1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Smörgåsen"

"Smörgåsen"

Translation:The sandwich

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


moore.scott24

How about a buttered-goose sandwich?


hcarleton

So what is the difference between smörgås and macka? I used to think smörgås was an open sandwhich and macka was a regular sandwich, but that does not seem to be the case. Are they just interchangeable?


Arnauti

Yup, macka is just a colloquial word with the same meaning.


Alyssa643725

Remember when we could make her talk slowly like a normal person? The good old days...


km1

Are the pronunciatons of "Smörgåsen" and "Smör gåsen" (Butter the goose) identical?


cc08_

Both are spelled Smörgåsen, but the pronunciations are different. Smörrgåssen vs Smöörgååsen

BTW, the robovoice mispronounces this word. Listen here: http://www.forvo.com/word/sm%C3%B6rg%C3%A5s/#sv


calhob8

I believe butter the goose would be smöra gåsen. Smör gåsen translates into the butter goose.


km1

I believe "Smör gåsen" is the imperative (command form) meaning "Butter the goose!"


calhob8

That would be "smöra gåsen!"


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is correct.


Kalle935336

Rather in the case of "Han smör gåsen" would be "He is buttering the goose"


Harryeswri1

This is only making me hungry


PIIIKACHUUU101

well what did you exoect


NindeHyper

Excuse me, what is the difference between smörgåsen and smörgåsar? My book says the last one is sandwhich as well...


[deactivated user]

    Smörgåsar is the (indefinite) plural. Smörgåsen = the sandwich, smörgåsar = sandwiches.


MaryLea11

    How would one say 'the sandwiches' (plural)?


Zmrzlina

    Smörgåsarna.


MaryLea11

    Thank you kindly! Here, have a lingot. :D


Isabellg1

    Smörgåsen= one Smörgåsar= sevrals


fischerfs

    So are 'ett' nouns changed to -et and 'en' nouns to -en in their 'the [object] forms?


ion1122
    1. It's not a question of object vs. subject, it's a question of definite ('the') vs. indefinite.
    2. You need to consider number (sing vs. plural) as well, so there are four forms for each en noun and four forms for each ett noun.
    3. Singular definite is not always -en or -et, sometimes you add just -n or -t.
    4. The -n ending is used for the singular definite of en nouns, but it is also used for the definite plural of some ett nouns (eg.: barn/barn/barnet/barnen)

olof494087

    Isabellg har rätt för smörgåsen=one Smörgåsar=sevrals.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.