"Kvinnorna har sig klänningar."

Translation:The women wear dresses.

November 18, 2014

24 Comments


LingvistNesor

what is på \sig? what is the meaning of these 2 words separated? how does the word wear gets builded up from these words?

November 30, 2014

Ezkertia

is a preposition and can mean "at", "on", "in", or other things, depending on the context. Sig is a reflexive pronoun; here it means "themselves", but in other contexts it can mean "himself", "herself", "itself", or "oneself". Att ha på sig literally means "to have on oneself" = to wear. Jag har på mig en jacka = I have on myself a jacket = I am wearing a jacket. Hope that helps some.

December 2, 2014

SzymonRuci

In Polish we also use this structure: "mieć na sobie" - (lit. to have on oneself) Though unlike in Swedish the reflexive pronoun "sobie" stays the same throughout all the pronouns, but the verb still conjugates according to it: Jag har på mig en jacka. - Mam na sobie kurtkę. Du har på dig en klänning. - Masz na sobie sukienkę.

March 25, 2019

RachelMali5

Tacks

August 23, 2017

rainbowchecker

Once again, "har på sig" is very similar to Polish "mieć na sobie" - "to have [sth] on oneself". :) Although in Polish you can also say "nosić" - "to wear". "Mieć na sobie" is usually used to describe a current situation.

December 20, 2014

abesampson

So sig can mean herself, himself, or themselves?

November 22, 2014

Ezkertia

Yes. Also 'itself' and 'oneself'.

November 22, 2014

kibranoz

Shouldn't it be the woman wears

October 18, 2016

ion1122

kvinnorna har = plural (the women)
kvinnan har = singular (the woman)

October 18, 2016

RhiaBOX

Would this be appropriate for second person and first?

-- har på dig -- har på mig

July 9, 2016

ion1122

Yes

August 8, 2016

Makeze

Why is it not "The women wear THE dresses"?

January 12, 2017

ion1122

klänningar = dresses
klänningarna = the dresses

January 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    What about "The women have on their dresses." That to me seems like a more literal translation.

    November 27, 2014

Ezkertia

    "Their [own]" would be sina. Sig here literally means "themselves".

    November 30, 2014

spiffwalker

    That's what I thought too! From the sig.

    November 27, 2014

hiruki8

    So puttting the women have in themselves doesnt work? Drats

    July 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Indeed.

    July 21, 2015

MyLolli

    The women are wearing the dresses. Is that wrong?

    July 8, 2018

ion1122

    Yes, it is wrong. The second "the" is not in the Swedish. So you should say "The women are wearing dresses" or "The women wear dresses".

    July 8, 2018

Ash326380

    What is the difference between har på sig, har på mig and har på dig?

    December 6, 2018

ion1122

    hon har på sig = she has on (her)self = she is wearing
    han har på sig = he has on (him)self = he is wearing
    Sven har på sig = Sven has on himself = Sven is wearing

    du har på dig = you have on yourself = you are wearing

    jag har på mig = I have on myself = I am wearing

    "sig" is third person; "dig" is second person; "mig" is first person

    Note that the mig/dig/sig reflexive pronoun must match the jag/du/hon (har, etc.) subject pronoun or noun.

    December 6, 2018

Becca369193

    What is the difference between "the women are wearing dresses" and "the women wear dresses?"

    February 27, 2019

devalanteriel

    There is no difference in Swedish, we use the same expression for both.

    February 27, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.