"Siúlann siad agus ithimid."

Translation:They walk and we eat.

3 years ago

12 Comments


scilling
scilling

It’s the perfect spectator sport!

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

I always liked the British sense of humor. Well, you have two : the dry one and the other, which I will call the Benny Hill one. In French the later is called "Tarte a la creme" . The French dry one is more sarcastic and sadistic than its British counterpart.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

I suppose that my own sense of humor (I’m from the States) tends towards “dry absurdity”. To me, sarcasm is like the use of expletives — they’re both most effective when used rarely, since frequent use reduces their impact. Sadistic humor reveals more about its wielder than its target.

1 year ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

It sounded like she said "Siúlim siad agus ithimid", which is what I typed. But I guess she said "Siúlann". :-/

3 years ago

Tarjava

For siúlann I looked up the dictionary form which is siúil. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/si%C3%BAil

From this, it looks like it belongs to the first conjugation category, but why is the i removed from the stem if so? Is it one of those irregular verbs mentioned in the notes?

2 years ago

unicornserenity

Verbs ending in "-ail" or "-il" are listed in the second conjugation section, Verbs With More Than One Syllable. You drop the vowels ("ai" or "i") but keep the final consonant. So, the root verb "siúil" becomes "siúl" and then you add the correct ending.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not all verbs that end in -ail or -il are second conjugation, e.g. buail, eisil (“emanate”). Those vowels are not always dropped, e.g. buailbuaileann, eisileisileann.

1 year ago

Kehar001

So is the root of "walk" here siúil or siúl - and what is the difference between the two forms, as I see them with separate dictionary entries in the one I'm referencing.

If siúil is the root - then it should fall under the second conjugation, no? So would Siúlaíonn siad also work here?

1 year ago

KeevaV
KeevaV

i think you add an i in certain tenses and forms, sorry I don't know which

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Siúil is the verb, and siúl is the noun (and the verbal noun of siúil ). There are a handful of first conjugation verbs that broaden their roots in certain conjugations, e.g. siúilsiúlann, tionlaic (“accompany”) → tionlacann.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i am right ? i hear ITHIMID pronounced like iJimuids with the TH being almost like a soft Spanish JOTA and the final i being slightly mixed with a French " U" or German "U" with Umlaut ?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

To me, her th here is somewhere between an /h/ and a /ç/ (as in German ich). The final i sounds like /əˑi/ to me.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.