1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter inte sköldpaddor."

"Jag äter inte sköldpaddor."

Translation:I do not eat turtles.

November 18, 2014

49 Comments


Sjodni

Well, I guess it's for the better we don't eat turtles.


aua

Common chinese dish actually!


Sjodni

Cannibalism! Respect for turtles, respect for turtles, respect for turtles!!!!


Amun_Ra_

Lol Are you a turtle?


Redacted...

He's a ninja turtle!


Olesja386275

In 2020 this sounds differently, you know...


BeniV280

I love your profile picture! Eurovision ❤


Pidesco

wait, "shield-toads"?


Ad_Insaniam

I am so happy that I now have this knowledge, thank you.


Meaumeau

I guess so, it's the same in Dutch.


hrclbm

& dansk & norsk!!!


mette547406

Finnish too but it also means shield villains in finnish


Haiw0n

Once upon a time, there was a Finnish linguist who was grievously wronged by a villainous turtle...


MissMuse

That is awesome! Wow I love this language!


redwing17

Dat s soooooooo cooool


Zzzzz...

Unless I am lost in the middle of an ocean in a lifeboat with a tiger.


lostdrewid

I suppose I might forgive you under those very specific circumstances.


Zzzzz...

I love Life of Pi. Both the book and the film.


cicadaa.buzz

The book is better, but both are beautiful <3


moore.scott24

I especially avoid eating the turtles that are teenage. And mutant. And ninjas.


thatsironic

So, can I assume as a rule that those words that end with -a make the plural with -or? kvinna - kvinnor flicka - flickor anka - ankor and now sköldpadda - sköldpaddor


lostdrewid

To the best of my ability to tell, yes, all -a nouns plural as -or. They're the easy class of noun. It's the dog nouns [hund/hundar] and cat nouns [katt/katter] that show little rhyme or reason that I can tell.


lostdrewid

Damn right I don't eat turtles! Jag ÄR en sköldpadda!


Chloe191190

Hej sköldpadda! XD


GlitterNinja101

Turtles aren't my most favorite dish. I prefer snake or alligator...


DylanBugga

Same for this one it could be "I dont eat turtle" as it is refering to the entire species.


devalanteriel

That would work the same in Swedish, though: jag äter inte sköldpadda.


TroelsLych

are all sk-words pernounced with a h-sound?


devalanteriel

I wouldn't call it an h-sound, but I know what you mean. :) Use the soft pronunciation prior to soft vowels, just as with k and g.


WillKepler

If you're familiar with the IPA, it is /ɧ/.


Mokvinna

Does anyone have a trick to remember the spellings of "sköldpaddor", as well as of "skärp" and "skjorta"? It always seems to me that some letters are not pronounced in these words. Of course, the obvious rule is that sk followed by ä, j, or ä is pronounced [x]. Yet, I often misspell these words. I would appreciate your help.


ClaudioDomazi

So, Sköld meand shild, I think this is already a good tip for the first part of the word Padda means toad, I can't think of anything to help but its pretty much corresponds to what it sounds. I hope this can helps you


Rachel574816

Why do you use the same word for turtles and tortoises. Surely they are very different animals that simply look similar. It's like having the same word for bees and wasps.


devalanteriel

Technically, a turtle is a sköldpadda and a tortoise is a landsköldpadda ("land turtle"), so it's common to just use sköldpadda either way.


Mokvinna

Spanish makes the same distinction: tortuga de tierra and tortuga de mar.


Mokvinna

Other languages also use the same word for turtle and tortoise, for example Spanish "tortuga".


Q_C

I know "sköldpaddor" refers both to turtles and tortoises but does it also refer to terrapins?


devalanteriel

It's technically a terrapin in Swedish as well, but I'd just use sköldpadda, much like people often call them turtles in English. I doubt most Swedes have ever heard of them.


Maja124464

Are there any rules for putting those -ar -er -or in the end the words?


SwedishLearner18

All -a nouns plural as -or. Like flicka, plural is flickor. Or sköldpadda, plural sköldpaddor. I'm not sure about the other ones.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.