1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy drinks tea."

"The boy drinks tea."

Translation:Pojken dricker te.

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


larsyencken

What's the difference between killen and pojken?


cc08_

Almost the same meaning. kille also means boyfriend.

Är det din kille? Is it your boyfriend?


ttims17

Does that mean killen means "the boyfriend"?


Zuzanna41930

i wrote "en pojke dricker te". why it has to be "pojken"? it is the same, i think. why doulingo says that it couldnt be "en pojke"?


Professor_Ole

"en polke" means "a boy." "polken" means "the boy."

I find this to be an interesting aspect of Swedish. The indefinite article in Swedish comes before the noun, while the definite article follows it (and is attached to it).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.