"The boy talks."

Translation:Pojken pratar.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


Assynt

When do you use Talar and when do you use Pratar?

April 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're very much corresponding to the English words talk and speak.

May 31, 2015

Vincent395751

Pratar = talk and talar =speak. "I talk Swedish " is wrong, so talar is used for languages.

November 6, 2015

OhBogy

and sprak = language? since i can use sprak also in some cases as talar and pratar

June 4, 2016

otsaru

Even though one might be more formally correct in different contexts, one can tala, prata or snacka svenska just fine.

July 19, 2017

slackermac

They are interchangeable, but I believe most Swedes prefer to use pratar as it's less formal.

May 31, 2015

lee304564

Pratar is more for speaking talar is more like giving a speak type talking.

August 9, 2017

Fiomac1

I wonder is this where we get the English saying "prattle on"?

October 31, 2015

JezzaJ

I think English gets it from the German "prater," but yes, same root.

April 13, 2017

Ezkertia

Can you say "Pojken talar" for "the boy talks"?

November 18, 2014

cc08_

Yes.

November 18, 2014

Ezkertia

Tack så mycket!

November 18, 2014

cc08_
November 18, 2014

hrclbm

What is the root of "pratar" , it does not seem germanic.

October 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's a loanword from German ("praten"). It's entirely Germanic, see the etymology here.

October 15, 2015

hrclbm

thanks a lot

October 15, 2015

thorr18

It is only one letter different than an English word, rarely used. There's a Shakespearean quote "a speaker is but a prater". I've also heard "prattle on" to mean to talk alot, though never just "prattle".

March 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.