means 'way' or 'path', like you said. But when it is used as a verb, it means 'walk'


Marius2406

Mas or mais You say?


Paulenrique

Mas = but

Mais = more/plus

We tend to pronounce both "mas" and "mais" as /m- eyes/.


lexx_it

I just wanted to ask why I hear mais instead of mas, but it seems you have already answered my question.


KirkHarris6

"nao caminho" appears as a single word in Android app

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.