"He is not drinking the beer."

Translation:Han dricker inte ölet.

November 18, 2014

36 Comments


chrissomerry

What is best between ölen and ölet, both being suggested as a correct answer? (as you can tell, I left off the definite article)

November 18, 2014

katsiano

"Ett öl" is the actual liquid/beer itself and "en öl" is like regarding it as a unit, so you order "en öl" and that's correct but what you're drinking is "ett öl." The same thing applies to coffee: you order "en kaffe" but you drink "ett kaffe."

November 19, 2014

SparkIT

You can also mean you are drinking "one beer" instead of two or three :D

I think in English when you are meaning the liquid you most commonly would say "He is not drinking beer".

Jag dricker ölen / I am drinking the beer (I've ordered)

Jag dricker ölet / I am drinking beer

Does it makes sense?

November 20, 2014

katsiano

It's hard to think of a direct English equivalent since Swedes are so much more direct in what they say. For instance, in English it would be sufficient to say "This morning I had a coffee." In Swedish, you never HAVE a coffee or HAVE a beer, you DRINK a coffee, DRINK a beer, EAT a sandwich, etc. They are very particular, so it makes perfect sense that they would differentiate between drinking beer and ordering a unit of beer. :)

November 20, 2014

Haesselmaas

Can't you just say "Jag dricker öl"? Why "ölet"?

May 10, 2015

Arnauti

It's the same in Swedish as in English – öl/beer if you're speaking about beer in general, ölet/ölen/the beer if you're speaking of some specific beer, which is the case in this sentence.

May 10, 2015

vahid461879

:-)

January 24, 2016

Yerrick

Is it accurate to say that "Ett öl" is treating "beer" as a mass noun and "En öl" is referring to it as a typical, singular noun?

January 31, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

En öl/kaffe/(insert drink here) is like saying "I want a coffee" at Starbucks, a shortening of "a cup of koffee/beer/whatever"

August 3, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Update: just noticed that I spelled coffee with a K

January 6, 2016

katsiano

ehhhh I'm not quite sure what you mean by that. I think the best thing to keep in mind as the difference is "en öl" is a unit of beer and "ett öl" is the liquid itself.

February 1, 2015

Yerrick

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_noun

For example, "rope", "string", "water", "oil", "beer", "paper" and so on refer to the general concept or an unspecified quantity of the substance, while "a rope", "the oil" and so on refer to a specific item thereof, a "count noun".

February 1, 2015

katsiano

ok then yes i think that sounds like the distinction between the two.

February 1, 2015

mynameisMu374304

Hej

December 16, 2017

Janpot

I would prefer ölen any day. I'd only use ölet if spoken about a specific brand of beer.

Gillar du Guinness? (Do you like Guinness?) Ja, jag gillar det ölet (said every person ever)

December 26, 2014

calhob8

I prefer ölen, especially when referring to a glass or bottle of beer. However, I would say "ölet flödar" which means the beer is flowing.

November 18, 2014

PoHallberg

I would prefer to say "ölen", and i guess it is more common in spoken Swedish. But I tend to mix it a bit, not sure if there's a rule.

November 18, 2014

Tysim6

I put in Han ar dricker inte olet. Is that wrong because it told me to remove the ar but wouldn't it make sense or am I brain farting right now Lol

December 3, 2014

katsiano

"dricker" can translate to "drinks" or "is drinking"

"är dricker" is repetitive and unnecessary :)

December 3, 2014

RevmirSokolov

I had this same issue. Thanks for clearing it up!

December 18, 2014

Janpot

Swedish doesn't have a gerund form (I think it's called). Just like German and Danish, but unlike English and the latin languages.

Han dricker = he drinks // he is drinking

December 26, 2014

erodfer

What is the difference between inter and ej? It does not explain ej and only accepts ej as answer

October 4, 2015

cryonica

They're both the same! However "inte" is a bit more casual and used when speaking to others. "Ej" is a bit more formal and mostly used on signs and things.

October 5, 2015

tyson.gill

Why is ej used instead of inte it doesnt make any sense why you would replace both is and not with ej

February 5, 2016

Arnauti

ej is a formal word that means the same as inte. It's used quite a bit on signs, but basically never in speech.
When you type something that is not a correct answer, the machine tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer. Because of this, you can sometimes get shown words that are only accepted, not taught.
Since I don't know what you put, I can't explain to you why it wasn't accepted.

February 8, 2016

dbf12

Makes sense

May 16, 2016

cryonica

I put "Han inte dricker ölet" and told it was wrong? Why is "Han dricker ej ölet" better?

September 14, 2015

Arnauti

The verb needs to go in second place in the sentence (in main clauses that are not questions).
inte is the word normally used, ej is a more formal version that is rarely used.

September 14, 2015

StupidErik

What's the difference between drycker and dricker?

February 5, 2016

Arnauti

drycker is the plural of the noun dryck, which means 'drink' as in 'beverage'
dricker is the verb 'drinks'

February 8, 2016

Echoshine

Would fruit juice be frucktjuice?

October 3, 2016

devalanteriel

fruktjuice, yes. :)

February 23, 2017

mynameisMu374304

Hej

December 16, 2017

mynameisMu374304

Vad heter du

December 16, 2017

mynameisMu374304

Jag kommer från pakistan

December 16, 2017

mynameisMu374304

Var kommer ifrån du

December 16, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.