"Hon är en kvinna."

Translation:She is a woman.

November 18, 2014

45 Comments


-Yveltal-

she is not a woman, obviously she is a pokemon.

November 17, 2015

NathanielCompton

Huh. From the sound it sounds different, but then again most languages do. I enjoy this.

December 16, 2014

mandaannie

I love this opportunity!! They say the 3rd language is the easiest... But I'm not sure yet... Swedish is seeming pretty difficult!

December 30, 2014

Sketch

Hang in there, you will get the hang of it. If you want to hear it spoken in everyday talk you could check out sr(dot)se which is the swedish national radio online and svt(dot)se which is the swedish national tv-station online. Good luck!

January 15, 2015

Ritamichele

Thanks for sharing

September 2, 2015

PamelaH7

And rent Swedish films which have the added benefits of subtitles and reverse/backup/repeat!

July 5, 2016

GuadalupeR286451

How do you pronounce kvinna

May 14, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Kveen-nah, but with very short vowels and very long 'n'. Equal stress on both syllables.

July 2, 2018

SusanEvans99456

That was enlightening.

September 25, 2018

Tielbert

I can't understand the concept of equal stress

August 2, 2018

OwainLlyfr

You're not alone... :-) Some people live in Sweden for 50 years without learning or understanding it, whereas some grasp it within a couple of days.

Most of the "big western languages" like English, German, Spanish and French mainly stress 1 syllable in each word. Well - I'll try to explain it with that as a base of knowledge.

Let's use the English word "window" as an example. Normally it's pronounced with stress on the first syllable (WINdow). Try moving it to the last syllable (winDOW). What happens? Well - not much, but it feels odd and the "win" part of the word seems to be too short. Try making the "win" part slightly longer while keeping the stress on "dow" (wiinDOW). Wierd, and doesn't really work (but you need to try it to understand).

Now try thinking of "window" as the two words "win" and "doe". Imagine someone standing at an 19th century fair crying out "Win a doe", and think of what it would sound like from afar... "Win Doe". Try it a couple of times, and say it slightly faster each time. This is the word "window" with equal stress (i.e. not an English word anymore, but fairly close to the Norwegian "vindue" meaning the same thing).

Now try the same thing with the two words "kveenn" and "nah". Try making the 'ee' sound on the first word quick and the 'n' sound long. After a while you will end up saying the Swedish word "kvinna" with equal stress, just the way it's supposed to be.

August 2, 2018

Tielbert

Thank you, I'll definitely try my best!

August 2, 2018

gW8h8

K-vee-nah

November 27, 2017

zirrex

Do you pronounce a rolling "r" as in Russian/Spanish or is it glottal as in French?

August 15, 2015

Arnauti

Here's a thread about our r:s: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522768

August 15, 2015

ahka2

Wats wrng she is a women ....jag är en kvinna ... 4rom Ahka

November 19, 2015

Arnauti

womEn is the plural form, the singular form is womAn.

May 5, 2016

Biibaaa

Can anyone tell me what is the appropriate way to pronounce "hon" ? Is the "h" silent or pronounced?

October 1, 2017

OwainLlyfr

The h is never silent in Swedish.

July 2, 2018

AlinaIvano6

I think is "hun"

April 25, 2018

michael227825

She is a women

October 24, 2018

OwainLlyfr

No, that would be "Hon är en kvinnor", which doesn't make sense (not in Swedish, and not in English). How could someone possibly be one and many at the same time?

October 24, 2018

devalanteriel

It's quite common for non-natives to think that "woman" is spelt "women", so that's probably just it. :)

October 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Kvinna(How this spell?-like Sinna!)

    December 28, 2018

devalanteriel

    I'm sorry, I don't quite follow. Is that a question?

    December 28, 2018

mark_bax

    I had "she is a woman" and it counts it as wrong.. :( because of the capitalized S

    January 22, 2015

Arnauti

    Really? It shouldn't count capitalization as an error of any kind in our course.

    February 17, 2015

klesus

    Is that true for the exercises with optional words where you select their order?

    May 23, 2015

zirrex

    I chose any in all courses, makes no difference

    August 19, 2015

Arnauti

    I'm not sure. They're only on mobile, right? I usually use the site on a computer so I tend to miss out some of what's going on on other platforms.

    August 15, 2015

klesus

    I'm for the most part on mobile, I can't recall if they are on desktop. But since it's only one italicized word it's a dead giveaway which one to start with. I haven't tried picking a first word in lowercase.

    August 17, 2015

PamelaH7

    Are the capitalization rules similar to English ones? I hadn't really thought about it since I am just starting, but I haven't seen any nouns starting with caps so I knew they weren't like German.

    July 5, 2016

Kristina821524

    Watch out though...a couple of times I have had select-a-word where the correct first word was not the capitalized one.

    August 20, 2015

klesus

    @Kristina That's really weird. In what circumstance is the beginning of a sentence not capitalized?

    August 22, 2015

klesus

    @PamelaH7 Almost. I can't say I have full confidence what differs between the two, but I know we have different rules for months, weekdays and I think languages as well. What those rules are exactly I can't tell, but I know that English is more pro-capitalization than Swedish.

    July 7, 2016

Codric

    Hon dölja som en barn, men hon är alltid en kvinna til mig~ (Probably wrong, but whatever.)

    September 30, 2017

sotnosen93

    What did you mean to write? Because that's "She hide like a (wrong pronoun; should be "ett") child, but she is always a woman to (misspelled; "till") me."

    May 30, 2018

devalanteriel

    It's a Billy Joel lyric. :)

    She hides like a child but she's always a woman to me

    A correct translation would be e.g.

    Hon gömmer sig som ett barn, men hon är alltid en kvinna för mig

    October 24, 2018

verne617209

    why is it marked wrong withot fullstop?

    June 12, 2018

sotnosen93

    That must be a bug of some kind, Duolingo shouldn't care about punctuation (at least not in this sentence).

    June 12, 2018

ANTHONYaXaL

    Are Swedish a umlauts the same or different from German umlauts (Do they make an AY or AH sound?)

    April 12, 2019

devalanteriel

    They're similar but not the exact same vowels. Please see e.g. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s for a more detailed description.

    April 12, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.