"Women are eating bread."

Translation:Kvinder spiser brød.

4 years ago

4 Comments


lleberknit
lleberknit

Arrgh - not "er spiser"

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If you wanted to translate literally it would be "er spisende" but that won't work either because it's not used in Danish. The continuous and present are represented in the same way, using the present tense (at spise => spiser, at læse => læser etc.). Although there are ways to express in a way that can only be the continuous (something that's happening right now as we speak) there are constructions to do this, but they'll be introduced in a later stage

4 years ago

doremie

good luck xneb you are right

2 years ago

willemelsi

spiser is like the Dutch word spijze

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.