1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du äter en smörgås."

"Du äter en smörgås."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

November 18, 2014

41 Comments


marvincorea

Sandwich sounds like "small ghost." I guess I'll use that to remember a Swedish sandwich.


KloudAlpha

sounds like a mem someone would make on memrise


alexander_kramer

thank you for the ref :)


4.leaf.clover

You have reason! I just heard it.


Kevinbf04

Are you native English? Is the first time I ever read "you have reason", in spanish we say "tienes razón" But is different than "you're right" which would be "estás en lo correcto"


MThoriqMalano

I'm not native but I have not heard someone using that phrase throughout my life. I do realise tho it sounds perfectly natural in spanish and french "tu as raison"


talideon

Thence, 'smörgåsbord' = 'sandwich table'.


Koolkaren

To my ear, the ö and the å in "smörgås" sound the same. Is this generally true, or is there a slight difference my beginner's ears aren't picking up? :)


JesseNels

There is a difference. My understand is that ö is pronounced more like the "i" sound in "girl" and the "ea" sound in "early" (I also think of how commentators pronounce the german soccer player özil :) ), whereas å is pronounced more like a long "o" as in "cold" or "bold". For reference, this is what I'm going off of: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G-JDHEIvxgQ


Koolkaren

Tack! That is really helpful. :)


omy0424

Oh very useful!


EltaninSSB

Difference between du and ni?


Mike_Mountain03

du = singular, ni = plural.


Sanna756118

How can I know is right translate you eat or you are eating?


ThePet081

both are correct


XanderDeMaat

Do you pronounce the "g" in "smörgås?"


EllinorN

Yes, you pronounce the G.


GiovanniBraile

I would like to have some help with the ö, ä and å pronunciation, could someone help?


PaulaHuttu
  • ö = ”ea" like in "learn" or "earl" *
  • å = "o"/"a" like in "rock" or "small" *
  • ä = "a(e)" like in "have" or "sad" *

ClareNowik

If you tell most of us Americans to pronounce Ö as in “learn” or “earl”, you will get a strong American “r” (we can’t help it). A better help (at least for us) to pronunciation of this vowel is to take the “e” sound of “men” and round your lips as for O. You’ll get a sound that doesn’t exist in our spoken English, but works! For example, try saying “Bread” the way you normally would, but round your lips as if you want to say “Brode”: you’ll get “Brӧd” (of course, your “r” should be flipped, but that’s really tough for some Americans!) “Shelled” with round lips gives you “Skӧld”, “smer” with round lips gives you “Smӧr”, etc.


Dylan488680

I wrote you ate a sandwich


Schnappifc

You eat the sandwich does not work for this.


Bluthund

If I am guessing right from my basic knowledge of Danish, "the sandwich" would be "smörgåsen".


xemus83

I think its more because it's a sandwich, and not the sandwich


Stil.lesov

This is so confusing!!!


ThePet081

Du äter en smörgås = you eat /are eating a sandwich

Du äter smörgåsen = you eat/are eating the sandwich


DogePamyuPamyu

Is the r slightly rolled?


butterfingerb

Sorry I said before en was not a word but it is in Swedish


Iawesome2--GD

Would "You have a sandwich" work?


ThePet081

no, that'd be "du har en smörgås"


footballmary

the recorder cant here me


Mittenpunkt

I was eating a sandwich when I got this question. Well guessed!


LoriToland

What is the word for the little circle above the A in smorgas, and how do you use intonations in your comments?


PiCKeT401

When do you use Du and Ni is it like tu and vous (french)?


ThePet081

yes however, the Ni is not very common to use when wanting to be polite/formal (compared to french). You just say ni to the king or someone "very important"


traptrackstar

Because Duo asked me to translate this into English, the translation was correct. Wouldn't "en" be replaced with "ett" since sandwich is a gender neutral noun?


Super-Svensk

The "common" and "neuter" genders in Swedish are grammatical genders, meaning that they do not correspond to whether the things being described are logically gender-neutral or not. Although a sandwich is an inanimate gender-neutral object, it still belongs to the "common" (en-words) gender in Swedish. It is best practice to memorize the grammatical gender of each noun as you go along.


CptMilk1

So du is singular but Ni is singular and plural, I dont undertsand


AmandaLeiv5

I am swedish and i am soing this only for fun do not judge me please


MilenaCoelho_

what's the difference between "Du" and "Ni"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.