1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnorna har på sig klännin…

"Kvinnorna har sig klänningar."

Translation:The women wear dresses.

November 18, 2014

28 Comments


LingvistNesor

what is på \sig? what is the meaning of these 2 words separated? how does the word wear gets builded up from these words?


Ezkertia

is a preposition and can mean "at", "on", "in", or other things, depending on the context. Sig is a reflexive pronoun; here it means "themselves", but in other contexts it can mean "himself", "herself", "itself", or "oneself". Att ha på sig literally means "to have on oneself" = to wear. Jag har på mig en jacka = I have on myself a jacket = I am wearing a jacket. Hope that helps some.


SzymonRuci

In Polish we also use this structure: "mieć na sobie" - (lit. to have on oneself) Though unlike in Swedish the reflexive pronoun "sobie" stays the same throughout all the pronouns, but the verb still conjugates according to it: Jag har på mig en jacka. - Mam na sobie kurtkę. Du har på dig en klänning. - Masz na sobie sukienkę.


abesampson

So sig can mean herself, himself, or themselves?


Ezkertia

Yes. Also 'itself' and 'oneself'.


rainbowchecker

Once again, "har på sig" is very similar to Polish "mieć na sobie" - "to have [sth] on oneself". :) Although in Polish you can also say "nosić" - "to wear". "Mieć na sobie" is usually used to describe a current situation.


RhiaBOX

Would this be appropriate for second person and first?

-- har på dig -- har på mig


kibranoz

Shouldn't it be the woman wears


ion1122

kvinnorna har = plural (the women)
kvinnan har = singular (the woman)


Makeze

Why is it not "The women wear THE dresses"?


ion1122

klänningar = dresses
klänningarna = the dresses


[deactivated user]

    What about "The women have on their dresses." That to me seems like a more literal translation.


Ezkertia

    "Their [own]" would be sina. Sig here literally means "themselves".


spiffwalker

    That's what I thought too! From the sig.


hiruki8

    So puttting the women have in themselves doesnt work? Drats


MyLolli

    The women are wearing the dresses. Is that wrong?


ion1122

    Yes, it is wrong. The second "the" is not in the Swedish. So you should say "The women are wearing dresses" or "The women wear dresses".


Ash326380

    What is the difference between har på sig, har på mig and har på dig?


ion1122

    hon har på sig = she has on (her)self = she is wearing
    han har på sig = he has on (him)self = he is wearing
    Sven har på sig = Sven has on (him)self = Sven is wearing

    du har på dig = you have on yourself = you are wearing

    jag har på mig = I have on myself = I am wearing

    "sig" is third person; "dig" is second person; "mig" is first person

    Note that the mig/dig/sig reflexive pronoun must match the jag/du/hon (har, etc.) subject pronoun or noun.


Roberts.Vaitkus

    Thank you so much for this. Really puts things in order.


batkin98

    What is the difference between "the women are wearing dresses" and "the women wear dresses?"


devalanteriel

    There is no difference in Swedish, we use the same expression for both.


ion1122

    In English, the plural of "woman" is "women".


WillKepler

    So I guess there is no word for "wear" in Swedish...


devalanteriel

    There's the cognate bära, as in kvinnorna bär klänningar. But it's only idiomatic for certain types of clothing, certainly not dresses for whatever reason, and ha på sig is virtually always much more common.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.