1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not answer?"

"Why do you not answer?"

Translation:Varför svarar du inte?

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


kcdijbfy-deleted

Can anyone please explain why "varför svarar inte du?" is wrong?


Arnauti

That's also OK, but it puts a strong stress on du, like Why don't you answer? in English. (Implying maybe something like 'Everybody else is answering, why don't you answer too').


TijanaP1

Can someone please tell me easy way (if there is any) to learn the proper order of words in sentences? Usually I have all right words but not in right places. Thanks


xolove24xo

Why is it svarar? I don't understand why


Brijsven

Svar, like many words in many languages, can play roles in various parts of speech. Throughout these last few Swedish lessons, the use of svar as both a noun and a verb has been presented.

The "infinitive" of the verb (the form commonly seen in dictionaries) of the verb meaning to answer is svara in Swedish. In this sentence svar(a) is a verb -- thus to conjugate, you add an -r to the end of the infinitive svara to obtain: svarar (simple present tense) with a meaning of to answer or respond.

In this example, a demonstrative pronoun (e.g. Varför (why)) is listed first. This is a clue that a clause involving question is likely to follow. Then the independent verb comes second. This is similar to many (but not all) English constructions involving questions. Swedish typically inverts the subject and finite verb in clauses involving questions.

Look at your question: "Why (demonstrative) is (conjugated copula "to be" verb) [...]?" This example is highly similar in construction as the Swedish question here.


Rachel574816

My problem is that I am a well educated graduate native English speaker who has never learnt any other languages or thought much about why thing are said in English as they are. I don't know what the words infinitive and conjugate actually mean. I've learnt what definites and possessives are through this website. I feel like I need to learn about language before I try to learn another language if that makes sense. I often come on here to try and understand where I've gone wrong but I don't understand many of the answers. This isn't a complaint, just a frustration.


devalanteriel

That is a very real problem we face. Our learners range from linguistics professors to children, and having one single explanation that fits everybody is completely impossible. This is complicated further by lesson notes not being available on all platforms, forum comments likewise, etc.

Personally, I would prefer a wiki-like system where terms can be linked so that an explanation of something could automatically point to another explanation for those who would prefer that.

To some extent, learning a different language as an adult requires a little grammar. Not a lot, mind, but simply immersing with zero prior knowledge and hoping for the best normally only really works for children. Duolingo honestly isn't the best platform in this regard.

In the long run, I have plans to create a course companion where I can do just this, but it's honestly a far way off, and I don't know if it'll come to fruition - nor when. For now, however, I and others would be more than happy to reply to any questions you might have on the grammar - high or low level doesn't matter, we just want you to learn and enjoy yourself. :)


Rachel574816

Thank you very much for your reply Devalanterial. I've take a little break from my Swedish but am back on it now. I'll try and write the rules down as I work them out so I don't get so frustrated. These things are not meant to be easy after all.


Margaret278812

I suggest finding an English grammar guide. It will explain the terminology and give examples. This makes it easier to understand the differences between English and Swedish grammar. I last studied English grammar at primary school (many years ago) and was quite rusty.


mattheworb

Svarar is the verb/doing word of ask. Svar is the noun. i.e. "Why don't you answer [do a thing]" vs "What is the answer [the thing]


Nassia-

Can ask something else here? How could we say "... answer (to) me" ? We would add 'mig', just in the plain way we'd do in english?


Shiraz668

Whyyy ni not du?


Shiraz668

I've just answer ni and also i got an error!! This is so confusing!


VarHyid

It asks to mark ALL correct answers and in this case both the one with "ni" and "du" are correct as "you" could be singular or plural in this sentence.


duocamster

is varför besvarar du inte wrong? I thought besvarar literally translated to answer.


devalanteriel

besvara is transitive, you can besvara [somebody] or besvara [something], where "something" is typically frågan or a synonym. But you can't just besvara.


duocamster

FINALLY, an answer.


lagolas2010

What is transitive? That is to say, I speak English but have nothing to do with english morphology


devalanteriel

A transitive verb takes an object such as a noun, a pronoun, or a phrase. An intransitive verb does not.

So for instance, jag svarar is intransitive because there is no object, but jag besvarar honom is transitive because it takes an object.

Some verbs may take two objects, and these are called ditransitive. For instance: "She gave me a cookie."

And many verbs can be either transitive or intransitive depending on how they're used, e.g. jag äter = intransitive ("I eat"), jag äter kronärtskockor = transitive ("I eat artichokes").

Transitivity is not always expressed in the same way in all languages, but it's a general feature of linguistics. :)


morgz789

I'm having the same problem with word order. I wrote "varför ni inte svarar" ... Sometimes I feel like I'm just not getting it!


Arnauti

Questions are created by putting the verb before the subject. The only thing that can go before the verb in a question is a question word (like varför in this case).


Rumour_man

Verb 'Svarar' goes in the 2nd position - in this sentence structure


Gijom

I had never seen this way of making a question in english before. Is that really correct? Does anyone speak like that?


devalanteriel

It would likely be more common in writing than in speech, but it's certainly not wrong or weird.


Gijom

Ok. Thanks. I'm very surprised.


VarHyid

Think of it like this - naturally you'd probably say "why don't you answer", but try to convert "don't" to "do not" (which it stands for) and you'll get: "why do not you answer"... wouldn't THAT be weird?

I think it would so shifting the "you" in such case actually makes sense :)


ArpsTnd

I put "då" just for fun, thinking that it emphasizes the need for an answer. Was marked wrong and regretted nothing.


devalanteriel

Well, you're not wrong, but it's not a good translation. If the English phrase had said something like "So why don't you answer?" or "Why don't you answer, then?", it would have been more appropriate.


ArpsTnd

Wow that was fast like the admins of the French tree. Thanks for that information.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.