"Mina gyllene skor"

Translation:My golden shoes

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


Ezkertia

Diggiloo diggiley, alla tittar på mig...

November 18, 2014

Glennebanan

Wow... glad I went down that portal. Things will never be the same. :D

May 19, 2015

CatMcCat

I was prepared to hate it and mock it, but it turned out that I liked it.

May 4, 2017

jurjinho

Such a sight... but i love it! Oh my god... i am a freak!

April 13, 2015

LelandSun

Thanks, Helen and Ezkertia, for sharing this pop culture reference.

Being the winning song in the Eurovision Song Contest 1984, it even has its own entry on Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diggi-Loo_Diggi-Ley

Thirty years later at the Melodifestivalen 2014, the dynamic Swedish comedian/dancer/musician Sean Banan did a nostalgic parody of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PQ-9ti8z8C4, wherein the original Herrey brothers also appeared near the end (in tuxedos this time, utan gyllene skor).

March 24, 2017

CaptainIkag

That was interesting

July 6, 2015

tennislogic9

can you repost this link? it's no longer available. am curious to what everyone is freaking out about :)

June 25, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Fixed :)!

June 25, 2016

tennislogic9

aaaaand it's stuck in my head all day. wonderful :,)

June 27, 2016

Sarah136053

I'm SO HAPPY this thread exists for that very reason. Also now I'm trying to figure out how to say "campy" and "fabulous" in Swedish.

June 7, 2017

tennislogic9

tack!

June 25, 2016

JulianKuipers

Haha, I knew the answer because of that song.

May 31, 2015

NicoleBert574076

ha ha the herreys are my husbands uncles. So funny yo see someone caught on:)

July 3, 2017

andrewlilja

Can "gyllene" reference the material as well as the color?

January 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is correct. It can mean either.

April 13, 2015

Keshash

Well, thats... heavy. But also cool and expensive!

August 18, 2015

SleepingMonkey

why gyllen-e while blå-a, vit-a, svart-a etc? Just because?

February 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

In fact, gyllene as an adjective does not change at all regardless of grammatical gender or number.

February 4, 2015

SleepingMonkey

thank you, it is a rather worthy information. I think you both wrote the same. So there are some adjectives that do not change the ending at all? Or gyllene is the only one exception?

February 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

There are adjectives that end with an a which do not change, for example "rosa" och "bra":

en rosa jumper
ett rosa hus
flera rosa jumprar/hus

en bra vän
ett bra vin
flera bra vänner/viner

February 4, 2015

Bharad.kv

orange, lila - they two aren't declined as well, if am not wrong

August 31, 2016

HelenCarlsson

The e is not an ending, it is en gyllene sko - två gyllene skor.

February 4, 2015

navyajapani

Why is "My golden shoe" incorrect?

August 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That is "min gyllene sko" in Swedish.
en sko - min sko
flera skor - mina skor

August 4, 2015

navyajapani

So its Sko for a single shoe.. Tack so mycket.. :)

August 6, 2015

Astronomy487

Now I can say "vit och gyllene klänning"!

November 17, 2016

CricketTaistelja

OK, I'm pretty sure this wasn't in the first lesson i got on colors. But now it's in the practice? Or am I that forgetful?

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

You can't be sure every word in a lesson is shown to you on your first time, especially if you pass the lesson quickly. So it's quite possible that new words can show up while practicing.

March 6, 2015

CricketTaistelja

okey dokey. Tricky.

March 8, 2015

KiwiDressager

Can gyllene be used in the context of "golden child" etc to (colloquially) mean talented, outstanding, special etc or is it more strictly the colour and metal?

February 16, 2017

JoakimEk

It is used like that in some expressions, e.g "ett gyllene tillfälle" - "a golden opportunity". However I have never heard "gyllene barn" so not all such uses can be translated.

August 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.