"Du äter en smörgås."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


marvincorea

Sandwich sounds like "small ghost." I guess I'll use that to remember a Swedish sandwich.

November 18, 2014

KloudAlpha

sounds like a mem someone would make on memrise

November 18, 2014

sander2701

thank you for the ref :)

November 24, 2014

4.leaf.clover

You have reason! I just heard it.

December 27, 2015

BehrangHaj

:D

February 28, 2019

talideon

Thence, 'smörgåsbord' = 'sandwich table'.

December 20, 2014

Koolkaren

To my ear, the ö and the å in "smörgås" sound the same. Is this generally true, or is there a slight difference my beginner's ears aren't picking up? :)

December 6, 2014

JesseNels

There is a difference. My understand is that ö is pronounced more like the "i" sound in "girl" and the "ea" sound in "early" (I also think of how commentators pronounce the german soccer player özil :) ), whereas å is pronounced more like a long "o" as in "cold" or "bold". For reference, this is what I'm going off of: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G-JDHEIvxgQ

December 11, 2014

Koolkaren

Tack! That is really helpful. :)

December 11, 2014

omy0424

Oh very useful!

August 13, 2015

EltaninSSB

Difference between du and ni?

April 9, 2017

Mike_Mountain03

du = singular, ni = plural.

July 15, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

Is the r slightly rolled?

December 30, 2014

butterfingerb

Sorry I said before en was not a word but it is in Swedish

June 23, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

Would "You have a sandwich" work?

October 20, 2016

ThePet081

no, that'd be "du har en smörgås"

June 20, 2019

XanderDeMaat

Do you pronounce the "g" in "smörgås?"

June 18, 2017

EllinorN

Yes, you pronounce the G.

July 4, 2017

GiovanniBraile

I would like to have some help with the ö, ä and å pronunciation, could someone help?

July 24, 2017

Mittenpunkt

I was eating a sandwich when I got this question. Well guessed!

March 20, 2019

LoriToland

What is the word for the little circle above the A in smorgas, and how do you use intonations in your comments?

April 3, 2019

PiCKeT401

When do you use Du and Ni is it like tu and vous (french)?

April 20, 2019

ThePet081

yes however, the Ni is not very common to use when wanting to be polite/formal (compared to french). You just say ni to the king or someone "very important"

June 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.