1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är en kvinna."

"Hon är en kvinna."

Translation:She is a woman.

November 18, 2014

49 Comments


-Yveltal-

she is not a woman, obviously she is a pokemon.


NathanielCompton

Huh. From the sound it sounds different, but then again most languages do. I enjoy this.


mandaannie

I love this opportunity!! They say the 3rd language is the easiest... But I'm not sure yet... Swedish is seeming pretty difficult!


Sketch

Hang in there, you will get the hang of it. If you want to hear it spoken in everyday talk you could check out sr(dot)se which is the swedish national radio online and svt(dot)se which is the swedish national tv-station online. Good luck!


Ritamichele

Thanks for sharing


PamelaH7

And rent Swedish films which have the added benefits of subtitles and reverse/backup/repeat!


ahka2

Wats wrng she is a women ....jag är en kvinna ... 4rom Ahka


Arnauti

womEn is the plural form, the singular form is womAn.


GuadalupeR286451

How do you pronounce kvinna


OwainLlyfr

Kveen-nah, but with very short vowels and very long 'n'. Equal stress on both syllables.


SusanEvans99456

That was enlightening.


Tielbert

I can't understand the concept of equal stress


OwainLlyfr

You're not alone... :-) Some people live in Sweden for 50 years without learning or understanding it, whereas some grasp it within a couple of days.

Most of the "big western languages" like English, German, Spanish and French mainly stress 1 syllable in each word. Well - I'll try to explain it with that as a base of knowledge.

Let's use the English word "window" as an example. Normally it's pronounced with stress on the first syllable (WINdow). Try moving it to the last syllable (winDOW). What happens? Well - not much, but it feels odd and the "win" part of the word seems to be too short. Try making the "win" part slightly longer while keeping the stress on "dow" (wiinDOW). Wierd, and doesn't really work (but you need to try it to understand).

Now try thinking of "window" as the two words "win" and "doe". Imagine someone standing at an 19th century fair crying out "Win a doe", and think of what it would sound like from afar... "Win Doe". Try it a couple of times, and say it slightly faster each time. This is the word "window" with equal stress (i.e. not an English word anymore, but fairly close to the Norwegian "vindue" meaning the same thing).

Now try the same thing with the two words "kveenn" and "nah". Try making the 'ee' sound on the first word quick and the 'n' sound long. After a while you will end up saying the Swedish word "kvinna" with equal stress, just the way it's supposed to be.


Tielbert

Thank you, I'll definitely try my best!


mark_bax

I had "she is a woman" and it counts it as wrong.. :( because of the capitalized S


Arnauti

Really? It shouldn't count capitalization as an error of any kind in our course.


klesus

Is that true for the exercises with optional words where you select their order?


zirrex

I chose any in all courses, makes no difference


Arnauti

I'm not sure. They're only on mobile, right? I usually use the site on a computer so I tend to miss out some of what's going on on other platforms.


klesus

I'm for the most part on mobile, I can't recall if they are on desktop. But since it's only one italicized word it's a dead giveaway which one to start with. I haven't tried picking a first word in lowercase.


PamelaH7

Are the capitalization rules similar to English ones? I hadn't really thought about it since I am just starting, but I haven't seen any nouns starting with caps so I knew they weren't like German.


Kristina821524

Watch out though...a couple of times I have had select-a-word where the correct first word was not the capitalized one.


klesus

@Kristina That's really weird. In what circumstance is the beginning of a sentence not capitalized?


klesus

@PamelaH7 Almost. I can't say I have full confidence what differs between the two, but I know we have different rules for months, weekdays and I think languages as well. What those rules are exactly I can't tell, but I know that English is more pro-capitalization than Swedish.


zirrex

Do you pronounce a rolling "r" as in Russian/Spanish or is it glottal as in French?


Biibaaa

Can anyone tell me what is the appropriate way to pronounce "hon" ? Is the "h" silent or pronounced?


OwainLlyfr

The h is never silent in Swedish.


AlinaIvano6

I think is "hun"


OwainLlyfr

No, that would be "Hon är en kvinnor", which doesn't make sense (not in Swedish, and not in English). How could someone possibly be one and many at the same time?


devalanteriel

It's quite common for non-natives to think that "woman" is spelt "women", so that's probably just it. :)


[deactivated user]

    Kvinna(How this spell?-like Sinna!)


devalanteriel

    I'm sorry, I don't quite follow. Is that a question?


Codric

    Hon dölja som en barn, men hon är alltid en kvinna til mig~ (Probably wrong, but whatever.)


sotnosen93

    What did you mean to write? Because that's "She hide like a (wrong pronoun; should be "ett") child, but she is always a woman to (misspelled; "till") me."


devalanteriel

    It's a Billy Joel lyric. :)

    She hides like a child but she's always a woman to me

    A correct translation would be e.g.

    Hon gömmer sig som ett barn, men hon är alltid en kvinna för mig


loll324416

    can 'är' mean 'am' and 'is'


devalanteriel

    Yes. Swedish uses the same word form for you, me, him, her, us, them, etc. Everyone is är. The same pattern goes for all verbs, so at least that part's really easy with Swedish. :)


AkaneTsuki

    I can't hear 'hon' in the beginning


HoriHero

    I'mam And Typost!!!


NathanielC801639

    797989797979797979797979797977997978979797797979797979797979797979797979+79797


verne617209

    why is it marked wrong withot fullstop?


sotnosen93

    That must be a bug of some kind, Duolingo shouldn't care about punctuation (at least not in this sentence).


ANTHONYaXaL

    Are Swedish a umlauts the same or different from German umlauts (Do they make an AY or AH sound?)


devalanteriel

    They're similar but not the exact same vowels. Please see e.g. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s for a more detailed description.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.