듀오링고는 세계에서 가장 인기 있는 영어 학습 방법입니다. 무엇보다 좋은 것은, 100% 무료입니다!

"The economy is doing well."

번역:그 경기가 좋습니다.

3년 전

댓글 10개


mschae65

경제가 좋아지고 있습니다. 틀렸다네요. ^^

2년 전

kinkoom

경제는 좋은 상태이다

2년 전

exAussie
exAussie

I lost a heart because i said 그경제 because there is 'the' in front of 'economy'. So, when do i have to translate 'the' into '그. and when do i leave it out?

3년 전

jihunpark114

I think you catched a good point. But I feel sorry about the fact that duolingo is not generalized in Korea yet. Anyway, not every 'the' is translated to '그' because the only role of '그' is determiner in Korean. In other words, you can use 그 to refer to specific objects which are already mentioned or identified. So that is the only case you have to use 그. ex) Everyone loved the woman./ We know the person./ Bring the box. → translated to 그 여자/ 그 사람/ 그 상자 However in the sentence 'the economy', 'the' refers to general concept of the following word, so you don't need 그(It's not omitted. It's simply not translated). Unless it sounds awkward like 'the economy (we know already or mentioned before)'. ex) The dolphin is a intelligent animal. → 돌고래는 영리한 동물 이다 Well I'm not sure whether the explanation is enough... Actually use of English articles is confusing for Korean speakers too.X)

3년 전

exAussie
exAussie

Thank you - I believe you are right - and I know when to translate an italian definite article to english 'the' or not, so I should know when to translate 'the' into 그 or not as well - which I am sure you know since I see that you are studying spanish.

3년 전

dBLh3

경제는 순조롭다

1년 전

xluq4
xluq4

경제가 잘 풀리고 있다는건 잘 돌아간다는 말과 같은데요?

1년 전

1ebd3

경제가 호황을 누리고 있다도 맞지 않나요

1년 전

1ebd3

?

1년 전

LW9F1

경제가 나아지고 있다 도 맞지않나요?

6개월 전