1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não caminho, mas eu corro…

"Eu não caminho, mas eu corro."

Translation:I do not walk, but I run.

July 2, 2013

23 Comments


PhillDay

It's Forrest Gump...


JurgReiser

I do not walk but run should be ok. Why repeat the I?


simoncrequer

I think it's more natural to repeat the I in English. It might be taken out of context otherwise.


DonCodling

I disagree. The antecedent is clear.. "I do not walk but run" is the most natural way to express this in English.


hutchbags1

I agree with simoncrequer that it's much more natural in English to repeat the I. "I do not walk but I run", definitely.


tamenze

I always that mas=more than, and mais= but. is this correct?


Paulenrique

It is exactly the opposite. Mas = but / Mais = more, most, plus. /mais (do) que = more than. When "mas" is pronounced fast, people say that like "mais"


tamenze

Ah, okay-thanks! So Mas is pronounced "mahs" and Mais "maysh"?


Paulenrique

Mais = mah-ees


pmwingard

Afraid it can depend on the accent.. In rio mas sounds a lot like mais


PHScanes

In Rio would be mah-eexx


hutchbags1

And in Portugal it sounds like "my-sh"!


Andrew48

"Mais" does mean "but" in French, so maybe you got that from another language.


GotYourBack

No, mas=but and mais=more or plus for example- dois mais dois= quatro, mas dois mais um=três. Quatro é mais que três.


JadersonSi2

No. But = mas More = mais Then = mais


notamonkey

difference between caminhar and andar pleas???


rabelo_ana

Generally, they are the same. But "caminhar" can be "do a physical exercise", more than just to walk.


misty899

I thought ando was i walk and cominho was way or path


GlennaSol

If 'caminho' is used as a noun, it means 'way' or 'path', like you said. But when it is used as a verb, it means 'walk'


faith1026

Why is "I do not walk, but I do run" not accepted?


Marius2406

Mas or mais You say?


Paulenrique

Mas = but

Mais = more/plus

We tend to pronounce both "mas" and "mais" as /m- eyes/.


lexx_it

I just wanted to ask why I hear mais instead of mas, but it seems you have already answered my question.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.