Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The plate is between you and me."

Translation:Tallriken är mellan dig och mig.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Get.On.My.

Shhhhh no one needs to know about this plate. Ok? It's between you and me.

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

just our little secret...

2 years ago

i.am.balazs
i.am.balazs

Why is 'Tallriken är mellan er och mig.' incorrect?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Is it? From what I can see in the incubator that's an accepted translation.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Does Swedish prefer other verbs when indicating position like this? I know Dutch would use liggt (lies/is lying).

2 years ago

CutePorcupine

There is a Swedish equivalent of that word (ligger), but I believe it could be a bit awkward in this sentence. I know it can be used to indicate where something is on a larger scale, such as a city. However, we would need a native speaker to completely clarify ligger's usage.

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Yes, this is indeed the case. In Swedish, as opposed to in Dutch and (I believe) Russian, one doesn't tend to highlight the position of books, plates, and other similar items. They just are somewhere.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's nothing wrong with saying that a book ligger somewhere (if it is in that position), but for plates, they only ligger if they're broken or upside down. This has to do with the intrinsic orientation of objects. Since a plate has 'tiny feet', it is considered to be standing when it's placed the normal way. So it's correct to say tallriken står, which we often would in statements like Tallriken står på bordet 'The plate is on the table'.

1 year ago

annika_a
annika_a

No, there's of course nothing wrong with it, but (also judging from the questions in this thread), I think it's worth pointing out that there is mostly no inherent need to use anything else than "är".

This is because in some languages (notably Dutch), you are usually required to use a verb that explicitly states whether the item is lying, standing, etc., which means that learners have to really think about it for each kind of item.

The line is of course fuzzy, but I tend to find that this intrinsic orientation is far more important, and far more commonly used, in Dutch than in Swedish. Which means that users learning Swedish needn't worry too much about it at the A1--A2-level... :-)

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I'll write a longer topic about this sooner or later, but one important point for beginners to take away would be that if we're mainly interested in finding an object, we'd probably not use a position verb other than for things on a larger scale, as CutePorcupine mentioned. But it's also useful to know that we're much more likely to use position verbs in other contexts than they are in English.

So we'd probably ask Var är boken? not Var ligger boken?, but we'd be much more likely to answer Boken ligger på bordet than English speakers would be to say 'The book lies on the table'.

I don't know any Dutch so I'll take your word for that, but you're probably mistaken about Russian. I don't think one can say that Russian is more interested in locating things as sitting/standing/lying than Swedish is. Rather, sometimes they do and we don't, sometimes the other way around, but surprisingly often, we make the same choices. A case in point: Just like we'd just say Var är boken? if we were mainly interested in just finding the book, they'd be most likely to say just Где книга? in the same way in Russian – they'd be no more likely to add лежит than we would to add ligger. But if we wanted to ask about the location of a city, we would use ligger in Swedish – we would prefer to say Var ligger Stockholm? rather than just Var är Stockholm? whereas in Russian they'd be more likely to either use the abstract verb находится or just the null copula, and less likely to use лежит.

1 year ago

annika_a
annika_a

Thanks! Yes, for Russian I was thinking specifically about the way I've learned to use лежать in the EN--RU course here.

This reminds me that I should organize my bookshelf so that the books would do more stående and less liggande there... :-)

1 year ago

m_enfin

Why not "ligger" instead of "är" ????

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Plates can only ligga if they are upside down or broken. If they're in their typical position, they står. This is because they have an intrinsic orientation with up and down.

Glaset står på bordet 'The glass is [standing] on the table'
Koppen står på bordet 'The cup is [standing] on the table'
Tallriken står på bordet 'The plate is [standing] on the table'
Skeden ligger på bordet 'The spoon is [lying] on the table'
Duken ligger på bordet 'The tablecloth is [lying] on the table'

1 year ago

CutePorcupine

I could be wrong, as I am not a native speaker, but I believe "ligger" is supposed to be on a larger scale, such as where a building is located in a city. I've also heard it used in a song (Pärlor by Kent, if you're interested), "Stockholm ligger öde," which means "Stockholm is deserted."

2 years ago

darian612

Hello, could someone explain why dig is used instead of du. Thanks

1 year ago

MaxX_PoweR
MaxX_PoweR

I would like to know as well!

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

English has the same form for "you" and "you" here, but you can see the difference if we move to third person - then it's the same as the difference between "he" and "him".

1 year ago

MaxX_PoweR
MaxX_PoweR

So we should use dig when addressing the person directly, and du when referring to them to others? Or is it that du is possessive? I'm not understanding.
What would it mean if you said "mellan du och mig"? and why is that incorrect?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Maybe it gets clearer if I list them?

  • I = jag
  • you = du
  • he = han
  • she = hon
  • we = vi
  • you = ni
  • they = de

  • me = mig

  • you = dig
  • him = honom
  • her = henne
  • us = oss
  • you = er
  • them = dem

I mean, the concept is the same as in English. :)

1 year ago

MaxX_PoweR
MaxX_PoweR

Yes! Very helpful. Tack så mycket :)

1 year ago

ShyKripton

Why cant you use "Ni" for you in this sentence...?

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

Ni can only be used if it is the subject. It's like the difference between "I" and "me" in English, but with "you"; Swedish distinguishes between the two forms of "you," though English does not. Er is the object form of the "you."

1 year ago

Egioni
Egioni

Why is "tallriken står mellan dig och mig" not correct? As far as I understood from the other comments it it correct to say. What gives?

1 year ago

MillieShake

Står- Means "Stand". If you translate "tallriken står mellan dig och mig", its direct translation is "The plate is standing between you and me."

1 year ago

Egioni
Egioni

Yes, but apparently that is what plates "do" in Swedish, so the direct translation is misleading here.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I've been trying to check but for whatever reason the admin interface refuses to launch for this sentence... so I can't see what's accepted or why. Sorry. :/

1 year ago