"The boy drinks tea."

Translation:Pojken dricker te.

3 years ago

9 Comments


nicholasmarkamos

Dricker/Dryker?

1 year ago

greycloak
greycloak

dricker

2 months ago

larsyencken

What's the difference between killen and pojken?

3 years ago

cc08_

Almost the same meaning. kille also means boyfriend.

Är det din kille? Is it your boyfriend?

3 years ago

ttims17

Does that mean killen means "the boyfriend"?

3 years ago

Charli918
Charli918

Yes, so it isn't "killer"

1 year ago

GauravShar872302

What is fika??

9 months ago

soz957300

It's coffee but in a different word

4 months ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

Fika is a wider word than just coffee, though... :-) Kaffe = coffee (the drink, but also the break itself and everyhing you eat and drink while the others are having their break) Fika = a short break from work while you have some coffee, tea, lemonade, squash or juice and eat some cookies. You can have fika once between breakfast and lunch, and once or twice between lunch and dinner. You usually have fika every day (not only on work days), and you have fika even if you never drink neither coffee nor tea.

3 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.