1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina gyllene skor"

"Mina gyllene skor"

Translation:My golden shoes

November 18, 2014

34 Comments


Ezkertia

Diggiloo diggiley, alla tittar på mig...


Glennebanan

Wow... glad I went down that portal. Things will never be the same. :D


CatMcCat

I was prepared to hate it and mock it, but it turned out that I liked it.


jurjinho

Such a sight... but i love it! Oh my god... i am a freak!


LelandSun

Thanks, Helen and Ezkertia, for sharing this pop culture reference.

Being the winning song in the Eurovision Song Contest 1984, it even has its own entry on Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diggi-Loo_Diggi-Ley

Thirty years later at the Melodifestivalen 2014, the dynamic Swedish comedian/dancer/musician Sean Banan did a nostalgic parody of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PQ-9ti8z8C4, wherein the original Herrey brothers also appeared near the end (in tuxedos this time, utan gyllene skor).


CaptainIkag

That was interesting


tennislogic9

can you repost this link? it's no longer available. am curious to what everyone is freaking out about :)


tennislogic9

aaaaand it's stuck in my head all day. wonderful :,)


Sarah136053

I'm SO HAPPY this thread exists for that very reason. Also now I'm trying to figure out how to say "campy" and "fabulous" in Swedish.


JulianKuipers

Haha, I knew the answer because of that song.


NicoleBert574076

ha ha the herreys are my husbands uncles. So funny yo see someone caught on:)


MarietLucie

This just made my evening


andrewlilja

Can "gyllene" reference the material as well as the color?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is correct. It can mean either.


Keshash

Well, thats... heavy. But also cool and expensive!


SleepingMonkey

why gyllen-e while blå-a, vit-a, svart-a etc? Just because?


Zmrzlina

In fact, gyllene as an adjective does not change at all regardless of grammatical gender or number.


SleepingMonkey

thank you, it is a rather worthy information. I think you both wrote the same. So there are some adjectives that do not change the ending at all? Or gyllene is the only one exception?


HelenCarlsson

There are adjectives that end with an a which do not change, for example "rosa" och "bra":

en rosa jumper
ett rosa hus
flera rosa jumprar/hus

en bra vän
ett bra vin
flera bra vänner/viner


Bharad.kv

orange, lila - they two aren't declined as well, if am not wrong


HelenCarlsson

The e is not an ending, it is en gyllene sko - två gyllene skor.


navyajapani

Why is "My golden shoe" incorrect?


HelenCarlsson

That is "min gyllene sko" in Swedish.
en sko - min sko
flera skor - mina skor


navyajapani

So its Sko for a single shoe.. Tack so mycket.. :)


Astronomy487

Now I can say "vit och gyllene klänning"!


CricketTaistelja

OK, I'm pretty sure this wasn't in the first lesson i got on colors. But now it's in the practice? Or am I that forgetful?


Arnauti

You can't be sure every word in a lesson is shown to you on your first time, especially if you pass the lesson quickly. So it's quite possible that new words can show up while practicing.


KiwiDressager

Can gyllene be used in the context of "golden child" etc to (colloquially) mean talented, outstanding, special etc or is it more strictly the colour and metal?


JoakimEk

It is used like that in some expressions, e.g "ett gyllene tillfälle" - "a golden opportunity". However I have never heard "gyllene barn" so not all such uses can be translated.


giovannibi701180

when i read this, my heart skipped a beat, i swear!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.