Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han är ett barn."

Translation:He is a child.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Thomasta5
Thomasta5

I've noticed this with other sentences, but thought I would finally make a comment. Why is it as if "är" is hardly pronounce if not at all?

3 years ago

cc08_

The r in this word is usually silent in normal speech. There are other words where some letters are silent, eg. jag = ja, har = ha, etc.

är is pronounced like air or ear depending on where in Sweden you live. And as said above, the r is usually not pronounced.

3 years ago

Ivan733648

Emil, år could be is or are Isn't it

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

är could be either, yes. But år means "year".

1 year ago

XxWaffle

What's the difference between "en" and "ett"? I thought it was a/an but here ett is used as "a"...

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

They're different genders, like un/una in Spanish, for instance. Swedish grammatical genders have nothing to do with masculine/feminine, though.

3 months ago

VincentBryant

I'm having trouble with "ett" and "en". When do I know to use each. I don't understand genders as they apply to language. Help

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Is 'n' in han is pronounced as 'm'!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No.

3 years ago