"The boy drinks tea."

Translation:Pojken dricker te.

November 18, 2014

10 Comments


nicholasmarkamos

Dricker/Dryker?

November 29, 2016

greycloak

dricker

August 1, 2018

GauravShar872302

Dryker

January 8, 2018

larsyencken

What's the difference between killen and pojken?

November 18, 2014

cc08_

Almost the same meaning. kille also means boyfriend.

Är det din kille? Is it your boyfriend?

November 18, 2014

ttims17

Does that mean killen means "the boyfriend"?

July 18, 2015

Charli918

Yes, so it isn't "killer"

June 12, 2017

GauravShar872302

What is fika??

January 8, 2018

soz957300

It's coffee but in a different word

June 4, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Fika is a wider word than just coffee, though... :-) Kaffe = coffee (the drink, but also the break itself and everyhing you eat and drink while the others are having their break) Fika = a short break from work while you have some coffee, tea, lemonade, squash or juice and eat some cookies. You can have fika once between breakfast and lunch, and once or twice between lunch and dinner. You usually have fika every day (not only on work days), and you have fika even if you never drink neither coffee nor tea.

July 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.