"The economy is doing well."

번역:그 경기가 좋습니다.

November 18, 2014

댓글 11개


mschae65

경제가 좋아지고 있습니다. 틀렸다네요. ^^

July 17, 2016

exAussie

I lost a heart because i said 그경제 because there is 'the' in front of 'economy'. So, when do i have to translate 'the' into '그. and when do i leave it out?

November 18, 2014

jihunpark114

I think you catched a good point. But I feel sorry about the fact that duolingo is not generalized in Korea yet. Anyway, not every 'the' is translated to '그' because the only role of '그' is determiner in Korean. In other words, you can use 그 to refer to specific objects which are already mentioned or identified. So that is the only case you have to use 그. ex) Everyone loved the woman./ We know the person./ Bring the box. → translated to 그 여자/ 그 사람/ 그 상자 However in the sentence 'the economy', 'the' refers to general concept of the following word, so you don't need 그(It's not omitted. It's simply not translated). Unless it sounds awkward like 'the economy (we know already or mentioned before)'. ex) The dolphin is a intelligent animal. → 돌고래는 영리한 동물 이다 Well I'm not sure whether the explanation is enough... Actually use of English articles is confusing for Korean speakers too.X)

March 22, 2015

exAussie

Thank you - I believe you are right - and I know when to translate an italian definite article to english 'the' or not, so I should know when to translate 'the' into 그 or not as well - which I am sure you know since I see that you are studying spanish.

March 23, 2015

kinkoom

경제는 좋은 상태이다

July 12, 2016

dBLh3

경제는 순조롭다

February 7, 2017

xluq4

경제가 잘 풀리고 있다는건 잘 돌아간다는 말과 같은데요?

May 24, 2017

1ebd3

경제가 호황을 누리고 있다도 맞지 않나요

August 13, 2017

1ebd3

?

August 13, 2017

LW9F1

경제가 나아지고 있다 도 맞지않나요?

February 17, 2018

sXPg1

경기가 아니라 경제 아닌가?

August 3, 2019
매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.