Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mina gyllene skor"

Translation:My golden shoes

3 years ago

32 Comments


Ezkertia
Ezkertia

Diggiloo diggiley, alla tittar på mig...

3 years ago

Glennebanan
Glennebanan

Wow... glad I went down that portal. Things will never be the same. :D

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I was prepared to hate it and mock it, but it turned out that I liked it.

1 year ago

jurjinho
jurjinho

Such a sight... but i love it! Oh my god... i am a freak!

3 years ago

LelandSun
LelandSun

Thanks, Helen and Ezkertia, for sharing this pop culture reference.

Being the winning song in the Eurovision Song Contest 1984, it even has its own entry on Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diggi-Loo_Diggi-Ley

Thirty years later at the Melodifestivalen 2014, the dynamic Swedish comedian/dancer/musician Sean Banan did a nostalgic parody of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PQ-9ti8z8C4, wherein the original Herrey brothers also appeared near the end (in tuxedos this time, utan gyllene skor).

1 year ago

CaptainIkag

That was interesting

3 years ago

tennislogic9

can you repost this link? it's no longer available. am curious to what everyone is freaking out about :)

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Fixed :)!

2 years ago

tennislogic9

aaaaand it's stuck in my head all day. wonderful :,)

2 years ago

Sarah136053

I'm SO HAPPY this thread exists for that very reason. Also now I'm trying to figure out how to say "campy" and "fabulous" in Swedish.

1 year ago

tennislogic9

tack!

2 years ago

JulianKuipers
JulianKuipers

Haha, I knew the answer because of that song.

3 years ago

NicoleBert574076

ha ha the herreys are my husbands uncles. So funny yo see someone caught on:)

1 year ago

andrewlilja

Can "gyllene" reference the material as well as the color?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, that is correct. It can mean either.

3 years ago

Keshash
Keshash

Well, thats... heavy. But also cool and expensive!

3 years ago

SleepingMonkey

why gyllen-e while blå-a, vit-a, svart-a etc? Just because?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

In fact, gyllene as an adjective does not change at all regardless of grammatical gender or number.

3 years ago

SleepingMonkey

thank you, it is a rather worthy information. I think you both wrote the same. So there are some adjectives that do not change the ending at all? Or gyllene is the only one exception?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

There are adjectives that end with an a which do not change, for example "rosa" och "bra":

en rosa jumper
ett rosa hus
flera rosa jumprar/hus

en bra vän
ett bra vin
flera bra vänner/viner

3 years ago

Bharad.kv
Bharad.kv

orange, lila - they two aren't declined as well, if am not wrong

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

The e is not an ending, it is en gyllene sko - två gyllene skor.

3 years ago

navyajapani

Why is "My golden shoe" incorrect?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

That is "min gyllene sko" in Swedish.
en sko - min sko
flera skor - mina skor

3 years ago

navyajapani

So its Sko for a single shoe.. Tack so mycket.. :)

3 years ago

Astronomy487

Now I can say "vit och gyllene klänning"!

1 year ago

CricketTaistelja

OK, I'm pretty sure this wasn't in the first lesson i got on colors. But now it's in the practice? Or am I that forgetful?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can't be sure every word in a lesson is shown to you on your first time, especially if you pass the lesson quickly. So it's quite possible that new words can show up while practicing.

3 years ago

CricketTaistelja

okey dokey. Tricky.

3 years ago

KiwiDressager

Can gyllene be used in the context of "golden child" etc to (colloquially) mean talented, outstanding, special etc or is it more strictly the colour and metal?

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

It is used like that in some expressions, e.g "ett gyllene tillfälle" - "a golden opportunity". However I have never heard "gyllene barn" so not all such uses can be translated.

1 year ago