"Jag äter inte sköldpaddor."

Translation:I do not eat turtles.

November 18, 2014

40 Comments


Sjodni

Well, I guess it's for the better we don't eat turtles.

November 20, 2014

aua

Common chinese dish actually!

January 8, 2015

Sjodni

Cannibalism! Respect for turtles, respect for turtles, respect for turtles!!!!

January 8, 2015

Amun_Ra_

Lol Are you a turtle?

January 29, 2018

BeniV280

I love your profile picture! Eurovision ❤

August 11, 2018

Pidesco

wait, "shield-toads"?

January 2, 2015

Ad_Insaniam

I am so happy that I now have this knowledge, thank you.

January 14, 2015

Meaumeau

I guess so, it's the same in Dutch.

January 3, 2015

Anni-666

and in german

March 27, 2015

hrclbm

& dansk & norsk!!!

November 10, 2015

mette547406

Finnish too but it also means shield villains in finnish

February 4, 2019

MissMuse

That is awesome! Wow I love this language!

July 11, 2015

redwing17

Dat s soooooooo cooool

November 17, 2017

redwing17

Cool 8D

November 17, 2017

Zzzzz...

Unless I am lost in the middle of an ocean in a lifeboat with a tiger.

December 23, 2014

lostdrewid

I suppose I might forgive you under those very specific circumstances.

December 24, 2014

Zzzzz...

I love Life of Pi. Both the book and the film.

December 24, 2014

cicadaa.buzz

The book is better, but both are beautiful <3

August 11, 2016

Promethea.b

I'd eat the tiger.

September 3, 2015

moore.scott24

I especially avoid eating the turtles that are teenage. And mutant. And ninjas.

January 24, 2015

elif_melissa

TMNT!!

September 21, 2017

thatsironic

So, can I assume as a rule that those words that end with -a make the plural with -or? kvinna - kvinnor flicka - flickor anka - ankor and now sköldpadda - sköldpaddor

January 13, 2015

lostdrewid

To the best of my ability to tell, yes, all -a nouns plural as -or. They're the easy class of noun. It's the dog nouns [hund/hundar] and cat nouns [katt/katter] that show little rhyme or reason that I can tell.

January 13, 2015

thatsironic

ok, thanks!

January 13, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Turtles aren't my most favorite dish. I prefer snake or alligator...

January 8, 2015

lostdrewid

Damn right I don't eat turtles! Jag ÄR en sköldpadda!

November 22, 2014

Chloe191190

Hej sköldpadda! XD

February 27, 2018

DylanBugga

Same for this one it could be "I dont eat turtle" as it is refering to the entire species.

February 21, 2015

devalanteriel

That would work the same in Swedish, though: jag äter inte sköldpadda.

March 30, 2019

TroelsLych

are all sk-words pernounced with a h-sound?

August 18, 2018

devalanteriel

I wouldn't call it an h-sound, but I know what you mean. :) Use the soft pronunciation prior to soft vowels, just as with k and g.

March 30, 2019

Mokvinna

Does anyone have a trick to remember the spellings of "sköldpaddor", as well as of "skärp" and "skjorta"? It always seems to me that some letters are not pronounced in these words. Of course, the obvious rule is that sk followed by ä, j, or ä is pronounced [x]. Yet, I often misspell these words. I would appreciate your help.

January 13, 2019

ClaudioDomazi

So, Sköld meand shild, I think this is already a good tip for the first part of the word Padda means toad, I can't think of anything to help but its pretty much corresponds to what it sounds. I hope this can helps you

February 15, 2019

Mokvinna

Tack!

February 15, 2019

Rachel574816

Why do you use the same word for turtles and tortoises. Surely they are very different animals that simply look similar. It's like having the same word for bees and wasps.

March 30, 2019

devalanteriel

Technically, a turtle is a sköldpadda and a tortoise is a landsköldpadda ("land turtle"), so it's common to just use sköldpadda either way.

March 30, 2019

Mokvinna

Spanish makes the same distinction: tortuga de tierra and tortuga de mar.

April 19, 2019

Mokvinna

Other languages also use the same word for turtle and tortoise, for example Spanish "tortuga".

March 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.