1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy talks."

"The boy talks."

Translation:Pojken pratar.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


Assynt

When do you use Talar and when do you use Pratar?


Zmrzlina

They're very much corresponding to the English words talk and speak.


Vincent395751

Pratar = talk and talar =speak. "I talk Swedish " is wrong, so talar is used for languages.


otsaru

Even though one might be more formally correct in different contexts, one can tala, prata or snacka svenska just fine.


OhBogy

and sprak = language? since i can use sprak also in some cases as talar and pratar


slackermac

They are interchangeable, but I believe most Swedes prefer to use pratar as it's less formal.


lee304564

Pratar is more for speaking talar is more like giving a speak type talking.


Fiomac1

I wonder is this where we get the English saying "prattle on"?


JezzaJ

I think English gets it from the German "prater," but yes, same root.


Ezkertia

Can you say "Pojken talar" for "the boy talks"?


hrclbm

What is the root of "pratar" , it does not seem germanic.


Zmrzlina

It's a loanword from German ("praten"). It's entirely Germanic, see the etymology here.


thorr18

It is only one letter different than an English word, rarely used. There's a Shakespearean quote "a speaker is but a prater". I've also heard "prattle on" to mean to talk alot, though never just "prattle".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.