1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är ett barn."

"Han är ett barn."

Translation:He is a child.

November 18, 2014

14 Comments


Thomasta5

I've noticed this with other sentences, but thought I would finally make a comment. Why is it as if "är" is hardly pronounce if not at all?


cc08_

The r in this word is usually silent in normal speech. There are other words where some letters are silent, eg. jag = ja, har = ha, etc.

är is pronounced like air or ear depending on where in Sweden you live. And as said above, the r is usually not pronounced.


Ampus_Questor

So much for us English speakers in England thinking that all foreigners roll their r's.


XxWaffle

What's the difference between "en" and "ett"? I thought it was a/an but here ett is used as "a"...


devalanteriel

They're different genders, like un/una in Spanish, for instance. Swedish grammatical genders have nothing to do with masculine/feminine, though.


VincentBryant

I'm having trouble with "ett" and "en". When do I know to use each. I don't understand genders as they apply to language. Help


ecarr712

Han är ett barn.......... Jason Barn.

the only way I can remember the pronunciation.


Ivan733648

Emil, år could be is or are Isn't it


devalanteriel

är could be either, yes. But år means "year".


[deactivated user]

    I thought you use "en" ????


devalanteriel

    barn is an ett-word.


George181694

    Hello , why do we say en man, ett äpple and ETT BARN? shoul be En barn because Barn starts with a conson not a voyel. Thank you .


devalanteriel

    No, it has nothing to do with vowels and consonants. Please have a look e.g. here, where I've written more about it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.