1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlann siad agus ithimid."

"Siúlann siad agus ithimid."

Translation:They walk and we eat.

November 18, 2014

12 Comments


scilling

It’s the perfect spectator sport!


nahuatl1939

I always liked the British sense of humor. Well, you have two : the dry one and the other, which I will call the Benny Hill one. In French the later is called "Tarte a la creme" . The French dry one is more sarcastic and sadistic than its British counterpart.


scilling

I suppose that my own sense of humor (I’m from the States) tends towards “dry absurdity”. To me, sarcasm is like the use of expletives — they’re both most effective when used rarely, since frequent use reduces their impact. Sadistic humor reveals more about its wielder than its target.


niamhwitch

It sounded like she said "Siúlim siad agus ithimid", which is what I typed. But I guess she said "Siúlann". :-/


Kehar001

So is the root of "walk" here siúil or siúl - and what is the difference between the two forms, as I see them with separate dictionary entries in the one I'm referencing.

If siúil is the root - then it should fall under the second conjugation, no? So would Siúlaíonn siad also work here?


scilling

Siúil is the verb, and siúl is the noun (and the verbal noun of siúil ). There are a handful of first conjugation verbs that broaden their roots in certain conjugations, e.g. siúilsiúlann, tionlaic (“accompany”) → tionlacann.


KeevaV

i think you add an i in certain tenses and forms, sorry I don't know which


Tarjava

For siúlann I looked up the dictionary form which is siúil. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/si%C3%BAil

From this, it looks like it belongs to the first conjugation category, but why is the i removed from the stem if so? Is it one of those irregular verbs mentioned in the notes?


unicornserenity

Verbs ending in "-ail" or "-il" are listed in the second conjugation section, Verbs With More Than One Syllable. You drop the vowels ("ai" or "i") but keep the final consonant. So, the root verb "siúil" becomes "siúl" and then you add the correct ending.


scilling

Not all verbs that end in -ail or -il are second conjugation, e.g. buail, eisil (“emanate”). Those vowels are not always dropped, e.g. buailbuaileann, eisileisileann.


nahuatl1939

i am right ? i hear ITHIMID pronounced like iJimuids with the TH being almost like a soft Spanish JOTA and the final i being slightly mixed with a French " U" or German "U" with Umlaut ?


scilling

To me, her th here is somewhere between an /h/ and a /ç/ (as in German ich). The final i sounds like /əˑi/ to me.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.