"Han är ett barn."

Translation:He is a child.

November 18, 2014

7 Comments


Thomasta5

I've noticed this with other sentences, but thought I would finally make a comment. Why is it as if "är" is hardly pronounce if not at all?

November 18, 2014

cc08_

The r in this word is usually silent in normal speech. There are other words where some letters are silent, eg. jag = ja, har = ha, etc.

är is pronounced like air or ear depending on where in Sweden you live. And as said above, the r is usually not pronounced.

November 18, 2014

Ivan733648

Emil, år could be is or are Isn't it

August 1, 2017

devalanteriel

är could be either, yes. But år means "year".

August 2, 2017

VincentBryant

I'm having trouble with "ett" and "en". When do I know to use each. I don't understand genders as they apply to language. Help

July 17, 2018

ecarr712

Han är ett barn.......... Jason Barn.

the only way I can remember the pronunciation.

January 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.