"The boy talks."

Translation:Pojken pratar.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Assynt

When do you use Talar and when do you use Pratar?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

They're very much corresponding to the English words talk and speak.

3 years ago

Vincent395751

Pratar = talk and talar =speak. "I talk Swedish " is wrong, so talar is used for languages.

2 years ago

OhBogy

and sprak = language? since i can use sprak also in some cases as talar and pratar

2 years ago

otsaru
otsaru

Even though one might be more formally correct in different contexts, one can tala, prata or snacka svenska just fine.

1 year ago

slackermac

They are interchangeable, but I believe most Swedes prefer to use pratar as it's less formal.

3 years ago

lee304564

Pratar is more for speaking talar is more like giving a speak type talking.

1 year ago

Fiomac1

I wonder is this where we get the English saying "prattle on"?

2 years ago

JezzaJ
JezzaJ

I think English gets it from the German "prater," but yes, same root.

1 year ago

Ezkertia
Ezkertia

Can you say "Pojken talar" for "the boy talks"?

3 years ago

cc08_

Yes.

3 years ago

Ezkertia
Ezkertia

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

cc08_
3 years ago

hrclbm
hrclbm

What is the root of "pratar" , it does not seem germanic.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's a loanword from German ("praten"). It's entirely Germanic, see the etymology here.

3 years ago

hrclbm
hrclbm

thanks a lot

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

It is only one letter different than an English word, rarely used. There's a Shakespearean quote "a speaker is but a prater". I've also heard "prattle on" to mean to talk alot, though never just "prattle".

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.